Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

GARLANDS '97

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:

Arabian Nights

The Lookingglass Theatre Company at the Actors' Gang Theatre

Arcadia

The Mark Taper Forum

Blues for an Alabama Sky

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Butt Pirates of the Carribean

The Troubadour Theatre Company at LunaPark

Company

West Coast Ensemble

Dangerous Corner

The Matrix Theatre

David's Mother

Company of Angels

The Glory Booty Club

The Annex Theatre

Golden Child

South Coast Repertory

The Magic Fire

The Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Old Wicked Songs

The Geffen Playhouse

Putting It Together

The Colony Studio Theatre

Ragtime

Livent Inc. at the Shubert Theatre

Speed-the-Plow

The Odyssey Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire

American Conservatory Theater

Terra Nova

Actors' Co-op

Wuthering! Heights! The! Musical!

The Empty Space

WORLD PREMIERE WRITING:

Doug Heyes Jr.

Seven Out at the Globe Playhouse

Lillian Garrett-Groag

The Magic Fire at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL SCORES:

Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Jonathan Larson

Rent at La Jolla Playhouse and Ahmanson Theatre

Laurence O'Keefe

Bat Boy:The Musical at Actor's Gang El Centro Space

Shishir Kurup

Candude, or the Optimistic Civil Servant (co-written with Joe Romano, Laurence O'Keefe, and Kyle Gass), Cornerstone Theatre Company at the L.A. Central Library, and Los Vecinos: A Play for Neighbors, Cornerstone at the CSO Building

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION:

Jules Aaron

Company at West Coast Ensemble

Libby Appel

The Magic Fire and King Lear at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Seth Barrish

Old Wicked Songs at the Geffen Playhouse

Tim Bond

Blues for an Alabama Sky at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Nick DeGruccio

Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

Elina DeSantos

Speed-the-Plow at the Odyssey Theatre

Frank Galati

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Ron Link

Seven Out at the Globe Playhouse

Robert Prior

Project: Alice at Highways Performance Space and The Importance of Being Earnest at Glaxa Studios and the Evidence Room

Andrew Robinson

Dangerous Corner at the Matrix Theatre

Ron Sossi

Rhinoceros and Bremen Freedom at the Odyssey Theatre

Mary Zimmerman

Arabian Nights at the Actors' Gang Theatre

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

Graciela Daniele

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Sha Newman

Paint Your Wagon at Fullerton Civic Light Opera and Cabaret at the Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:

Christopher Barreca

Three Days of Rain at South Coast Repertory and Demonology at the Mark Taper Forum

John Lee Beatty

Proposals at the Ahmanson Theatre

William Bloodgood

Pentecost at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival and Berkeley Repertory Theatre, and Blues for an Alabama Sky and King Lear at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

James Ward Byrkit

The House of Blue Leaves at West Coast Ensemble

Michael Ganio

Thunder Knocking at the Door at San Josƒ Repertory Theatre and Brighton Beach Memoirs at Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts Theaterfest

Susan Gratch

Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

Markas Henry

Old Wicked Songs at the Geffen Playhouse

Cara T. Hoepner

Seven Out at the Globe Playhouse

John Iacovelli

Peter Pan at the La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and A Streetcar Named Desire at American Conservatory Theater

David Jenkins

Skylight and Arcadia at the Mark Taper Forum

Eugene Lee

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

John Patrick

The Matchmaker at the Colony Studio Theatre

Victoria Profitt

The Quick-Change Room at Pacific Resident Theatre and Rhinoceros at the Odyssey Theatre

Deborah Raymond & Dorian Vernacchio

Dangerous Corner at the Matrix Theatre

Sets to Go (Tim Farmer & Mark Henderson)

What Is Art? at the Court Theatre and Terra Nova at Actor's Co-op

Tony Straiges

Golden Child at South Coast Repertory

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:

Ken Booth

Seven Out at the Globe Playhouse, Star Dust at the Tiffany Theatre, and From the Mississippi Delta at the Fountain Theatre

Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

York Kennedy

The Heiress at Berkeley Repertory Theatre and A Streetcar Named Desire at American Conservatory Theater

Brian MacDevitt

Master Class at the UCLA/James A. Doolittle Theatre and Proposals at the Ahmanson Theatre

Peter Maradudin

An Almost Holy Picture at Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Pentecost at Berkeley Rep, and Machinal and The Royal Family at American Conservatory Theater

D. Silvio Volonte

Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

Ann G. Wrightson

The Magic Fire at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

Laura Crow

The Heiress at Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alex Jaeger

Design for Living at A Noise Within

Santo Loquasto

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Roslyn Moore

Hedda Gabler at the Hudson Theatre Guild

Allison Reeds

Arabian Nights at Actors' Gang Theatre and The School for Wives at La Jolla Playhouse

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN:

Jonathan Deans

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Lookingglass Theatre Company

Arabian Nights at the Actors' Gang Theatre

Peter Stenshoel

The Quick-Change Room at Pacific Resident Theatre and Decline and Fall at the Tamarind Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES:

Jason Alexander

Promises, Promises, Reprise! Series at the Freud Playhouse

Jenny Bacon

A Doll's House at the Seattle Repertory Theatre

Angela Bettis

Arcadia at the Mark Taper Forum

Alan Blumenfeld

Rhinoceros at the Odyssey Theatre

Jenna Cole

Design for Living at A Noise Within

Anthony Curry

A Place With the Pigs and Wuthering! Heights! The! Musical! at the Empty Space

Michelle Elise Duffy

A Streetcar Named Desire at American Conservatory Theater and Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

Faye Dunaway

Master Class at the UCLA/James A. Doolittle Theatre

Steven Einspahr

Company and The House of Blue Leaves at West Coast Ensemble

Michael Emerson

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde at Theatre on the Square

David Engel

Forever Plaid at the Ca„on Theatre, Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Thousand Oaks Civic Auditorium, and 110 in the Shade, the Musical Theatre Guild at Pasadena Playhouse

Tom Fitzpatrick

Antigone at the Globe Playhouse and Almost Blue at the Evidence Room

Marilyn Fox

The Quick-Change Room at Pacific Resident Theatre

Marcia Mitzman Gaven

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Francois Giroday

Design for Living at A Noise Within

LisaGay Hamilton

Valley Song at the Mark Taper Forum

Neil Patrick Harris

Rent at La Jolla Playhouse and the Ahmanson Theatre

Lorri Holt

Molly Sweeney at the Marin Theatre Company and The Aspern Papers at the Aurora Theatre

Justin Kirk

Old Wicked Songs at the Geffen Playhouse

LaChanze

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Michael Learned

You Shall Give Me Grandsons at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute

Clinton Leupp

Miss Coco Peru at Masquers' Cafƒ and The Tragic and Horrible Life of the Singing Nun at the Coast Playhouse

Ian McKellen

A Knight Out in Los Angeles at the Los Angeles Theatre Center

Brian Stokes Mitchell

Ragtime at the Shubert Theatre

Todd Nielsen

Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

Quigley Provost-Landrum

Amazing Grace and Who Forgives? at the Stark Raving Theatre, and Bacchae Revisited at Portland Center Stage

Shelley Reynolds

The Big Slam and The Notebook of Trigorin at A Contemporary Theatre

Hal Robinson

Old Wicked Songs at the Geffen Playhouse

Ted Rooney

Terra Nova at Actors' Co-op

Ken Ruta

The Heiress at Berkeley Repertory Theatre and Oscar Wilde: Diversions and Delights at the Stage Door Theatre

Katy Selverstone

Scotland Road at Pacific Resident Theatre

Tom Slovick

David's Mother at Company of Angels

Suanne Spoke

David's Mother at Company of Angels

Jack Stehlin

Speed-the-Plow at the Odyssey Theatre

Robert Symonds

Fighting Over Beverley at the Fountain Theatre

Anne Torsiglieri

The Heiress at the Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Peter Van Norden

Loot at the Blank Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLES:

The cast of Arabian Nights at the Actors' Gang

The cast of Blues for an Alabama Sky at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival

The cast of Company at West Coast Ensemble

The cast of Dangerous Corner at the Matrix Theatre

The cast of The Mystery of Irma Vep, Aurora Theatre Company at the Magic Theatre

The cast of Putting It Together at the Colony Studio Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD FOR

CONTINUED EXCELLENCE:

Pacific Resident Theatre

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: