Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

L.A. Drama Critics Circle Award Winners Announced

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
L.A. Drama Critics Circle Award Winners Announced
The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theater for 2011. Jason Graae and Lesli Margherita co-hosted the 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony on Monday, March 19 at A Noise Within in Pasadena.

The Odyssey Theatre's "Margo Veil" and Ebony Repertory Theatre's production of "A Raisin in the Sun" led the winners with four awards each. Rogue Machine's "Small Engine Repair," winner of three Back Stage Garland Awards earlier this year, also took home three awards from the LADCC.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC included F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and Neal Weaver (Back Stage). Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).


See the complete list of winners below.

PRODUCTION
“Margo Veil,” The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
“Small Engine Repair,” Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

McCULLOH AWARD FOR REVIVAL
“A Raisin in the Sun,” Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
“Cabaret,” Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
“The Crucible,” Theatre Banshee

DIRECTION
Andrew Block, “Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Sean Branney, “The Crucible,” Theatre Banshee
Bart DeLorenzo, “Margo Veil,” The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

WRITING
David Harrower, “Blackbird,” Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
John Pollono, “Small Engine Repair,” Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

WRITING (ADAPTATION)
Dakin Matthews, “The Capulets & the Montagues,” Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION
Gerald Sternbach, “The Robber Bridegroom,” International City Theatre
Mike Wilkins, “Jerry Springer: The Opera,” Chance Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY
Andy Blankenbuehler, “Bring It On: The Musical,” Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE
Mark Nutter, “Re-Animator: The Musical,” Steve Allen Theater

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Sam Anderson, “Blackbird,” Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Anne Gee Byrd, , “All My Sons,“ Matrix Theatre
L. Scott Caldwell, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Edi Gathegi, “Superior Donuts,” Geffen Playhouse
Lisa O’Hare, “Cabaret,” Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Anne Gee Byrd, “I Never Sang for My Father,” The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
Dermot Crowley, “The Cripple of Inishmaan,” Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
Deidrie Henry, “A Raisin in the Sun,” Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Casey Kramer, “Dolly West’s Kitchen,” Theatre Banshee

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“A Raisin in the Sun,” Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
“Margo Veil,” The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Tom Dugan, “Nazi Hunter — Simon Wiesenthal,” Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
Charlayne Woodard, “The Night Watcher,” Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

SET DESIGN
Richard Hoover, “House of the Rising Son,” Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable, “Les Misérables,” Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Jeremy Pivnick, “House of the Rising Son,” Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN
Philippe Guillotel, “Iris,” Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
John Zalewski, “Margo Veil,” The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

SPECIALTY
Eric Anderson (fight choreography), “Gospel According to First Squad,” The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
John Boesche (projection design), “Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie,” Geffen Playhouse
Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, and Greg McDougall (special effects), “Re-Animator: The Musical,” Steve Allen Theater
Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), “Iris,” Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EVENT
“Standing on Ceremony,” Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre


SPECIAL AWARDS
The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to David Wiener for “Extraordinary Chambers.” The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was awarded to Rogue Machine. The award was accompanied by a $500 check, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design was awarded to Kurt Boetcher.
The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design was awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award was accompanied by a $1,000 check, funded by Angstrom Lighting.
The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.
The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to Lee Martino.
The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Matt Shakman. The award was accompanied by a $1,000 check, funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: