Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

CDs Honored at Artios Awards

  • Share:

CDs Honored at Artios Awards

Cindy Tolan, Jim Carnahan, and Mark Saks were among the big winners last night at the 26th annual Artios Awards, presented by the Casting Society of America to honor outstanding achievement in casting in theater, film, and television. Awards ceremonies were held simultaneously at the American Airlines Theatre in New York City and the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. The winners are chosen based on "originality, creativity, and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project."

"I think people are recognizing that casting is really part of the collaborative art form," CSA board member and Artios Award nominee Bernard Telsey (Telsey + Company) said at the New York reception before the ceremony. "Sure, individual producers and directors and writers know that, but I think audiences are now recognizing that casting is really part of the process."

"Whether it be regional theater or Off-Broadway," Telsey added, "our organization has really worked hard to embrace everyone. So the person casting Off-Off-Broadway is as important as the person who's casting 'Avatar.' As an organization, we're strongly about taking care of our members and what their needs are in the field they're working in, rather than giving ourselves awards…. It's less about giving ourselves awards as it is about recognizing the industry and the profession."

The Los Angeles event was hosted by Lily Tomlin. In New York, hosting duties were handled by the CSA members themselves, including Artios nominees Tara Rubin, James Calleri, Ellen Lewis, and Telsey.

Award presenters in New York included John Slattery ("Mad Men"), Anthony Mackie ("The Hurt Locker," "A Behanding in Spokane"), Christina Ricci ("Time Stands Still"), Jim Gaffigan ("Away We Go"), David Duchovny ("The Break of Noon"), Carla Gugino, John Benjamin Hickey ("The Big C"), Aasif Mandvi ("The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"), Elizabeth Marvel ("Nurse Jackie," "The Good Wife"), Charles Kimbrough ("The Merchant of Venice"), Zachary Quinto ("Angels in America"), and Lili Taylor. Los Angeles presenters included Ty Burrell ("Modern Family"), Viola Davis ("Fences"), Victoria Justice ("iCarly"), Diane Lane, John Lithgow ("Dexter"), Joe Manganiello ("True Blood"), and Vanessa Williams ("Ugly Betty," "Sondheim on Sondheim").

In Los Angeles, Marcy Carsey ("Roseanne," "The Cosby Show") was given the Career Achievement Award and Ellen Chenoweth ("No Country for Old Men," "A Serious Man") received the Hoyt Bowers Award. In New York, Tony Award-winning actor Jeffrey Wright presented playwright Tony Kushner with the 2010 New York Apple Award.

"We love Tony," Calleri said in his introduction, before Wright came on stage to honor Kushner. "He remains one of the casting director's true friends and an artist of the New York theater community."

Kushner said he was honored to receive the award, but that he was "also a little confused to be accepting an award from the Casting Society. I've written comparatively few plays, and none of them have run for very long." He also joked that he makes the job of a casting director more difficult because most of his plays premiere Off-Broadway, "which means that the actors you're trying to find for me are going to have to accept starvation wages."

Throughout the night, actors expressed their gratitude to the casting directors, who they say are responsible for the success of their careers. Ricci credits Margery Simkin, who was nominated this year for casting James Cameron's "Avatar," for starting her career as a child actor. "Margery gave me my first movie, when I was 9," Ricci said before the ceremony in New York, "so she'll always be my special fairy godmother."

"They give you opportunities," Slattery said. "They see something, and they make it possible for you to get in front of the director. I certainly wouldn't be here without them."

The complete list of 2010 Artios Award nominees for outstanding achievement in casting is below (winners in bold):

Big Budget Feature, Drama:
"Avatar," Margery Simkin and Mali Finn (initial casting)
"Inglourious Basterds," Johanna Ray and Jenny Jue
"Nine," Francine Maisler
"Sherlock Holmes," Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
"Shutter Island," Ellen Lewis and Carolyn Pickman (location casting)

Big Budget Feature, Comedy:
"Couples Retreat," Sarah Halley Finn and Randi Hiller
"Date Night," Donna Isaacson
"Julie and Julia," Francine Maisler
"The Proposal," Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, and Angela Peri (location casting)
"Valentine's Day," Deborah Aquila and Tricia Wood

Feature, Studio or Independent Drama:
"Crazy Heart," Mary Vernieu and Jo Edna Boldin (location casting)
"A Serious Man," Ellen Chenoweth and Rachel Tenner
"A Single Man," Joseph Middleton
"The Hurt Locker," Mark Bennett
"Up in the Air," Mindy Marin and Joni Tackette (location casting)

Feature, Studio or Independent Comedy:
"(500) Days of Summer," Eyde Belasco
"Away We Go," Ellen Lewis and Debra Zane
"Kick-Ass," Lucinda Syson and Sarah Halley Finn
"Taking Woodstock," Avy Kaufman
"The Hangover," Juel Bestrop and Seth Yanklewitz

Low-Budget Feature, Drama or Comedy:
"Afterschool," Susan Shopmaker
"Answer Man," Deborah Aquila and Tricia Wood
"The Private Lives of Pippa Lee," Cindy Tolan
"Mother and Child," Heidi Levitt
"My Son My Son What Have Ye Done," Johanna Ray and Jenny Jue
"The Missing Person," Lois J. Drabkin

Animation Feature:
"Astro Boy," Linda Lamontagne
"The Princess and the Frog," Jen Rudin and Mark Fincannon
"Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs," Christian Kaplan
"Planet 51," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee

Short Film:
"Mary Last Seen," Susan Shopmaker
"Not Interested," Kim Moarefi
"Tell Tale," Randi Hiller
"The Bake Shop Ghost," Patrick Baca
"The Rise," Meg Morman and Sunday Bolin

Television Pilot, Drama
"FlashForward," Wendy O'Brien
"Justified," Cami Patton, Bonnie Finnegan (N.Y. casting), and Steven Jacobs (N.Y. casting)
"Parenthood," Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, and Nina Henninger (location casting)
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks and Michelle Allen (location casting)
"Treme," Alexa L. Fogel
"White Collar," Bonnie Zane, Gayle Pillsbury, and Julie Tucker (location casting)

Television Pilot, Comedy
"Bored to Death," Kim Miscia
"Community," Dava Waite Peaslee
"Hung," Lisa Beach and Sarah Katzman
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson

Television Series, Drama:
"Breaking Bad," Sharon Bialy and Sherry Thomas
"Dexter," Shawn Dawson
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks
"Damages," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson
"Mad Men," Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino

Television Series, Comedy:
"Californication," Felicia Fasano
"Glee," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, and Carol Kritzer
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson
"United States of Tara," Cami Patton and Jennifer Lare

Television Movie or Miniseries:
"Georgia O'Keefe," David Rubin and Richard Hicks
"Temple Grandin," David Rubin and Richard Hicks
"You Don't Know Jack," Ellen Chenoweth
"The Pacific," Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King, and Jennifer Euston (N.Y. casting)
"The Special Relationship," Nina Gold

Children's Series Programming:
"Big Time Rush," Geralyn Flood, Sharon Lieblein, Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser, and Tara-Anne Johnson
"Hannah Montana," Howard Meltzer and Carol Goldwasser
"iCarly," Krisha Bullock
"True Jackson, VP," Harriet Greenspan
"Wizards of Waverly Place," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee
 
Animation TV Programming:
"American Dad," Linda Lamontagne
"Family Guy," Linda Lamontagne
"SpongeBob's Truth or Square," Sarah Noonan
"The Life and Times of Tim," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee
"The Penguins of Madagascar," Meredith Layne

Daytime Series:
"Days of Our Lives," Marnie Saitta
"General Hospital," Mark Teschner
"The Young and the Restless," Camille St. Cyr

Los Angeles Theater:
"Forgiveness," Liz Dean
"Guys and Dolls," Margery Simkin and Michael Donovan
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Amy Lieberman
"The Pee-wee Herman Show," Bruce H. Newberg
"Why Torture Is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them," Scott David

Broadway Theater, Drama:
"A View From the Bridge," Cindy Tolan
"Enron," Bernard Telsey
"Fences," Mele Nagler and David Caparelliotis
"Next Fall," Howie Cherpakov
"Race," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"Time Stands Still," Nancy Piccione

Broadway Theater, Comedy:
"A Behanding in Spokane," Jim Carnahan
"Brighton Beach Memoirs," Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan
"The Royal Family," David Caparelliotis
"Lend Me a Tenor," David Caparelliotis and Mele Nagler
"In the Next Room or the vibrator play," Daniel Swee

Broadway Theater, Musical:
"A Little Night Music," Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel, and Merri Sugarman
"The Addams Family," Bernard Telsey
"Fela," Arnold J. Mungioli
"American Idiot," Jim Carnahan and Carrie Gardner
"Promises, Promises," Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel, and Tara Rubin

Off-Broadway, Comedy or Musical:
"Circle Mirror Transformation," Alaine Alldaffer
"Clybourne Park," Alaine Alldaffer
"The Scottsboro Boys," Jim Carnahan
"Graceland," Daniel Swee
"Love, Loss, and What I Wore," Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, and Laura Schutzel

Off-Broadway, Drama:
"A Lie of the Mind," Judy Henderson
"The Bridge Project," Nancy Piccione
"Family Week," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"The Pride," Bernard Telsey and Will Cantler
"Still Life," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey

Regional Theater East:
"A Doll's House," James Calleri
"Compulsion," Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, and Merri Sugarman
"Fences," Alaine Alldaffer
"Fetch Clay Make Man," Laura Stanczyk
"Three Sisters," Will Cantler, Tiffany Little Canfield, and Bernard Telsey

Regional Theater West:
"The 39 Steps," Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan
"Creditors," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"Lost in Yonkers," Samantha Barrie
"The Night Is a Child," Michael Donovan
"Parade," Erika Sellin
"The Wake," Bonnie Grisan and Erika Sellin

Career Achievement Award:
Marcy Carsey

Hoyt Bowers Award:
Ellen Chenoweth

New York Apple Award:
Tony Kushner

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: