Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Casting Society's Artios Nominees Unveiled

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
Producer Laura Ziskin, writer-director Nora Ephron, writer Delia Ephron and casting director John Frank Levey will be honored at the Casting Society of America's 24th annual Artios Awards.

Simultaneous awards ceremonies will be held in at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles and the New York Times Building in New York on Nov. 2.

Ziskin is set to receive the group's Career Achievement Award. The New York Apple Award will be presented to Nora and Delia Ephron. Levy is this year's recipient of the Hoyt Bowers Award.

Representing 425 members in the United States, Canada, England and Australia, CAS also announced its nominees in film TV and theater on Thursday.

In the category of big budget feature drama, Ellen Chenoweth scored two noms for "Changeling" and "Duplicity." The category nominees are John Papsidera for "The Dark Knight"; April Webster and Alyssa Weisberg for "Star Trek" and Avy Kaufman for "State of Play."

Chenoweth picked up another nom in big budget feature comedy for "Burn After Reading." The other nominees were Danise Chamian, "Confessions of a Shopoholic," Roger Mussenden, "Get Smart," Francine Maisler, "Tropic Thunder," and David Rubin and Richard Hicks, "Yes Man."

2009 Artios Award Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Casting

Big Budget Feature -- Drama
"Changeling," Ellen Chenoweth
"The Dark Knight," John Papsidera
"Duplicity," Ellen Chenoweth
"Star Trek," April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg
"State of Play," Avy Kaufman*

Big Budget Feature -- Comedy
"Burn After Reading," Ellen Chenoweth
"Confessions of a Shopaholic," Denise Chamian*
"Get Smart," Roger Mussenden
"Tropic Thunder," Francine Maisler*
"Yes Man," David Rubin, Richard Hicks

Feature -- Studio or Independent Drama/Comedy
"Doubt," Ellen Chenoweth
"Frost/Nixon," Janet Hirshenson, Jane Jenkins
"Milk," Francine Maisler, Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
"Revolutionary Road," Ellen Lewis, Debra Zane
"The Wrestler," Mary Vernieu*

Low Budget Feature -- Drama/Comedy
"Choke," Mary Vernieu*
"The Lodger," Donald Paul Pemrick, Dean E. Fronk
"Phoebe in Wonderland," Avy Kaufman, Deborah Aquila, Jennifer Smith
"Sugar," Cindy Tolan
"Sunshine Cleaning," Avy Kaufman

Animation Feature
"Space Chimps," Matthew Jon Beck
"The Tale of Despereaux," Debra Zane
"Up," Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Short Film
"Big Days Ahead," Patrick Baca
"Bye Bye Sally," Jason Wood
"The Monday Before Thanksgiving," Randi Hiller
"Spleenectomy," Randi Hiller

Television Pilot -- Drama
"Fringe," April Webster, Lonnie Hamerman*
"The Mentalist," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
"The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency," David Rubin, Richard Hicks*
"Southland," John Frank Levey*
"Trueblood," Junie Lowry Johnson*

Television Pilot -- Comedy
"Eastbound and Down," Juel Bestrop, Seth Yanklewitz, Craig Fincannon/Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
"Easy Money," Gayle Pillsbury, Bonnie Zane*
"Glee," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Jim Carnahan (NY Casting)
"In The Motherhood," Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein

Television Series -- Drama
"Big Love," Junie Lowry Johnson*
"Damages," Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
"Friday Night Lights," Linda Lowy*
"In Treatment," Alexa L. Fogel
"Mad Men," Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Television Series -- Comedy
"Californication," Felicia Fasano
"Flight of the Conchords," Cindy Tolan
"Pushing Daisies," Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Jennifer Lare
"The United States of Tara," Cami Patton, Elizabeth Barnes
"Weeds," Dava Waite Peaslee

Television Movie
"24 Redemption," Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy*
"Grey Gardens," Ellen Parks, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
"Living Proof," Susan Edelman, Mark Fincannon/Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
"Loving Leah," Lynn Kressel
"Prayers for Bobby," Shana Landsburg*

Mini Series
"XIII: The Conspiracy," Wendy O'Brien*, Lisa Parasyn (Location Casting)
"Generation Kill," Alexa L. Fogel
"Maneater," Tammara Billik, Jason Wood

Children's Series Programming
"The Electric Company," Patricia McCorkle
"Hannah Montana," Carol Goldwasser, Howard Meltzer
"iCarly," Krisha Bullock
"True Jackson, VP," Krisha Bullock, Harriet Greenspan
"Wizards of Waverly Place," Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Animation TV Programming
"Mighty B!," Sarah Noonan*
"The Life and Times of Tim," Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee
"The Penguins of Madagascar," Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
"Rick & Steve, The Happiest Gay Couple in All the World," Gillian O'Neill
"Sit Down Shut Up," Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Daytime Series
"As the World Turns," Mary Clay Boland
"Days of Our Lives," Marnie Saitta
"General Hospital," Mark Teschner
"Guiding Light," Rob Decina
"The Young and the Restless," Camille St. Cyr

L.A. Theater
"Crowns," Michael Donovan
"The Fantasticks," Michael Donovan
"Les Miserables in Concert," Bruce Newberg
"Man of La Mancha," Michael Donovan
"Once On This Island," Amy Lieberman

Broadway Theater -- Drama
"33 Variations," James Calleri
"All My Sons," Cindy Tolan
"Joe Turner's Come and Gone," Daniel Swee
"Reasons to be Pretty," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"The Seagull," Jim Carnahan

NY Broadway Theater -- Comedy
"Blithe Spirit," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"Exit the King," Daniel Swee
"God of Carnage," Daniel Swee
"Speed the Plow," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"Waiting for Godot," Jim Carnahan

NY Broadway Theater -- Musical
"9 to 5," Bernard Telsey, Craig Burns
"Billy Elliot," Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, Nora Brennan
"Pal Joey," Bernard Telsey, Jim Carnahan
"Rock of Ages," Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
"Shrek," Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall

NY Off-Broadway -- Comedy/Musical
"Fault Lines," Howie Cherpakov
"Happiness," Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
"Offices," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"The Third Story," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"Three Changes," Alaine Alldaffer

NY Off-Broadway -- Drama
"Boy's Life," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"The Bridge Project," Nancy Piccione*
"Farragut North," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
"Ruined," Nancy Piccione*
"Uncle Vayna," James Calleri

Regional Theater East
"Death of a Salesman," Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
"The Glass Menagerie," James Calleri
"Turn of the Century," Jay Binder*
"Unusual Acts of Devotion," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler, Tiffany Little Canfield
"To Kill a Mockingbird," Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler

Regional Theater West
"Cornelia," Samantha Barrie
"The Little Foxes," Michael Donovan
"Our Mother's Brief Affair," Joanne DeNaut
"Pippin," Bonnie Grisan, Erika Sellin
"Stormy Weather," Michael Donovan *

*Shared Credit with non-member

Nielsen Business Media 

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: