Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

For your convenience, Back Stage is providing a qu

  • Share:

For your convenience, Back Stage is providing a quick reference chart for the various acting schools and teachers. The six acting school categories below list by name or title in alphabetical order.

ACTING TECHNIQUE

ACTeen

The Acting Studio, Inc.

Acting Training with Kathryn Rossetter

Action Theatre Conservatory

Actors & Writers Lab

The Actors Center

Actors Conservatory

Actors Gestalt with Richard Zane Ross

Actors Movement Studio

Actortec

Amaranth Studio

American Academy of Dramatic Arts

American Globe Theatre Conservatory

The American Mime Theatre

Atlantic Theater Company Acting School

Auditioning with Monologues

Ron August

The Marjorie Ballentine Studio

Ted Bardy

The Barrow Group

Joanna Beckson

Tanya Berezin—Private Coaching for the Actor

Kathryn Bild

Jim Bonney Studio

The Bova Actors Workshop/Eric Morris System

Deloss Brown

Elizabeth Browning

Paul Calderon

James Calleri

Caymichael Patten Studio

The Centaur Stage

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Lee Michael Cohn

Collaborative Arts

Matthew Corozine

Creative Acting Company

The Creative Actor's Workshop

George DiCenzo

Dreamcatcher Repertory Theatre

The Eastern Hill Theatre Workshop

William Esper Studio

Larry Eudene

Paul Eiseman

F.AC.T.

Catherine Gaffigan

Sammi Gavich—Working Girls Productions

Joseph Giardina

Alan Gordon

Douglas Hall

Carol Hansen

HB Studio

Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center Drama Program

Eric Hoffmann

I.N.C. Productions

Raphael Kelly Shakespeare Studio

Ed Kovens The Professional Workshop

The Lab Theater School

Deena Levy Theatre Studio

Rosetta Lenoire Musical Theatre Academy

London Academy Of Music And Drama (LAMDA)

Luna Stage Company

Catherine Marks Workshop

Jodie Lynne McClintock

Howard Meyer's Acting Classes In Northern Westchester

Howard Meyer's New York City Master Class

Stephen Michaels

The Eric Morris System

Robin Morse

Nina Murano

National Theater Institute

National Theatre Workshop Of The Handicapped

Neighborhood Playhouse School Of The Theatre

Ruth Nerken

The New Actors Workshop

On Camera

Bruce Ornstein

Pan Asian Repertory

Robert Patterson Studio

Lenard Petit/Michael Chekhov Acting Studio

Darci Picoult And Louis Scheeder

Janis Powell

Carol Fox Prescott: Acting Classes

Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre

Lois Raebeck

REV Theatre Company

Carol Reynolds Body Dynamics™ Classes

Catherine Russell

Lucille Saint-Peter

Saratoga International Theater Institute (The SITI Company)

T. Schreiber Studio

Jacqueline Segal

Laura Segal/The Tara Studio

The Second City Training Center

Shakespeare & Company

The Shakespeare Lab

Shakespeare Lab Project

Judith Shakespeare Company "Shakespeare Workshop"

Suzanne Shepherd

Sande Shurin

Sande Shurin Acting Studio NY

Larry Silverberg

Lynn Singer's Voiceworks

Jacqueline Solotar

Chris Strang

John Strasberg

Lee Strasberg Institute

Marc Taslit

TSI /Active Work-Study The Theatre-Studio, Inc.

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

29th Street Rep Professional Actor Training Program

Guido Venitucci

The Ward Studio

Florence Winston

Witcover Acting Studio

Michael Woody

The Working Actor

CHILDREN/TEENS

ACTeen

Acting Creatively with Kerry Lea

Ted Bardy

The Children's Acting Academy

City Lights Youth Theatre, Inc.

Creative Acting Company

Dreamcatcher Repertory Theatre

Larry Eudene

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center Drama Program

Improvisational Theater For Children

Kids Love Acting

Lucy Moses School for Music & Dance

Neighborhood Playhouse Saturday Junior School

Evelyn Neinken

Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio (teens)

TADA!

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

"Way-Off Broadway" Theater School

COMEDY/IMPROV

Acting Training with Kathryn Rossetter

American Comedy Institute

American Comedy Institute One-Year Program

Amnesia Wars Improvisation: Classes

Ted Bardy

Chicago City Limits

Class Clown Company

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Freestyle Repertory Theatre

Gotham City Improv, Inc.

The Grown-Up's Playground

GS Improv

Rex Knowles & Sherry Landrum

Carol Fox Prescott: Acting Classes

The Second City Training Center

Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio

Tom Soter Wingnut Comedy Studio

The Stand-Up Comedy Experience

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

MONOLOGUE/AUDITION/

COACHING

ACTeen

Acting with Kathryn Rossetter

Actors & Writers Lab

Actors Connection

Actors Gestalt with Richard Zane Ross

Actortec

Alison Adler

Glenn Alterman's Creating & Performing Your Own Monologues

Ted Bardy

Elinor Basescu Studio

The Barrow Group

John Basil

Joanna Beckson

Lynnea Benson

Tanya Berezin—Private Coaching for the Actor

Kathryn Bild

David Brunetti

Waltrudis Buck

James Calleri

Liz Caplan

Amanda Castle

Caymichael Patten Studio

The Centaur Stage

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Creative Acting Company

Robert Dagny

Brian Delate

Dreamcatcher Repertory Theatre

The Eastern Hill Theatre Workshop

Larry Eudene

The Peter Flint Studio

Paul Eiseman

Bill Galarno

Blair Glaser

Alan Gordon

Abraham Gorlin

Michael Graves

Rosemary Hay

Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center Drama Program

E. Randahl Hoey

Prudence Holmes

Homegrown Theater

William D. Hopkins

Sherry Landrum

William Martin

Jodie Lynne McClintock

William Metzo

Stephen Michaels

Robin Morse

Doug Moston Drama Project, Inc.

Evelyn Neinken

On Camera

Michael Perreca

Lenard Petit/Michael Chekhov Acting Studio

Todd Peters

Jack Poggi

Janis Powell

Pulse Ensemble Theatre

Kymberly Harris Riggs

Jacqueline Segal

Leddy Serra

Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio

Sande Shurin

Barbara Spiegel Theatre Workshops

Alice Spivak

Deborah Jean Templin

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

Patricia Wing Tobias

Pauline Turley

Olinda Turturro

Kimberly Vaughn

Jack Waltzer Acting Workshops

Karen Porter White

Arlynn Wilson

Witcover Acting Studio

Catherine Wolf

Alan Wynroth

Stewart J. Zully

MULTIPURPOSE

Academy of New School Acting (ANSA)

ACTeen

The Acting Place

The Acting Studio, Inc.

Acting with Kathryn Rossetter

Actors Advent Ltd.

The Actors Institute

Actors Loft Seminars

Actors & Writers Lab

Actor's Creative Experience, Ltd.

Actors Theatre Workshop, Inc.

Actors Training Institute

Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting

Glenn Alterman's Creating & Performing Your Own Monologues

American Music and Dramatic Academy (AMDA)

Amnesia Wars Improvisation: Performance Lab

Ron August

Ted Bardy

Joanna Beckson

Beth K. Bongar

Sully Boyar

Kevin Brofsky/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

Richard Caliban

Robert Castle

The Centaur Stage

Circle In The Square Theatre School

Coaching By Ariane Brandt

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Creative Acting Company

Creative Artists Laboratory

Elynn Diamond Studio

Dreamcatcher Repertory Theatre

Ensemble Studio Theatre

Gene Frankel Theatre & Film Workshop

Endeavor Studio

Ruth Franklin

GATE—Gregory Abels Training Ensemble

David Gideon, The Acting Class

Gwyn Gilliss Communications

Kate Harper Encore Stage Company

Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center Drama Program

Hispanic Organization Of Latin Actors (HOLA)

Michael Howard Studios

Susan Jeffries

James Jennings

Barbara Kahn

Prof. Julia L. Keefer

E. Katherine Kerr

William Koch

Deborah Kym

Cara Van Landingham—The Acting Workout

Sara Lazarus Studio

Bernice Loren At Expressions

The Bob Luke Acting Studio

Luna Stage Company

Eugenia Macer-Story

Maggie Maes

Robert Marks

Robert McCaskill

Jean McClelland

Jodie Lynne McClintock

Medicine Show Theatre Ensemble

Robert X. Modica

Robin Morse

Mountview Conservatoire For The Arts

John Charles Murphy

Evelyn Neinken

New England Academy of Theatre

New York Performance Alliance

Diane Nicole

On Camera...And Off, Inc.

Carol Fox Prescott: Acting Classes

Professional Performing Arts School

Puerto Rican Traveling Theatre

Royal Academy Of Dramatic Arts (RADA)

Deserrie Ruptash

Saratoga International Theater Institute (The SITI Company)

Carol Scheider

78th Street Theatre Lab

Shakespeare & Company

The Simon Studio

Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio

Barbara Sinclair

Susan Slavin Actors & Singers Academy

Deanna Sorenson

Stagewrights Inc.

Penny Templeton Studio

TSI /Active Work-Study The Theatre-Studio, Inc.

Caroline Thomas' Total Theatre Lab

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

Mikhail Tsoglin

Turtle Bay Music School

TVI Actors Studio

Thomas Vasiliades

Kimberly Vaughn

Bill Wendt

Lynn Winters' Studio Of Acting And Voice

Tatyana Zbirovskaya

David Zema Enterprises, Inc.

Ted Zurkowski

ON CAMERA (FILM/TV/COMMERCIAL)

ACTeen

Acting For Camera

Ted Bardy

Class Act Studios

Bob Barron Weist-Barron Acting For Television/Film/Theatre

The Barrow Group

The Centaur Stage

Class Act Studios

Susan Grace Cohen Studio

Susan Grace Cohen Studio-Teen Program

Creative Acting Company

Susanna Dalton

Nina Dova On-Camera Commercial Training

Dreamcatcher Repertory Theatre

Colette Duvall

Larry Eudene

Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors (HOLA)

Sherri Hodes

William D. Hopkins

Ed Jennings

Bob Krakower

Susan Levine

Eric Loeb Studio

New York Film Academy

One On One Productions

Scott Powers Productions, Inc.

School For Film And Television At Three Of Us Studios

Barry Shapiro

Jeffrey D. Stocker

Michael Storck

Deborah Jean Templin

Steve Thornburg/Sage Theatre Institute At Raw Space

ENDIT

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: