Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

‘Fruitvale,’ ‘Blood Brother’ Win Top Prizes at Sundance Film Festival

  • Share:

‘Fruitvale,’ ‘Blood Brother’ Win Top Prizes at Sundance Film Festival

Before wrapping up this weekend, the 10-day 2013 Sundance Film Festival culminated in an awards gala to honor the best narrative and documentary films in competition at this year’s festival.

“Fruitvale,” from first-time writer-director Ryan Coogler, swept the grand jury prize and the audience award for best dramatic feature film, while director Steve Hoover’s “Blood Brother” won both the grand jury prize and audience award for documentary.

Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley won the special jury award for acting for their performances in “The Spectacular Now.” Actor Lake Bell took home the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award for “In a World...,” her feature screenwriting and directing debut about the competitive world of voice acting, while Jill Soloway won the U.S. dramatic directing award for “Afternoon Delight,” her film starring Kathryn Hahn, Josh Radnor, and Juno Temple.

The winners were announced Jan. 26 in Park City, Utah, at a ceremony hosted by Joseph Gordon-Levitt, whose directorial debut “Don Jon's Addiction” premiered at Sundance this year.

“The films at our festival this year truly reflect the unbridled passion, immense talent, and diverse stories coming from the independent filmmaking community,” John Cooper, director of the Sundance Film Festival, said in a statement.

“We congratulate and thank all of the filmmakers who shared their stories with us, and we look forward to continuing to support them,” Sundance Institute Executive Director Keri Putnam added.

“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” winner of last year’s dramatic grand jury prize at Sundance, went on to receive four 2013 Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director (Benh Zeitlin), and Best Actress (Quvenzhané Wallis).

See the full list of 2013 Sundance Film Festival competition categories and award winners below.

U.S. Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Fruitvale”

U.S. Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: “Blood Brother”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Jiseul”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: “A River Changes Course”

Audience Award, World Cinema, Dramatic: “Metro Manila”

Audience Award, World Cinema, Documentary: “The Square”

Audience Award, U.S. Dramatic: “Fruitvale”

Audience Award, U.S. Documentary: “Blood Brother”

Audience Award, Best of NEXT: “This is Martin Bonner”

Directing Award, U. S. Dramatic: “Afternoon Delight”

Directing Award, U.S. Documentary: “Cutie and the Boxer”

Directing Award, World Cinema, Dramatic: “Crystal Fairy”

Directing Award: World Cinema, Documentary: “The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear”

Cinematography Award, World Cinema Dramatic: “Lasting”

Cinematography Award, U.S. Documentary: “Dirty Wars”

Cinematography Award, U.S. Dramatic: Bradford Young, “Ain't Them Bodies Saints” and “Mother of George”

Cinematography Award, World Cinema Documentary: “Who Is Dayani Cristal?”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking: “Inequality for All”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking: “American Promise”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design: Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall, “Upstream Color”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: “Circles”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit: “Pussy Riot—A Punk Prayer”

Editing Award, World Cinema Documentary: “The Summit”

Editing Award, U.S. Documentary: “Gideon's Army”

Screenwriting Award, World Cinema Dramatic: “Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award, U.S. Dramatic: “In A World…”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Computer Chess”

SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS
Short Film Grand Jury Prize: “The Whistle”

Short Film Jury Award, U.S. Fiction: “Whiplash”

Short Film Jury Award, International Fiction: “The Date”

Short Film Jury Award, Non-fiction: “Skinningrove”

Short Film Jury Award, Animation: “Irish Folk Furniture”

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: