Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Critics' Lists

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest

The following are individual critics' "best of" lists, minus Garland winners for whom they voted.

Charlene Baldridge

PRODUCTION: Blue/Orange, the Old Globe Theatre; Fräulein Else, the Mandell Weiss Forum; Pentecost, the Old Globe Theatre; Proof, San Diego Repertory Theatre at the Lyceum Theatre; A View From the Bridge, Renaissance Theatre Company at Cygnet Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Craig Abernethy, State of the Art, Fritz Theatre at 6th at Penn; Kirsten Brandt, Berzerkergang, Sledgehammer Theatre at St. Cecilia's Playhouse; Martin Crimp, The Country, the Mandell Weiss Forum; Tom Donaghy, Eden Lane, La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre; Bernardo Solano and Allan Havis, Nuevo California, San Diego Repertory Theatre at Lyceum Space.

ADAPTATION: Franchesca Faridany, Fräulein Else.

MUSICAL SCORE: Deborah Gilmour Smyth, Detective Story, Lamb's Player's Theatre, Paul and Ione Harter Stage; Dan Moses Schreier, Julius Caesar, the Old Globe Theatre, Lowell Davies Festival Theatre.

DIRECTION: George Flint, A View From the Bridge; Mark Lamos, Pentecost; Rick Seer, Blue/Orange; Kristianne Kurner, Orphans, New Village Arts at Jazzercize Studio; Delicia Turner Sonnenberg and Sam Woodhouse, Proof.

CHOREOGRAPHY: David Brannen, Cabaret, North Coast Repertory Theatre; David Brannen, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Starlight Musical Theatre at the Starlight Bowl; Lee Martino, Children of Eden, Moonlight Stage Productions at Brengle Terrace Park; Pamela Turner, Private Lives, Lamb's Player's Theatre at the Paul and Ione Harter Stage.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Don Le Master, Cabaret; Don Le Master, Children of Eden; Don Le Master, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Cygnet Theatre Company.

SCENIC DESIGN: John Arnone, Eden Lane; Rachel Hauck, The Country; Anna Louizos, Much Ado About Nothing, Old Globe Theatre; Jerry Sonnenberg, Proof; Michael Yeargen, Pentecost.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Joan Arhelger, Fräulein Else; Mike Buckley, Detective Story; York Kennedy, Pentecost; Mimi Jordan Sherin, Julius Caesar.

COSTUME DESIGN: Linda Cho, Much Ado About Nothing; Holly Poe Durbin, Time Flies, Old Globe Theatre; Merrily Murray-Walsh, Pentecost; Anna Oliver, Fräulein Else; Katherine Roth, Rough Crossing, Old Globe Theatre.

SOUND DESIGN: Jeff Jones and Peter Hashagen, Cabaret; Paul Peterson, Splendour, Old Globe Theatre, Cassius Carter Centre Stage; Dan Moses Schreier, Julius Caesar; Bill Williams, Fräulein Else; George Ye, Nuevo California.

PERFORMANCE: John Campion, Nuevo California; Susan Denaker, A View From the Bridge; Franchesca Faridany, Fräulein Else; Francis Gercke, Proof; K.B. Mercer, Cabaret.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Blue/Orange; Detective Story; Orphans; Pentecost State of the Art.

Paul Birchall

PRODUCTION: Albert Hall, Lone Star Ensemble at the Complex; Liberty, BOTH Theater Company at [Inside] the Ford; Mayhem, the Evidence Room; Mr. B and Mrs. B, Footprints on the Sun Productions, the Powerhouse Theatre; Orlando, the Actors' Gang.

PLAYWRITING: John Lehr and John McCray, A Series of Comedic Lectures by John Lehr, the Powerhouse Theatre; John W. Lowell, Autumn Canticle, the Celebration Theater; Rick Redlin, Trust Me, Elephant Theater Lab.

DIRECTION: Pavel Cerny, Nathan the Wise, Jewish Repertory Theater at the Lillian Theater; Michael John Garces, Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner, Taper, Too at the Ivy Substation; James Kerwin, Albert Hall; Joyce Piven, Orlando.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Lindsley Allen, Liberty; Zina Bethune and Murray Phillips, Frost and Fire, Bethune Theaterworks at the Ivar Theater; Eli Glazer, Gay Times Requiem, Highways Performance Space.

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Steve Orich, Cesar and Ruben, the El Portal Center for the Arts.

PERFORMANCE: Alan Brooks, Autumn Canticle; William McCauley, Autumn Canticle; Debra DeLiso, Trust Me, the Elephant Theater Lab; Matt Gould, Innocent Thoughts, Unity Players Ensemble at the Stella Adler Theatre; Erik Patterson, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot, Anodyne Ensemble at the Tamarind Theatre; Diane Rodriguez, Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner; Laura A. Rice, In a Dark Room, Theatre/Theater; Brian Stanton, Albert Hall; Ed Trotta, Abraham Lincoln: Two Miles a Penny, Wind Chime Productions in association with the Los Angeles Repertory; Elizabeth Warner, Fun With Entropy, part of The Other Side, the Edgemar Center for the Arts.

ENSEMBLE: Cock Tales, the Elephant Theater; Liberty; Mayhem; Mr. B and Mrs. B; Orlando.

Hoyt Hilsman

PRODUCTION: Body of Faith, Cornerstone Theatre; Guys and Dolls, Interact Theatre Company; Our Town, Interact Theatre Company; Passion, East West Players; Spike Heels, The Celebration Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Luis Alfaro, Body of Faith; Zombie Joe, The Sculptress of Angel X, ZJU Theatre Group; Richard Montoya, Herbert Siguenza, and Ric Salinas, Chavez Ravine, Mark Taper Forum.

MUSICAL SCORE: Richard Woodbury, Boy Gets Girl, the Geffen Playhouse.

DIRECTION: Randal Arney, Boy Gets Girl; Tim Dang, Passion; Zombie Joe, The Sculptress of Angel X ; Lisa Peterson, Chavez Ravine; Christopher Liam Moore, Body of Faith.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jessica Schroeder, A Christmas Thrance, McCadden Place Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Nathan Birnbaum, Body of Faith.

SCENIC DESIGN: Andrew Jackness, Boy Gets Girl; Victoria Petrovich, Passion; Stephane Roy, Varekai, Cirque du Soleil at The Falcon Theatre; Robin Wagner, The Producers, the Pantages Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Daniel Ionazzi, Boy Gets Girl.

COSTUME DESIGN: Alison Cardoso and Devin Denise, The Sculptress of Angel X; Eiko Ishioka, Varekai; David Zinn, Sugar Plum Fairy, the Geffen Playhouse.

SOUND DESIGN: Stephen Cohn and Stephanie Wukovitz, The Sculptress of Angel X.

PERFORMANCE: Alan Blumenfeld, The Skin of Our Teeth, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum; Michael Dalager, Passion; Mark Deakins, Boy Gets Girl; Jackie Debatin, Spike Heels; James Greene, Our Town; Katherine Griffith, The Skin of Our Teeth; James Gleason, Guys and Dolls; Rainey K. Taylor, The Sculptress of Angel X.

ENSEMBLE: Complete Works of Wm. Shakespeare (Abridged), Pasadena Shakespeare Company.

Travis Michael Holder

PRODUCTION: He Pounces, Evidence Room; Messalina, Evidence Room; Shyness Is Nice, Alliance Repertory Company; Songs of Joy and Destitution, Open Fist.

PLAYWRITING: Bob Clyman, The Secret Order, Laguna Playhouse; Roger Kumble, Turnaround, the Coast Playhouse; Marc Spitz, Shyness Is Nice.

ADAPTATION: Charles L. Mee Jr., Songs of Joy and Destitution.

MUSICAL SCORE: John Ballinger, Splendor: A 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama, Evidence Room.; Mel Brooks, The Producers, the Pantages; Tim Garrick and Lori Scarlett, Sneaux!, the Matrix; Paul Hepker, Romeo & Juliet, the Theater at Boston Court.

DIRECTION: Bart DeLorenzo, Messalina; Susan Fellman, Shyness Is Nice; Stefan Novinski, The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Hassan Christopher, Move Your Meet, Company of Strangers; Titus Fotso and Lee Martino, Romeo & Juliet; Ken Roht, He Pounces; Ken Roht, Splendor: A 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Allen Everman II, Sunday in the Park with George, West Coast Ensemble; Colin Freeman, Songs My Mother Taught Me, the Canon Theatre; Tom Kubis, Like Jazz, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum; Jeffrey Rockwell, Gunmetal Blues, The Colony Theatre; Kenny Werner, Betty Buckley's Journey, Feinstein's at the Cinegrill.

SCENIC DESIGN: Jason Adams, Messalina; Donna Marquet, Songs of Joy and Destitution; Keith Mitchell, Splendor: A 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Brian J. Lilienthal, Songs of Joy and Destitution; Kathi O'Donohue, To Be Young, Gifted and Black, the Fountain Theatre; Rand Ryan, Messalina; Dan Weingarten, Romeo & Juliet.

COSTUME DESIGN: Hope Alexander, The Comedy of Errors, The Company Rep; Shon LeBlanc, Sunday in the Park with George, West Coast Ensemble; Constanza Romero, Gem of the Ocean, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Bradley M. Look, Fuddy Meers, The Colony Theatre.

SOUND DESIGN: Drew Dalzell, Gunmetal Blues; Alex Enberg, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company; John Zalewski, Mayhem, Evidence Room.

FIGHT DIRECTION: Rick Sparks, John Grantham, and Bryan Thompson, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, the Greenway Court Theatre; The Thrown Gauntlet, Romeo & Juliet.

PUPPET DESIGN: Adam Kurtzman, Mayhem.

PERFORMANCE: Michael Cassady, Shyness Is Nice; JoNell Kennedy, I Just Stopped By to See the Man, Geffen Playhouse; Nick Offerman, Mayhem; Octavia Spencer, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Sharyn Lane at the Zephyr Theatre; Jimmie Ray Weeks, The Drawer Boy, South Coast Repertory.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Gem of the Ocean; Messalina; The Skin of Our Teeth; Sneaux!; Songs of Joy and Destitution.

Wenzel Jones

PRODUCTION: Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance at Greenway Arts Alliance Theatre; The Family Way, Julia Sweeney, Groundlings Theatre; Living Out, Mark Taper Forum; Mapa Mia!, Taper, Too at the Ivy Substation; 'Night, Mother, Interact Theatre; Orpheus Descending, Pacific Resident Theatre; The Price, A Noise Within; Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at Gascon Center Theatre; Sus, The Syzygy Theatre Group at the Hudson Theatres.

PLAYWRIGHT: Barry Keefe, Sus; Alec Mapa, Mapa Mia!; Jonna Tamases and Nicholas de Wolff, Jonna's Body Please Hold, Lutz and Jesterhouse at the Odyssey Theatre.

ADAPTATION: Lonnie Carter, The Romance of Magno Rubio, Laguna Playhouse; Bradley Rand Smith, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theatre Center.

DIRECTION: Loy Arcenas, The Romance of Magno Rubio; Steven Benson, The Women, Theatre Neo/Hudson Theatricals at the Hudson Theatres; Mark Brokaw, The Family Way; Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, The Price; Brian Kulick, The Mysteries, The Actors' Gang; Lisa Pelikan, 'Night, Mother, Interact Theatre Company; Steve Pickering, Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble; Bill Rauch, Living Out; Rick Sparks, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Stephen Hues, Ramayana 2K3.

MUSIC DIRECTION: David Snyder, Plaid Tidings 2002, Pasadena Playhouse; Gerald Sternbach, She Loves Me, Reprise! at UCLA's Freud Theatre; Bob Stillman, Dirty Blonde, The Old Globe.

SCENIC DESIGN: Loy Arcenas, The Romance of Magno Rubio; Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theatre Co. at [Inside] the Ford; Richard Hoover, The Mysteries; Don Llewellyn, The Crucible, International City Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Leigh Allen, Johnny Got His Gun; Peter Gottlieb, The Price; Stephen Hues with Richard Ford, Ramayana 2K3; Debra Garcia Lockwood, The Crucible; James Vermeulen, The Romance of Magno Rubio.

COSTUME DESIGN: Dianne K. Graebner, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World; Shon LeBlanc, The Women; Robert A. Prior, Ramayana 2K3.

SOUND DESIGN: Tom Clark/Mark Bennett, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre; Bill Georges, The Crucible; Scott Jennings, Ramayana 2K3; Michael D. Mortilla, Johnny Got His Gun.

DIALECT COACHING: Joel Goldes, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theatre Co.

MASKS: Earhardt Steifel, Embedded, The Actors' Gang.

PERFORMANCE: Kristen Bell, Sneaux!, The Matrix Theatre; John Berczeller, The Big Knife, Mustard Seed Prods. at The Lillian Theatre; Ezra Buzzington, Hamlet: The First Quarto, Theatre of N.O.T.E.; Kandis Chappell, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, South Coast Repertory; Carol Dennis, Raisin, International City Theatre; Ferrell Marshall, To Kill a Mockingbird, West Coast Ensemble; Aimée Guichard, The Women; Rebecca O'Brien, The Women; Alina Phelan, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theatre of N.O.T.E.; Clarinda Ross, Orpheus Descending, Pacific Resident Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Mysteries; 'Night, Mother; The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World; Sus.

Anne Kelly-Saxenmeyer

PRODUCTION: As I Lay Dying, the Open Fist Theatre Company; Liberty, BOTHarts at [Inside] the Ford; The Taming of the Shrew, the Orpheum Theatre; Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theatre of Note.

PLAYWRITING: Joy Gregory, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, presented by the Powerhouse Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford; Steve Morgan Haskell, Fucking Wasps, Theatre of Note.

ADAPTATION: Edward Kemp, As I Lay Dying.

DIRECTION: Andrew Borba, Hamlet: The First Quarto, Theatre of Note; Stefan Novinski, As I Lay Dying; Alec Wild, The Taming of the Shrew, the Orpheum Theatre; Tracy Young, Liberty.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Ken Roht, Songs of Joy and Destitution, the Open Fist Theatre Company.

MUSIC DIRECTION: David O, Liberty.

SCENIC DESIGN: Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World; Donna Marquet, As I Lay Dying.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Andrea Housh, As I Lay Dying.

COSTUME DESIGN: Christal Weatherly, As I Lay Dying.

PERFORMANCE: Ed Cunningham, The Taming of the Shrew; Jennifer Ann Evans, Yellow Flesh/ Alabaster Rose; Joe Mellis, As I Lay Dying; Tim Sheridan, Hamlet: The First Quarto; Terry Tocantins, Fucking Wasps, Theatre of Note; Chris Wells, Liberty.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: As I Lay Dying; Embedded, the Actors' Gang; Fucking Wasps; Liberty.

Leigh Kennicott

PRODUCTION: Chavez Ravine, Mark Taper Forum; Living Out, Mark Taper Forum; The Price, A Noise Within; Private Battle, Watts Village Theatre Company at the Mafundi Institute.

PLAYWRITING: Charles Forbes, The Humidity of Fish, Red Echo Group at the Stella Adler Theatre; Rolin Jones, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, South Coast Repertory.

ADAPTATION: Lynn Manning, Private Battle. Frederique Michel, Katzelmacher, City Garage.

DIRECTION: David Chambers, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow; Jessica Kubzansky, Kate Crackernuts, 24th Street Theatre; Lisa Peterson, Chavez Ravine; Bill Rauch, Living Out.

SCENIC DESIGN: Raul Abrego, The Humidity of Fish; Christopher Acebo, Living Out; Rachel Hauck, Chavez Ravine; Scott Siedman, The Big Knife, The Lillian Theatre; William Ellis Smith, A Delicate Balance, Pacific Resident Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Ed Cha, A Delicate Balance; Peter Gottlieb, The Price; Anne Militello, Chavez Ravine; Robert Oriol, The Humidity of Fish.

COSTUME DESIGN: Christopher Acebo, Chavez Ravine; Mara Blumenfeld, Homebody/ Kabul, Mark Taper Forum; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Fuddy Meers, The Colony Theatre Company; Erin Vincent, Katzelmacher, City Garage.

SOUND DESIGN: Justin Brinsfield, The Humidity of Fish; Charles A. Duncombe Jr., Katzelmacher; John Zalewski, Kate Crackernuts.

PROPS: Victoria Robinson, The Price.

PUPPETRY: Susan Gratch, Kate Crackernuts.

VIDEO: Tom Kiesche/Big Quiche Creative, Frankenstein, Vicki.

PERFORMANCE: J.D. Cullum, The Intelligent Life of Jenny Chow; Bruce French, A Delicate Balance; Glenn Herman, Private Battle; April Hong, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow; Len Lesser, The Price; Elizabeth Ruscio, Living Out; Miguel Sandoval, The Big Knife.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Private Battle; The Humidity of Fish; Frankenstein, Vicki, Sacred Fools Theater.

Dany Margolies

PRODUCTION: As I Lay Dying, Open Fist; Mojo, Furious Theatre Company at Armory Northwest; Ragtime, CLOSBC; Raisin, International City Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Luis Alfaro, Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner, Taper, Two at the Ivy Substation; Bob Clyman, The Secret Order, Laguna Playhouse; Henry Jaglom, A Safe Place, Camelot Artists Productions at the Skylight Theatre.

MUSICAL SCORE: Richard Woodbury, Boy Gets Girl, Geffen Playhouse.

ADAPTATION/TRANSLATION: Edward Kemp, As I Lay Dying; Stephen Legawiec, Journal of the Plague Year; Ziggurat Theatre Ensemble; Troubadour Theater Company, It's a Stevie Wonderful Life, Troubadour Theater Company at the Falcon Theatre.

DIRECTION: Andrew Barnicle, Rounding Third, Laguna Playhouse; Sean Branney, Red Noses, Theatre Banshee at the Gene Bua Theater; Kristina Lloyd, Endgame, Gryphon Entertainment at the Odyssey; Jack Stehlin, As You Like It, Circus Theatricals at the Lex.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Rob Bowman, Elaine Stritch at Liberty, the Ahmanson Theatre; Jerry Rockwell, Gunmetal Blues, the Colony Theatre.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jennifer Li Aldridge, Red Noses; Jane Lanier, Guys and Dolls, Interact Theatre Company.

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY: Jamieson Price, As You Like It.

SCENIC DESIGN: Nephelie Andonyadis, Relatively Speaking, South Coast Rep; Andrew Jackness, Boy Gets Girl; David Jenkins, Ten Unknowns, the Mark Taper Forum; Narelle Sissons, The Secret Order.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Leigh Allen, Johnny Got His Gun, Stage Theatre Center; Theodore Michael Dolas, Endgame; Daniel Ionazzi, Boy Gets Girl; Erich Keil, 'Night, Mother, Interact Theatre Company; Erich Keil, Our Town, Interact Theatre Company; Rand Ryan, Mapa Mia!, Taper, Too at the Ivy Substation.

COSTUMES: Dianne K Graebner, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World; The Powerhouse Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford; Julie Keen, Mr. Shaw Goes to Hollywood, Laguna Playhouse; Shon LeBlanc, The Women, Theatre Neo at the Hudson Theatres; Peter A. Lovello, Our Town.

SOUND DESIGN: Drew Dalzell, The Parking Lot Plays, TheatreMachine at Theatre/Theater; Julie Ferrin, Our Town; Richard Woodbury, Boy Gets Girl.

MAKEUP /HAIR: Andra Carlson, Red Noses; Joyce Ann Littrell, The Miser, A Noise Within; Diane Martinous, The Women; Douglas Noe, Toys in the Attic, The Colony Theatre.

MASKS: Jenn Bastian, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes; Robert A. Prior, Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at the Gascon Center Theatre.

PUPPETS: Jenn Bastian, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theatre Ensemble and Orphans Theatre Company at the Victory; Heather Henson and Shawn MacAulay, As I Lay Dying; Christine Papalexis and Ruth Silveira, The Mechanical Rabbit, Sacred Fools Theater.

PROPS: Fergal Dooley, Red Noses; Cynthia Q. Ignacio, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes; MacAndME, The Nerd, the Colony Theatre; Chuck Olsen, Toys in the Attic; Ray Proscia, The Women; Elizabeth Tobias, Liberty! Hot Properties at [Inside] the Ford.

VIDEOGRAPHY/PHOTOGRAPHY: John Christman, Belfast Blues, Kim Terrell and the Virtual Theatre Project at the Black Dahlia Theatre.

PERFORMANCE: Jack Axelrod, Visiting Mr. Green, International City Theatre; Dorrie Barton, Messalina, Evidence Room; Madison Dunaway, Agnes of God, International City Theatre; Leslie Hicks, Guys and Dolls, Hal Landon Jr., The Drawer Boy, South Coast Rep; Gergana Mellin, The Parking Lot Plays; Zachary Quinto, Endgame; John Henry Redwood, Looking Over the President's Shoulder, the Pasadena Playhouse; Clarence Williams III, I Just Stopped By to See the Man, the Geffen Playhouse.

ENSEMBLE: Fuddy Meers, The Colony Theatre; 'Night, Mother; Rounding Third.

T. H. McCulloh

PRODUCTION: The Big Knife, the Lillian Theatre; Blockage, the Whitefire Theatre; Bus Stop, The Met Theatre; Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theatre Center; The Lepers of Baile Baiste, Celtic Arts Center.

ADAPTATION: Bradley Rand Smith, Johnny Got His Gun; Christopher Haro, Voyage Around My Room, The Complex.

MUSICAL SCORE: Michael D. Mortilla, Johnny Got His Gun.

DIRECTION: Sean Branney, What the Butler Saw, Gene Bua Theatre; Mariclaire Costello, Our Town, Interact Theatre Company; Elina de Santos, Orpheus Descending, Pacific Resident Theatre; Simon Levy, Going to St. Ives, the Fountain Theatre; Tonyo Melendez, The Big Knife, the Lillian Theatre; John Rubinstein, Guys and Dolls, Interact Theatre Company.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jane Lanier, Guys and Dolls.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Brad Ellis, Guys and Dolls.

SCENIC DESIGN: John Arnone, Rose and Walsh, the Geffen Playhouse; John Lee Beatty, Morning's at Seven, Ahmanson Theatre; Troy Dunn, Bus Stop, the Met Theatre; Scott Siedman, The Big Knife, Lillian Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Leigh Allen, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages; Paul Gallo, 42nd Street, Ahmanson Theatre; Erich Keil, Our Town, Interact; Brian MacDevitt, Morning's at Seven, Ahmanson Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN: Elizabeth Huffman, The Big Knife, Lillian Theatre; Roger Kirk, 42nd Street, Ahmanson Theatre; Peter A. Lovello, Our Town, Interact; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Guys and Dolls.

SOUND DESIGN: Drew Dalzell, Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Sharyn Lane at the Zephyr Theatre; Julie Ferrin, Our Town, Interact; Michael D. Mortilla, Johnny Got His Gun.

PERFORMANCE: John Apicella, The Big Knife; Ryan Culver, Bus Stop, the Met Theatre; Matt Foyer, What the Butler Saw; James Gleason, Our Town; Christopher Haro, Voyage Around My Room; Joshua Kranz, Guys and Dolls; Miguel Sandoval, The Big Knife; David Steen, Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife.

Dink O'Neal

PRODUCTION: Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped, Company of Angels; Secret Santa, from Angels Unwrapped, Company of Angels; When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theatre Ensemble and Orphans Theatre Company at the Victory Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: John Dubiel, Secret Santa, from Angels Unwrapped; Bill Hyatt, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; Angela Kang, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

DIRECTION: John Dubiel, Secret Santa, from Angels Unwrapped; Dan Rosenblatt, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; Robert Shinso, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Hi-Za Yoo, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

SCENIC DESIGN: Cynthia Q. Ignacio, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes; Gary Randall, Wishing Well, the Victory Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Chris Osborne, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

SOUND DESIGN Angela Kang, Angels Unwrapped; Dennis Yen, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

PERFORMANCE: Judy Jean Berns, Wishing Well; Avner Garbi, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; Beth Anne Garrison, Steel Magnolias, The Falcon Theatre; Monica Himmelheber, Secret Santa, from Angels Unwrapped; Kathryn Joosten, Steel Magnolias; Corey Manuel, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; John Nielsen, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; Joe O'Connor, Wishing Well; J. Marvin Solomon, Christmas in Chechnya, from Angels Unwrapped; Russell Towne, Secret Santa, from Angels Unwrapped.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Big Audition, The Next Stage; When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

Jenelle Riley

DIRECTION: Laural Meade, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddman Laff Riot, Anodyne Ensemble at the NoHo Actors Studio.

SCENIC DESIGN: James Eric, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance at the Greenway Court Theatre; Robert Steinberg, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Sharyn Lane at Zephyr Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Kevin Adams, Sexaholix…A Love Story, the Ahmanson Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Orlando, The Actors' Gang; Etta Ray and Arimah Trinidad, A Christmas Thrance 2003, The Outlaw Style Thrance Company at the McCadden Place Theatre; Constanza Romero, Gem of the Ocean, Mark Taper Forum.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Lee Joyner and Amy Ali, Frankenstein in Love, Sacred Fools Theater.

SOUND DESIGN: Dan Moses Schreier, Gem of the Ocean; Rick Sparks, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

MASKS: Earhardt Steifel, Embedded, The Actors' Gang.

PERFORMANCE: David Aaron Baker, Rose and Walsh, The Geffen Playhouse; Nasim Pedrad, Afterschool Special, A Mikey Day Production at Improv Olympic; Tom Everett Scott, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse; Ruth Williamson, Anyone Can Whistle, Carole Black/ Richard B. Warsk at The Matrix Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Afterschool Special; Living Out, Mark Taper Forum; The Producers, The Pantages Theatre; The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife.

Terri Roberts

PRODUCTION: Agnes of God, International City Theatre; Marley's Ghost, Circle X Theatre Company, Hollywood Forever Cemetery; Passion, East West Players.

PLAYWRITING: Culture Clash, Chavez Ravine, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Jeff Goode, Marley's Ghost; Michael Healey, The Drawer Boy, South Coast Repertory.

MUSICAL SCORE: Paul Hepker, Romeo & Juliet, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Scott Rodarte, Randy Rodarte, John Avila, and Richard Montoya, Chavez Ravine.

DIRECTION: Matthew Bretz, Marley's Ghost; Tim Dang, Passion; Michael Michetti, Agnes of God.

CHOREOGRAPHY: John Grantham (fight), Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance at the Greenway Court Theatre.

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Darryl Archibald, Anyone Can Whistle, Carole Black in association with Richard B. Warsk, The Matrix Theatre; Tex Arnold, Barbara Cook, Mostly Sondheim, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Brian Baker, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities at the Hermosa Beach Playhouse; C. T. Hollis, Menopause the Musical, TOC Entertainment and Entertainment Events, Inc., at The Coronet Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: D Martyn Bookwalter, The Real Thing, International City Theatre; Tom Buderwitz, Agnes of God; James Eric, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; Victoria Petrovich, Passion.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Geoff Korf, Marley's Ghost; Jose Lopez, Passion. Rand Ryan, Agnes of God.

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Menopause the Musical; Santo Loquasto and Marcy Froehlich (additional), Ragtime, Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities, Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center.

MAKEUP: Deanne Johnson, The Marvelous Wonderettes; Stephen Ratliff, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

SOUND DESIGN: Paul Fabre, Agnes of God; Julie Ferrin and Martin Carrillo, Romeo & Juliet; Paul Hepker, Marley's Ghost; Stefan Jacobs, The Good Thief, David Alexanian and the Elixir Group at The Court Theatre Richard Viola, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

PERFORMANCE: Madison Dunaway, Agnes of God; Matt Foyer, Red Noses, Theatre Banshee at the Gene Bua Theatre; Johanna McKay, Marley's Ghost; Ruth Williamson, Anyone Can Whistle.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Drawer Boy, The Marvelous Wonderettes; The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, The Powerhouse Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

HAIR/WIGS: Paul Huntley, The Producers; Deanne Johnson, Ragtime; Deanne Johnson, The Marvelous Wonderettes; Henry Sacino-Soyos, Splendor: a 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama, Evidence Room and Orphean Circus at Evidence Room; Sugano, Anyone Can Whistle.

PUPPETRY: Genevieve Anderson, Marley's Ghost.

VIDEO/PROJECTIONS: Gary Carter, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; John Christman, Belfast Blues, Kim Terrell and the Virtual Theatre Project, Black Dahlia Theatre.

Brad Schreiber

PRODUCTION: Messalina, Evidence Room; Master Class, The Fountain Theatre; The Mysteries, Actors' Gang; Twelfth Night (or What You Will), Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, UCLA Freud Playhouse.

PLAYWRITING: Geraldine Hughes, Belfast Blues, Black Dahlia Theatre.

ADAPTATION: Robert Benedetti, Six Characters Looking for a Writer, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble.

MUSICAL SCORE: Cy Coleman and Marilyn and Alan Bergman, Like Jazz, Mark Taper Forum.

DIRECTION: Robert Benedetti and David Lee Kelting, Six Characters Looking for a Writer; Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night (or What You Will); Bart DeLorenzo, Messalina; Brian Kulick, The Mysteries.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Keith McGowan, Twelfth Night (or What You Will); Tom Kubis, Like Jazz.

SCENIC DESIGN: Curt Beech, 'Night, Mother, Interact Theatre Company; David Jenkins, Ten Unknowns, Mark Taper Forum.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Christopher Akerlind, Homebody/Kabul, Mark Taper Forum.

COSTUME DESIGN: Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night (or What You Will).

SOUND DESIGN: Joe Cerqua, Homebody/Kabul; Darron L. West, The Hanging Man, Improbable Theatre at UCLA Freud Playhouse.

PUPPETS: Paul Zaloom, Mighty Nice, Highways Performance Space.

VIDEO: David Lee Kelting, Six Characters Looking for a Writer, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble; Victor Ortado and Sean Isroelit, Party Show, Burglars of Hamm, Actors Lab.

PERFORMANCE: Dorie Barton, Messalina; Ludwig Manukian, Waiting for Godot, Empty Stage Theatre; Ted Rooney, Uncle Vanya, Actors Co-op.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Messalina; The Mysteries; Twelfth Night (or What You Will); Uncle Vanya; Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose.

Madeleine Shaner

PRODUCTION: As It Is in Heaven, Actors Co-Op at The Crossley Theatre; Hamlet: The First Quarto, Theatre of Note; Homebody/Kabul, Mark Taper Forum; Master Class, Fountain Theatre; Orpheus Descending, Pacific Resident Theatre; Red Noses, Theatre Banshee at The Gene Bua Theatre; Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble.

PLAYWRITING: Ed Begley Jr., Cesar and Ruben, The El Portal Theatre; Hildy Brooks, Reunion in Prague, The Group, Strasberg; Kelly Stuart, Mayhem, Evidence Room.

ADAPTATION: When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theatre Ensemble, Orphans Theater Company and the Victory Theatre Center at The Victory Theatre.

MUSICAL SCORE: Jason Robert Brown, Songs for a New World, Los Angeles Theatre Center; David O, As It Is in Heaven; Steve Orich, Cesar and Ruben; Joe Patrick Ward, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, the Zephyr Theatre; Dennis Yen, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

DIRECTION: Ed Begley Jr., Cesar and Ruben; Sean Branney, Red Noses; Bart De Lorenzo, Mayhem; Elina De Santos, Orpheus Descending. Layon Gray, Meet Me at the Oak, Whitmore Lindley Theatre; Marianne Savell, As It Is in Heaven; Robert Shinso, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes; Jack Stehlin, Tartuffe.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jennifer Li Aldridge, Red Noses; Bo Foxworth, Hamlet: The First Quarto; John Grantham, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, the Greenway Court Theatre; Larry Sousa, Anyone Can Whistle, The Matrix Theatre; Hi-Za Yoo, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Brent Crayon, Songs for a New World; David O, As It Is in Heaven; Steve Orich, Cesar and Ruben; Joe Patrick Ward, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife; Dennis Yen, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

SCENIC DESIGN: Jorge Albertello, The Tenth Man, Los Angeles Jewish Theatre; Stephanie Kirley Schwartz, Orpheus Descending; Diane Marie Taylor, Tartuffe.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Ed Cha, Orpheus Descending; Bill E. Kickbush, As It Is in Heaven; Kathi O'Donohue, Going to St. Ives, The Fountain Theatre; Jeremy Pivnick, Toys in the Attic.

COSTUME DESIGN: Laura Brody, Red Noses; Melissa Mcvay, Tartuffe; Naila Aladdin-Sanders, Going to St. Ives.

MAKE-UP DESIGN: Andra Carlson, Red Noses; Judi Lewin, Guys and Dolls, Interact Theatre Company; Douglas Noe, Toys in the Attic; Stephen Ratliff, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; Sugano, Anyone Can Whistle.

SOUND DESIGN: Eric Hockman, Red Noses; Tom Mccleister, Tartuffe; Glass Tea, Orpheus Descending; Dennis Yen, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

PERFORMANCE: Nancy Lineham Charles, Toys in the Attic; Andrew Leman, Red Noses; Adrian Neil, Alfie, The Met Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; As It Is in Heaven; Cesar and Ruben; The Tenth Man; When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes.

Les Spindle

PRODUCTION: Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theatre; Autumn Canticle, Celebration Theatre; Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Court Theatre; Jesus' Kid Brother, TriOmino Productions in association with Elephant Stageworks at Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Songs My Mother Taught Me, Canon Theatricals/Susan Dietz at Canon Theatre; Visiting Mr. Green, International City Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Steven Morgan Haskell, Fucking Wasps, Theatre of NOTE; Brian Karmelich and Mark Karmelich; Jesus' Kid Brother; John W. Lowell, Autumn Canticle.

ADAPTATION/TRANSLATION: Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan, The Producers, the Pantages Theatre. Brian Foyster, A Separate Peace, Renberg Theatre at the Gay and Lesbian Center.

MUSICAL SCORE: Mel Brooks, The Producers; Cy Coleman and Marilyn and Alan Bergman, Like Jazz, Mark Taper Forum; Brian Karmelich and Mark Karmelich, Jesus' Kid Brother; Joe Patrick Ward (music), Del Shores and Sharyn Lane (lyrics), The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife.

DIRECTION: Jules Aaron, Jesus' Kid Brother; Randy Brenner, Autumn Canticle; Caryn Desai, Visiting Mr. Green; Steve Pickering, Among the Thugs; Rick Sparks, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; Ken Welch and Mitzie Welch, Songs My Mother Taught Me.

MUSIC DIRECTION: James Followell, Showtune, Pasadena Playhouse; Colin R. Freeman, Songs My Mother Taught Me; Brian Murphy, Jesus' Kid Brother; Gerald Sternbach, She Loves Me, Reprise! Broadway's Best at UCLA Freud Playhouse; Don York, The Producers.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Patricia Birch, Like Jazz; Brian Paul Mendoza, Jesus' Kid Brother; Dan Mojica, Babes in Arms, Reprise! Broadway's Best at UCLA Freud Playhouse; Randy Skinner, 42nd Street, Ahmanson Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: James Eric, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; Don Gruber, Jesus' Kid Brother; Robert Steinberg, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife; Robin Wagner, The Producers.

COSTUME DESIGN: Roger Kirk, 42nd Street; Shon LeBlanc, Jesus' Kid Brother; Pat Tonnema, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Paul Gallo, 42nd Street; Peter Kaczorowski, The Producers; J. Kent Inasy, Jesus' Kid Brother; Steven Young, Showtune.

SOUND DESIGN: Philip G. Allen and Leon Rothenberg, Jesus' Kid Brother; Drew Dalzell, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife; Peter Fitzgerald, 42nd Street; David B. Marling, Marked Tree, Road Theatre Company.

VIDEOGRAPHY: Gary Carter, Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange.

PERFORMANCE: Fred Applegate, The Producers; Jack Axelrod, Visiting Mr. Green; David Brouwer, Jesus' Kid Brother; Brian Foyster, A Separate Peace; Jane Lanier, Guys and Dolls, Interact Theatre Company; Donald Sage Mackay, Fuddy Meers, The Colony Theatre; Tom Everett Scott, Turnaround, the Coast Playhouse.

ENSEMBLE: Among the Thugs; Bus Stop, the MET Theatre; Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange; Guys and Dolls; Jesus' Kid Brother.

SOLO PERFORMANCE: Barbara Cook: Mostly Sondheim, Ahmanson Theatre; Lorna Luft, Songs My Mother Taught Me; Donna McKechnie: Inside the Music, The Colony Theatre; Elaine Stritch, Elaine Stritch at Liberty, Ahmanson Theatre; Brian Foyster, A Separate Peace.

Jennie Webb

PRODUCTION: Film Is Evil: Radio Is Good, Son of Semele Ensemble at Cell2, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company.

DIRECTION: Jessica Kubzansky, Kate Crackernuts, 24th Street Theatre; Edgar Landa and Al Sgro, Film Is Evil: Radio Is Good; Stephanie Shroyer, The Hostage.

MUSIC DIRECTION: David O, O Pioneers, A Noise Within.

SCENIC DESIGN: Eric Hugunin, The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, Syzygy Theatre Group, Stella Adler Theatre; Matthew Jacobs, The Hostage.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Jeremy Pivnick, Kate Crackernuts; Dan Reed, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theatre Company; Dan Reed, The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek.

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Anthony Garcia, and Barbara Lempel, Splendor: A 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama, Orphean Circus at the Evidence Room; Libby Palmer, Kate Crackernuts.

SOUND DESIGN: Robbin E. Broad, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, The Powerhouse Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford; Drew Dalzell, As I Lay Dying; Robert Oriol, The Inside Job, Padua Playwrights Productions at 2100 Square Feet; Al Sgro, Film Is Evil: Radio Is Good; John Zalewski, Kate Crackernuts.

PUPPETS: Heather Henson, As I Lay Dying.

SHAMELESS THEATRICAL CONCEPT: Ken Roht, Splendor: A 99 Cent Only Stores Wonderama.

USE OF SITE-SPECIFIC VENUE: Scott Rabinowitz (director), Triumph of Love, A Small Company in association with Chautauqua Theatre Alliance at Frank Lloyd Wright's Hollyhock House, Barnsdall Art Park.

PERFORMANCE: Christine Deaver, The Lively Lad, Zoo District at [Inside] the Ford; Richard Hilton, Chimps, Furious Theatre Company, Armory Northwest; Rachel Kann, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theatre of Note; Sarah Hays, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World; Jamey Hood, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Film Is Evil: Radio Is Good; The Hostage.

George Weinberg-Harter

PRODUCTION: Children of Eden, Moonlight Amphitheatre; Detective Story, Lamb's Players Theatre; Fräulein Else, Mandell Weiss Theatre, La Jolla Playhouse; Pentecost, Old Globe Theatre; [sic], St. Cecilia's Playhouse, Sledgehammer Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Kristen Brandt, Berzerkergang, Sledgehammer Theatre at St. Cecilia Playhouse; Nilo Cruz, Anna in the Tropics, South Coast Repertory; Tom Donaghy, Eden Lane, Mandell Weiss Forum; Tina Landau, Beauty, Mandell Weiss Forum; Andrea Stolowitz, Knowing Cairo, Old Globe Theatres.

TRANSLATION: Marianne McDonald, The Children of Heracles, 6th @ Penn Theatre Company.

MUSICAL SCORE: Deborah Gilmour Smyth, Detective Story.

DIRECTION: Kristianne Kurner, Orphans, New Village Arts; Sean Murray, Cabaret, North Coast Repertory Theatre; Robert Smyth, Detective Story; Stephen Wadsworth, Fräulein Else; Ruff Yeager, [sic].

CHOREOGRAPHY: David Brannen, Cabaret; Lee Martino, Children of Eden; Pamela Turner, Private Lives, Lamb's Players Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Dan Wheetwman, Fire on the Mountain, Lyceum Theatre, San Diego Repertory Theatre and Cerritos Center.

SCENIC DESIGN: Mike Buckley, The Game of Love and Chance, Moonlight Stage Productions at Avo Playhouse; John Coyne, Rough Crossing, Old Globe Theatre; Riccardo Hernandez, Beauty; Anna Louizos, Much Ado About Nothing, Lowell Davies Festival Stage, Old Globe Theatres; Michael Yeargan, Pentecost.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Joan Arhelger, Fräulein Else; Mike Buckley, Detective Story; David Lee Cuthbert, Berzerkergang; York Kennedy, Pentecost; Scott Zielinski, Beauty.

COSTUME DESIGN: Holly Poe Durbin, Time Flies, Cassius Carter Centre Stage, Old Globe Theatres; Sharell Martin, Children of Eden; Anna Oliver, Fräulein Else; Jeanne Reith, A Divine Comedy; Katherine Roth, Rough Crossing.

SOUND DESIGN: Jeff Jones and Peter Hashagen, Cabaret; Paul Peterson, [sic]; Dan Moses Schreier, Julius Caesar; Christopher Webb, Anna in the Tropics.

PERFORMANCE: Richard Baird, Hamlet, Poor Players at Adams Avenue Studio of the Arts; Jack Banning, The Children of Heracles; Robin Christ, Phaedra in Delerium, Sledgehammer Theatre at St. Cecilia Playhouse; Dana Delaney, Much Ado About Nothing; Francesca Faridany, Fräulein Else; Robert Foxworth, Julius Caesar; Jerimiah Lorenz, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Cygnet Theatre; Linda Libby, Cabaret; K.B. Mercer, Cabaret; Farhang Pernoon, [sic].

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Orphans; [sic]; The Boys Next Door; Uncle Vanya.

Laura Weinert

PRODUCTION: Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail, Big Dance Theater at UCLA Freud Playhouse; Company at the Knightsbridge Theatre; Intimate Apparel at South Coast Repertory; Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot, Anodyne Ensemble at the NoHo Actors Studio; Twelfth Night (or What You Will), Shakespeare's Globe Theatre at the Freud Playhouse.

PLAYWRITING: Emilie Beck, And Let the Skies Fall, Girlie Girl Productions at the El Portal Center for the Arts Circle Theatre; Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel.

ADAPTATION: Peter Howard, You Can't Take It With You: An American Muslim Remix, Cornerstone Theatre Company at LATC; Mac Wellman, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail.

MUSICAL SCORE: Jack Arky, And Let the Skies Fall; Lauren Michelle Furman, Hypatia; or the Divine Algebra, Silo Theatre Company at Orbetello Gallery; Cynthia Hopkins, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail.

DIRECTION: Emilie Beck, And Let the Skies Fall; Laural Meade, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot; David Schweizer, Sugar Plum Fairy, the Geffen Playhouse; Kate Whoriskey, Intimate Apparel; Dana Moran Williams, Company.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Annie B-Parsons, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail; Heidi Duckler, Sleeping with the Ambassador, Collage Dance Theatre at the Ambassador Hotel; Christopher Michael, Company; Ken Roht, Songs of Joy and Destitution at Open Fist Theatre Company; Ken Roht, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Michael Collum, Company; Scott Nagatani, Passion, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: Christopher Acebo, Living Out, Mark Taper Forum; Joanne Howard, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail; Walt Spangler, Intimate Apparel; Dana Moran Williams, Company; David Zinn, Sugar Plum Fairy.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Brian Lilienthal, Songs of Joy and Destitution; Jay Ryan, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail; Justin Townsend, And Let the Skies Fall; Tracy Young, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot; Scott Zielinski, Intimate Apparel.

COSTUME DESIGN: Carlos Munoz, Far Away, the Odyssey Theatre; Claudia Stephens, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail; Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night (or What You Will) Shakespeare's Globe at the Freud Playhouse; Naomi Yoshida Rodriguez, Passion; Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel.

SOUND DESIGN: Jack Arky, And Let the Skies Fall; Jason Duplissa, Leopold and Loeb: A Goddamn Laff Riot; Jane Shaw with Annie B-Parson, Antigone: The Tin Can Tied to Her Own Damn Tail.

PERFORMANCE: Michael Byrne, And Let the Skies Fall; Ed Cunningham, The Taming of the Shrew at the Orpheum Theatre; Janet Fontaine, Company; Clarence Williams III, I Just Stopped By to See the Man, the Geffen Playhouse; Shane Williams, Intimate Apparel.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Company; Intimate Apparel; Living Out; The Cosmonaut's Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union at the Open Fist Theatre Company.

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: