Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

CBS Leads in Nominations for the 40th Annual Daytime Emmys

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
CBS Leads in Nominations for the 40th Annual Daytime Emmys

When the 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Award nominations were announced this morning, the roll call of names must have left a very happy smile on the faces of CBS execs: The Tiffany net nabbed a jaw-dropping 50 nods this year for programs ranging from “The Young and the Restless” (which scored the most nominations out of any show with 23) to “CBS Sunday Morning.” The performance nominees are below; for a full list of nominees, visit the official Emmy Awards site. And be sure to tune in to the awards ceremony June 16 on HLN.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful                               
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital                                                  
One Life To Live                                                  
The Young and the Restless                            

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness          
Penguins of Madagascar                                            
Robot and Monster                                                       
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles                                 
WordGirl                                                                           

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
The Aquabats! Super Show!                                     
Everyday Health                                                           
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Bubble Guppies                                                       
Dinosaur Train                                                        
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates         
Justin Time                                                             

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
The Fresh Beat Band                                           
Pajanimals                                                              
Sesame Street                                                       

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dan Vs.
The Legend of Korra  
Star Wars: The Clone Wars  

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Susan Flannery, The Bold and the Beautiful
Peggy McCay, Days of our Lives
Michelle Stafford, The Young and the Restless 
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless 
Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless 
Michael Muhney, The Young and the Restless
Jason Thompson, General Hospital

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Julie Marie Berman, General Hospital 
Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless 
Jessica Collins, The Young and the Restless
Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Arianne Zucker, Days of our Lives

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital 
Jeff Branson, The Young and the Restless 
Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kristen Alderson, General Hospital 
Hunter King, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Lindsey Morgan, General Hospital 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless 
Bryton James, The Young and the Restless 
Chandler Massey, Days of our Lives
Freddie Smith, Days of our Lives

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Kevin Clash, as Elmo, Sesame Street     
Jeff Corwin, as Host, Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin            
Joey Mazzarino, as Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg and AM Carson Daly, Sesame Street 
David Rudman, as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster, Sesame Street 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Curtis Armstrong, as Dan, Dan Vs.
Jim Cummings, as Hondo Onaka, Star Wars: The Clone Wars     
David Tennant, as Huyang, Star Wars: The Clone Wars                         
Lee Tockar, as Pronto, Slugterra          
Jerry Trainor, as Dudley Puppy, T.U.F.F. Puppy       
Sam Witwer, as Darth Maul, Star Wars: The Clone Wars         

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Judy Blye Wilson, Casting Director, The Young and the Restless    
Marnie Saitta, Casting Director, Days of Our Lives     
Mark Teschner, Casting Director, General Hospital      

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Legend of Korra [Nickelodeon]
Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles [Nickelodeon]
Meredith Layne, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: