Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Killer Noms

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest

World Premiere Play: The Eyes of Babylon, Jeff Key, The Tamarind Theatre; The Gary Plays: Girl on a Bed, Murray Mednick, Padua Playwrights Productions; The Gary Plays: Tirade for Three & Gary's Walk, Murray Mednick, Padua Playwrights Productions; Me, My Guitar & Don Henley, Krista Vernoff, Ace of Wands Inc; The Paris Letter, Jon Robin Baitz, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; The Prince of L.A., Dakin Matthews, Andak Stage Company; Sojourner (The Story of Sojourner Truth), Les Wieder, Treadwell Entertainment.

World Premiere Musical: Atalanta, Karen Hardcastle and David O, Powerhouse Theatre; Blake...da Musical!, Rick Batalla and Henry Phillips, Grove Theater Center; The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, book by James Mellon, music and lyrics by Scott DeTurk and Bill Francoeur, Open at the Top Productions; Hey! I'm the Mama, Angela Teek and Howlett Smith, The Tamarind Theatre, Rosenstrasse, book and lyrics by Terry Lawrence, music by Max Kinberg, The Company Rep.

Ray Stricklyn Memorial Award for Solo Performance: Cinghiale!, Emilie Miller, EMI productions, Ecstasy and the Ice Queen, Justine Moore, Taos Girl Productions; A Lesson in Proper Bow-Fluffing Technique, Trey Nichols, Moving Arts; Letting Go of God, Julia Sweeney, Indefatigable Productions; Like a Dog on Linoleum, Leslie Jordan, Elephant Stageworks.

Ensemble Performance: Happy End, Pacific Resident Theatre; Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Mother Courage and Her Children, The Antaeus Company; The Paris Letter, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Pera Palas, The Theatre @ Boston Court and The Antaeus Company; Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company; Stuff Happens, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

Direction of a Play: Walter Asmus, Waiting for Godot, Rubicon Theatre Company; Scott Cummins, Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Shirley Jo Finney, Yellowman, Fountain Theatre; Matt Gottlieb, The Caretaker, Zephyr Theatre; Garry Marshall, Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Falcon Theatre; Michael Michetti, Pera Palas, The Theatre @ Boston Court and The Antaeus Company; Jon Lawrence Rivera, Dogeaters, SIPA and TDRZ Prods. Inc. in association with Playwrights' Arena.

Direction of a Musical: Anthony Barnao, The Big Voice, Blue Sphere Alliance; Kevin Cochran and Rick Batalla, Blake...da Musical!, Grove Theater Center; Nick DeGruccio, Guys and Dolls, Musical Theatre West; Jan Duncan, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Charles Herman-Wurmfeld, The Possession of Mrs. Jones, Back It Up Productions; Jon Lawrence Rivera, Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company; George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

Choreography: Cate Caplin, Grand Hotel, The Musical, The Colony Theatre Company; Patti Colombo, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Lee Martino, Grease, Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities; Lee Martino, Guys and Dolls, Musical Theatre West; Ray Rochelle, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera.

Musical Direction: Darryl Archibald, Ragtime, Musical Theatre West; Craig Barna, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Brent Canyon, Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company; Todd Helm, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Charles Love, Hey! I'm the Mama, The Tamarind Theatre; Gerald Sternbach, Applause, Reprise! Broadway's Best; Gerald Sternbach, Pippin, Reprise! Broadway's Best.

Touring Production: As You Like It, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; The Deaf West Theatre Production of Big River: the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre and Atlanta's Theater of the Stars.

Play, Intimate Theatre: Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Light Sensitive, The Theatre District; Mother Courage and Her Children, The Antaeus Company; A Night in November, The Sarah Fulton Group; Papa, Open Fist Theatre Company; Pera Palas, The Theatre @ Boston Court and The Antaeus Company; Yellowman, Fountain Theatre.

Play, Large Theatre: The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; The Paris Letter, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; The School for Scandal, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Waiting for Godot, Rubicon Theatre Company; Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Falcon Theatre.

Franklin R. Levy Memorial Award for Musical Intimate Theatre: The Big Voice, Blue Sphere Alliance; Blake...da Musical!, Grove Theater Center; The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions; Happy End, Pacific Resident Theatre; The Possession of Mrs. Jones, Back It Up Productions.

Musical, Large Theatre: Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Ragtime, Musical Theatre West; Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company.

Set Design, Intimate Theatre: Jason Adams and Alicia Hoge, Echo's Hammer, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Ben Ainlay, The Caretaker, Zephyr Theatre; Tom Buderwitz, Pera Palas, The Theatre @ Boston Court and The Antaeus Company; Tim Farmer, Two Gentlemen of Corona, West Coast Ensemble; Jeff G. Rack, Papa, Open Fist Theatre Company; Robert G. Smith and Elias Sanchez, Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Sibyl Wickersheimer, Waving Goodbye, The Syzygy Theatre Group.

Set Design, Large Theatre: Tom Buderwitz, Sleuth, Falcon Theatre; Lucky Cardwell, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; David Gallo, Radio Golf, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; John Iacovelli, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Michael Olich, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; David Potts, Sherlock's Last Case, The Colony Theatre Company; Trifoni Michael Rizzi, Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company.

Lighting Design Intimate Theatre: Chris Akerlind, Dry Cleaning, 24th Street Theatre; Leigh Allen, Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Brian J. Lilienthal Echo's Hammer, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Kathy O'Donohue, Yellowman, Fountain Theatre; Jeremy Pivnick, Cinghiale! EMI productions; Jeremy Pivnick, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Dan Reed, Papa, Open Fist Theatre Company.

Lighting Design Large Theatre: Benoit Beauchamp, Macbeth (A Modern Ecstasy), Center for New Theater; Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Jeremy Pivnick, Sleuth, Falcon Theatre; Donna Ruzika, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Tom Ruzika, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Justin Townsend, Apollo—Part 1: Lebensraum, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Steven Young, Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company.

Sound Design Intimate Theatre: John Ballinger, Echo's Hammer, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Drew Dalzell, Spec, Alliance Repertory Company; Bill Hutson, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions; Lindsay Jones, Killer Joe, Lost Angels Theatre Company; Tim Labor, Papa, Open Fist Theatre Company; Jeff Webster, Dry Cleaning, 24th Street Theatre; John Zalewski, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Sound Design Large Theatre: Drew Dalzell, Songs for a New World, Rubicon Theatre Company; Julie Ferrin, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; A J Gonzalez, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Kenneth Hobbs, Fools, Rubicon Theatre Company; Adam Howarth, Macbeth (A Modern Ecstasy), Center for New Theater; Paul James Prendergast, Electricidad, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Randy Tico, Apollo—Part 1: Lebensraum, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Costume Design Intimate Theatre: Susan Chan, The Caretaker, Zephyr Theatre; Ivy Chou, Pera Palas, The Theatre @ Boston Court and The Antaeus Company; Ann Closs-Farley, Echo's Hammer, The Theatre @ Boston Court; Audrey Eisner, Happy End, Pacific Resident Theatre; Alison Leach, The Merchant Of Venice, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company; Shon LeBlanc, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions; Shauna Leone, The Possession of Mrs. Jones, Back It Up Productions.

Costume Design Large Theatre: Josh Agle and Joel Berlin, Shag with a Twist, LA Theatre Center in Association with Jetsetter Productions; Mela Hoyt-Heyden, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Garry D. Lennon, Grand Hotel, The Musical, The Colony Theatre Company; Sharell Martin, My Fair Lady, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Christal Weatherly, A Perfect Wedding, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Shigeru Yaji, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Catherine Zuber, The School for Scandal, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum;

Lead Actor in a Play: Beau Billingslea, Driving Miss Daisy, Theatre Forty; Chris Butler, Yellowman, Fountain Theatre; Hector Elizondo, Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Falcon Theatre; Brian Kerwin, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Marty Maguire, A Night In November, The Sarah Fulton Group; Robert Mandan, The Caretaker, Zephyr Theatre; Adrian Sparks, Papa, Open Fist Theatre Company.

Lead Actress in a Play: Alice Ensor, Light Sensitive, The Theatre District; Beth Grant, A Gift From Heaven, Camelot Artists Productions; Deidrie Henry, Yellowman, Fountain Theatre; Cynthia Mace, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Ana Ortiz, Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Falcon Theatre; Robin Riker, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, The Blank Theatre Company; Lisa Wolpe, The Merchant of Venice, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company.

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Anderson, Ragtime, Musical Theatre West; James Barbour, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions; Rick Batalla, Blake...da Musical!, Grove Theater Center; Jim Brochu, The Big Voice, Blue Sphere Alliance; Frank Harwart, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Bryce Ryness, Floyd Collins, West Coast Ensemble; Steve Schalchlin, The Big Voice, Blue Sphere Alliance.

Lead Actress in a Musical: Brooks Almy, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions; Bets Malone, Guys and Dolls, Musical Theatre; West Katharine McPhee, Annie Get Your Gun, Cabrillo Music Theatre; Kristine Remigio, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Cathy Rigby, Peter Pan, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Victoria Strong, Ragtime, Musical Theatre West; Lynne Wintersteller, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Open at the Top Productions.

Featured Actor in a Play: Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Louis Lotorto, A Flea in Her Ear, A Noise Within; Michael Petted, Lone Star, Camelot Artists Productions; Michael Redfield, When They Speak of Rita, Pacific Resident Theatre; Don Robb, The Habitation of Dragons, Actors Co-op/Crossley Theatre; Jeremy Sisto, Take Me Out, Geffen Playhouse; Marcelo Tubert, San Fran Scapin, Andak Stage Company.

Featured Actress in a Play: Kimberleigh Aarn, The Merchant of Venice, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company; Fran Bennett, The Merchant of Venice, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company; Tara Buck, A Gift From Heaven, Camelot Artists Productions; Naomi DeLucco, How I Learned To Drive, Vox Humana Theatre Company; Karen McClain, The Colored Museum, Company of Angels; Patrice Pitman Quinn, Doubt, Pasadena Playhouse; C.B. Spencer, Two Gentlemen of Corona, West Coast Ensemble.

Featured Actor in a Musical: Gary Franco, Grand Hotel, The Musical, The Colony Theatre Company; Damon Kirsche, My Fair Lady, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; John Massey Jr., Guys and Dolls, Musical Theatre West; Maceo Oliver, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Matthew Rocheleau, Ragtime, Musical Theatre West; Joseph R. Sicari, My Fair Lady, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and McCoy Rigby Entertainment; Harrison White, Purlie, Pasadena Playhouse.

Featured Actress in a Musical: E. Faye Butler, Purlie, Pasadena Playhouse; Cate Caplin, Grand Hotel, The Musical, The Colony Theatre Company; Veanne Cox, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Kelly Lamont, Miss Saigon, Fullerton Civic Light Opera; Armelia McQueen, Dorian, Open at the Top Productions; Paula Newsome, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

Community Outreach Award: Shakespeare Festival/LA; James A. Doolittle Award for Leadership in the Theatre: Luis Alfaro

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: