Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

'Light,' 'World' Lead Daytime Emmy Noms

  • Share:

NEW YORK (THR) -- CBS and two of its daytime dramas, "Guiding Light" and "As The World Turns," garnered the most nominations Wednesday for the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards.

CBS received a total of 57 nominations, well ahead of PBS (38) and ABC (36), which were the only networks to receive more than 16 nominations. Syndicated programming received 53 nominations. PBS received 20 nominations Wednesday and received the other 18 during last month's Childrens Emmy nominations.

"Guiding Light" received the most nominations of any show with 17 while "As the World Turns" was right behind it with 16 and three shows -- "Sesame Street," "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" and "The Young and the Restless" -- received 12 nominations each. "General Hospital," "One Life to Live" and "The View" all received 10 nominations.

"Guiding Light," "The Bold and the Beautiful," "One Life to Live" and "The Young and the Restless" received nominations for outstanding drama series. "Jeopardy," "The Price Is Right," and "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire" received noms in the game-show category. Talk show nominations went to "Dr. Phil," "The Ellen DeGeneres Show," "The Tyra Banks Show," "Rachael Ray" and "The View." Lifestyle program nominations went to Food Network's "Barefoot Contessa" and "Paula's Home Cooking," A&E's "Sell This House," PBS' "This Old House" and the syndicated "Martha Stewart Show."

Nominations for lead actress in a drama series were Maura West in "As The World Turns;" Crystal Chappell in "Guiding Light"; Kim Zimmer in "Guiding Light"; Jeanne Cooper in "The Young and the Restless"; and Michelle Stafford in "The Young and the Restless." Lead actor nominations were given to Michael Park in "As The World Turns"; Anthony Geary in "General Hospital"; "Ricky Paull Goldin in "Guiding Light"; Peter Bergman in "The Young and the Restless"; and Christian LeBlanc in "The Young and the Restless."

Game-show host nods went to Ben Bailey (Discovery Channel's "Cash Cab"); Alex Trebek ("Jeopardy"); Bob Barker ("The Price is Right"); Pat Sajak ("Wheel of Fortune") and Meredith Vieira ("Who Wants To Be a Millionaire").

Vieira's former colleagues at "The View" -- Barbara Walters, Rosie O'Donnell, Joy Behar and Elisabeth Hasselbeck -- received a nomination in the talk-show host category along with Dr. Phil McGraw ("Dr. Phil"); Ellen DeGeneres ("The Ellen DeGeneres Show"); Rachael Ray ("Rachael Ray"); Lisa Rinna and Ty Treadway ("Soap Talk") and Tyra Banks ("The Tyra Banks Show").

Also receiving nominations were: Discovery Kids (16, including one announced Wednesday); NBC (15); Kids WB (10); Food Network (7); Nickelodeon (5); A&E (4); Discovery Channel (3); and two each for Cartoon Network, Fox, Noggin, and Soap Net. One each went to Animania, Disney Channel, HGTV, Lifetime, MTV, TBN, TLC, Travel Channel and Warnerbros.com.

Several of the nominations in the totals, particularly in the children's categories, were previously announced.

The awards ceremony will be held Friday, June 15, from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood and broadcast live on CBS.

A complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

BETWEEN THE LIONS * PBS

LAURA BROCK, PRODUCTION DESIGNER/ART DIRECTOR

KAREN WING, ART DIRECTOR

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

JOHN SHAFFNER, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

JOE STEWART, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

ANTON GOSS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS, ART DIRECTOR

TINA MILLER, ART DIRECTOR

JAY HEISERMAN, ART DIRECTOR

ROBERT LEE, SET DECORATOR

MICHAEL C. LEWIS, SET DECORATOR

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW * SYN

JOHN CASEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

JIM FENHAGEN, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

ANDUIN HAVENS, ART DIRECTOR

MOLLY MAGUIRE, SET DECORATOR

TAMARA DILWORTH, SET DECORATOR

AARON CARAMANIS, SET DECORATOR

JIM GARDNER, SET DECORATOR

HOSANNA HOUSER, SET DECORATOR

THOMAS TAMBORELLO, SET DECORATOR

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW * SYN

TARA DENISE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

ANTON GOSS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

ANGELO PETRATOS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

THALIA KALODIMOS, ART DIRECTOR

LINDA STECHNO, ART DIRECTOR

SEAN POST, SCENIC DESIGNER

MATTHEW YORK, SCENIC DESIGNER

SESAME STREET * PBS

VICTOR DINAPOLI, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

BOB PHILLIPS, ART DIRECTOR

MIKE PANTUSO, ART DIRECTOR

PETE ORTIZ, ART DIRECTOR

NAT MONGIOI, SET DECORATOR

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN * ABC

ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

JOEL REYNOLDS, SCENIC DESIGNER

MARTIN FAHRER, SCENIC DESIGNER

CHAS PLUMMER, SCENIC DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

PATRICK HOWE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

TIM GOODMANSON, ART DIRECTOR

DENNIS DONEGAN, SET DECORATOR

CATHERINE MCKENNEY, SET DECORATOR

KAREN HLIPALA, SET DECORATOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

JACK FORRESTEL, PRODUCTION DESIGNER

FABRICE KENWOOD, ART DIRECTOR

ELSA ZAMPARELLI, SET DECORATOR

CHARLOTTE GARNELL SCHEIDE, SET DECORATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

ROGER MOONEY, SCENIC DESIGNER

RUTH WELLS, SCENIC DESIGNER

JOHN KENNY, SCENIC DESIGNER

MARTIN FAHRER, ART DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

MARY CLAY BOLAND, CASTING DIRECTOR

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

CHRISTY DOOLEY, CASTING DIRECTOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

ROB DECINA, CASTING DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

EVERYDAY ITALIAN * FOOD

RICHARD DALLETT, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

READING RAINBOW * PBS

JIMMY O'DONNELL, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

THIS OLD HOUSE * PBS

STEPHEN D'ONOFRIO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

THE VICTORY GARDEN * PBS

JOEL A. COBLENZ, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

KELLEN RICHARDS, COSTUME STYLIST

DAWN BAKER, COSTUME STYLIST

SESAME STREET * PBS

BILL KELLARD, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR

TERRY ROBERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR

ROLLIE KREWSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

SARAH LURASCHI, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

JASON WEBER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

ANDREA DETWILER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

MICHELLE HICKEY, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

JANE PIEN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

POLLY SMITH, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

HEATHER ASCH, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

CHELSEA CARTER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

PAUL HARTIS, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS

THE VIEW * ABC

FRANCINE TAYLOR, WARDROBE STYLIST

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN * ABC

DAVID R. ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER

KATHERINE ROTH, COSTUME DESIGNER

JAMES P. HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER

TRACY DORMAN, COSTUME DESIGNER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

SHAWN DUDLEY-REEVES, COSTUME DESIGNER

ALYSON HUI, COSTUME DESIGNER

SHANA SCHOEPKE, COSTUME DESIGNER

PASSIONS * NBC

DIANA EDEN, COSTUME DESIGNER

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

MARIA WAGNER, DIRECTOR

MICHAEL EILBAUM, DIRECTOR

JOHN O'CONNELL, DIRECTOR

HABIB AZAR, DIRECTOR

SONIA BLANGIARDO, DIRECTOR

JENNIFER PEPPERMAN, DIRECTOR

CHRISTOPHER GOUTMAN, DIRECTOR

MICHAEL KERNER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

CAROL SEDWICK, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

JANET ANDREWS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

JAMES KOWAL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

BRIAN LYDELL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

JENNIFER BLOOD, STAGE MANAGER

NANCY BARRON, STAGE MANAGER

ALEXANDRA ROALSVIG, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

BRETT HELLMAN, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR

SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR

OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR

MATTHEW DIAMOND, DIRECTOR

PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

RONALD CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

RONALD C. CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

DAVE MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER

CRYSTAL CRAFT, STAGE MANAGER

DENISE VAN CLEAVE, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

LISA KASEFF, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

CHRISTINE COOPER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

ROBERT SCINTO, DIRECTOR

BRIAN MERTES, DIRECTOR

MATTHEW LAGLE, DIRECTOR

JOANNE SEDWICK, DIRECTOR

TRACEY HANLEY BRYGGMAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR

CHARLES GRAYAUSKIE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ILENE FRANKEL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ANDREA GILES RICH, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ADAM REIST, STAGE MANAGER/DIRECTOR

KRISTIN DOHERTY, STAGE MANAGER

JOSEPH WILLMORE, STAGE MANAGER

ELANA SLOTT, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

KELLY JOBMANN, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

LARRY CARPENTER, DIRECTOR

BRUCE COOPERMAN, DIRECTOR

GARY DONATELLI, DIRECTOR

DANIELLE FARALDO, DIRECTOR

JILL MITWELL, DIRECTOR

FRANK VALENTINI, DIRECTOR

PAUL GLASS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

TRACY CASPER LANG, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

TERESA ANNE CICALA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

MARY RYAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ALAN NEEDLEMAN, STAGE MANAGER

RICHARD MANFREDI, STAGE MANAGER

ANTHONY WILKINSON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

NATHALIE PRICE, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

ALISON SAMON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

BARRY GLAZER, DIRECTOR

LENN GOODSIDE, DIRECTOR

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW * SYN

JOSEPH TERRY, DIRECTOR

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

DANA CALDERWOOD, DIRECTOR

THE VIEW * ABC

MARK GENTILE, DIRECTOR

Outstanding Lifestyle Directing

EASY ENTERTAINING WITH MICHAEL CHIARELLO * FOOD

NATALIE GUSTAFSON, DIRECTOR

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW * SYN

BOB MCKINNON, DIRECTOR

PASSPORT TO EUROPE WITH SAMANTHA BROWN * TRAVEL CHANNEL

JOAN MCCORD, DIRECTOR

JERRY SMITH, DIRECTOR

SID GOLDBERG, DIRECTOR

THIS OLD HOUSE * PBS

DAVID VOS, SENIOR DIRECTOR

Outstanding Special Class Directing

80TH ANNUAL MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE * NBC

GARY HALVORSON, DIRECTOR

9/11 MEMORIAL FROM GROUND ZERO 5TH ANNIVERSARY * SYN

DAVID STERN, DIRECTOR

THE THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE ON CBS * CBS

GLENN WEISS, DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

BETWEEN THE LIONS * PBS

VINCENT STRAGGAS, EDITOR

EVERYDAY ITALIAN * FOOD

ROBERT KRISCH, EDITOR

MICHAEL SELLERS, EDITOR

SELL THIS HOUSE * A&E

ALEX PERRAULT, EDITOR

STARTING OVER * SYN

MAC CAUDILL, EDITOR

MARC GROSSMAN, EDITOR

SETH LEVING, EDITOR

CHRIS RAY, EDITOR

BARRY ZETLIN, EDITOR

ROBERT GARRY, EDITOR

AREK HOPE, EDITOR

LEELLEN PATCHEN, EDITOR

RAOUL ROSENBERG, EDITOR

JOE SHUGART, EDITOR

MARIA VITAKAS, EDITOR

STEVEN URRUTIA, EDITOR

THIS OLD HOUSE * PBS

GARY STEPHENSON, SENIOR EDITOR

ADAM BUSH, EDITOR

THE VIEW * ABC

RICH PROVOST, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

DR. PHIL * SYN

ANN KENISTON, EDITOR

ARTHUR BOOTH, EDITOR

PAUL BROZ, EDITOR

RODNEY CHEW, EDITOR

HARRIS COHEN, EDITOR

PETER DUNN, EDITOR

DANIEL GIBB, EDITOR

JONNY JENKS, EDITOR

MORGEN KASSEL, EDITOR

DAN LANDI, EDITOR

WILLIAM LORTON, EDITOR

BRUCE MALM, EDITOR

FERNANDO MARTINEZ, EDITOR

CRAIG MAYO, EDITOR

ROBYN T. MIGEL, EDITOR

MATTHEW MOUL, EDITOR

JULIETTE OLAVARRIA, EDITOR

JAMES PERRY, EDITOR

TODD PORTUGAL, EDITOR

THOMAS QUICK, EDITOR

KELLY SMITH, EDITOR

JEFF SPALLA, EDITOR

REGGIE SPANGLER, EDITOR

PETER ZIFCHAK, EDITOR

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

MICHAEL COLE, EDITOR

CLARK BURNETT, EDITOR

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW * SYN

MICHAEL E. MABBOTT, SENIOR EDITOR

JOHN STROLIA, SENIOR EDITOR

NEIL COLEMAN, SENIOR EDITOR

TIM DROVER, SENIOR EDITOR

DAN FISHER, SENIOR EDITOR

CHUCK FLORAMO, SENIOR EDITOR

TOM PYERS, SENIOR EDITOR

MICHAEL D. SHERRY, SENIOR EDITOR

DAN TOWELL, SENIOR EDITOR

JUDI BUSHALA, EDITOR

CYNTHIA S. CAMERON, EDITOR

JAY ECKENSBERGER, EDITOR

KEVIN G. GIST, EDITOR

RICHARD HEMMINGWAY, EDITOR

JOHN KILPATRICK, EDITOR

JAMES PILARSKI, EDITOR

SARI ROSENTHAL, EDITOR

LARRY SEXTON, EDITOR

ERIC WILL, EDITOR

JOSEPH C. DAVIS, EDITOR

SESAME STREET * PBS

ROBERT J. EMERICK, SUPERVISING EDITOR

SELBERN NARBY, EDITOR

JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR

CHRIS REINHART, EDITOR

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

PAULO DEMELLO, EDITOR

JENNIFER FAH, EDITOR

TRAVIS WEBER, EDITOR

KEN YANKEE, EDITOR

DANIEL ROGERS, EDITOR

JASON LINDSEY, EDITOR

CASEY O'BRIEN, EDITOR

MATT RUBOLINO, EDITOR

RAIKO SIEMS, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

BRIAN BAGWELL, EDITOR

JIM FRIESEN, EDITOR

JONATHAN SMILOWITZ, EDITOR

DAYS OF OUR LIVES * NBC

MASON DICKSON, EDITOR

LUGH POWERS, EDITOR

MARIUS S. DARROW III, EDITOR

DAVID MAWHINNEY, EDITOR

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

THOMAS BORNKAMP, EDITOR

DOUGLAS KENT, EDITOR

THOMAS INESON, EDITOR

HANNE ANDERSON, EDITOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

MARY RYAN, EDITOR

TERESA ANNE CICALA, EDITOR

TRACY CASPER LANG, EDITOR

ANTHONY WILKINSON, EDITOR

BARRY GINGOLD, EDITOR

PAUL GLASS, EDITOR

VINCE CATANIA, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

DR. PHIL * SYN

MIMI VODNOY-LOVE, HAIRSTYLIST

ANNETTE JONES, HAIRSTYLIST

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

ELIZABETH ULLOA, HAIRSTYLIST

THE PRICE IS RIGHT * CBS

MIRA WILDER, HAIRSTYLIST

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

KIYAH WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST

LAWRENCE DAVIS, HAIRSTYLIST

RACHEL HAUGHTON, HAIRSTYLIST

TARA COPELAND, HAIRSTYLIST

THE VIEW * ABC

LAVETTE SLATER, HAIRSTYLIST

JUDY MAR, HAIRSTYLIST

BRYANT RENFROE, HAIRSTYLIST

DEIRDRE STADTMAUER, HAIRSTYLIST

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN * ABC

JOYCE CAROLLO, HAIRSTYLIST

LISA JOHNSON, HAIRSTYLIST

SILVIE SALLE, HAIRSTYLIST

SHELLIE BIVIENS, HAIRSTYLIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

THERESA MARRA SILICEO, KEY HAIRSTYLIST

LILLIAN CVECICH, SECOND KEY HAIRSTYLIST

VERONICA BAKALENIK, HAIRSTYLIST

ELENA ROULENKA, HAIRSTYLIST

DAYS OF OUR LIVES * NBC

GARRY ALLYN, HAIRSTYLIST

MARGARET PUGA, HAIRSTYLIST

ARLEEN CHAVEZ, HAIRSTYLIST

PASSIONS * NBC

BOBBY GRAYSON, HEAD HAIRSTYLIST

SHELLY SCANLON, HAIRSTYLIST

CHRISTOPHER O. SMITH, HAIRSTYLIST

JEANIE DURONSLET, HAIRSTYLIST

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

ROBERT DICKINSON, LIGHTING DESIGNER

MARISA DAVIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

JEOPARDY! * SYN

JEFFREY M. ENGEL, LIGHTING DESIGNER

THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW * SYN

TARA DENISE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

SEAN POST, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

SCOTT ZEMATIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

ALAN BLACHER, LIGHTING DESIGNER

MARILYN RENNAGEL, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

SESAME STREET * PBS

DAN KELLEY, LIGHTING DESIGNER

THE VIEW * ABC

CANDICE DUNN, LIGHTING DESIGNER

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

DONNA LARSON, LIGHTING DESIGNER

NICHOLAS VARACALLI, LIGHTING DESIGNER

DAYS OF OUR LIVES * NBC

TED POLMANSKI, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

MARK LEVIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

ART BUSCH, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

BRIAN W. MCRAE, LIGHTING DESIGNER

TONY GIROLAMI, LIGHTING DESIGNER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

SCOTT DEVITTE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

BOB BESSOIR, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement in

Main Title Design

JEOPARDY! * SYN

ALAN DOUGLAS, TITLE DESIGNER

KORY JONES, GRAPHIC ARTIST

TIFFANY CALIVA, GRAPHIC ARTIST

KEVIN AGUIRRE, GRAPHIC ARTIST

PINKY DINKY DOO * NOGGIN

JIM JINKINS, TITLE DESIGNER

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

TAKA IKARI, TITLE DESIGNER

PATRICK CONNELLY, GRAPHIC ARTIST

NICOLAI STREHL, GRAPHIC ARTIST

SAVING A SPECIES: THE GREAT PENGUIN RESCUE * DSC KIDS

JOHNATHAN SAFFORD, TITLE DESIGNER

KEVIN RILEY, TITLE DESIGNER

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

JEFFERY DUNAJ, TITLE DESIGNER

RICARDO SILVA, TITLE DESIGNER

THE UPSIDE DOWN SHOW * NOGGIN

MARK BOWLEY, GRAPHIC ARTIST

ROBERT MICHAELS, TITLE DESIGNER

TERRENCE WILLIAMS, TITLE DESIGNER

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

MEGHAN MCCLAIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

JEANETTE OSTERGARD, MAKEUP ARTIST

SOAP TALK * SOAPNET

FELICIA LINSKY, MAKEUP ARTIST

CHRIS ESCABOSA, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

VALENTE FRAZIER, MAKEUP ARTIST

JAN PING, MAKEUP ARTIST

MICHELLE WATERBURY, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE VIEW * ABC

REBECCA BORMAN, MAKEUP ARTIST

KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST

LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

EVE PEARL, MAKEUP ARTIST

Outstanding Achievement in

Makeup For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST

ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST

STEPHANIE GLOVER-MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST

KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

CHRISTINE LAI-JOHNSON, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST

CHRIS ESCOBOSA, MAKEUP ARTIST

MARLENE MASON, MAKEUP ARTIST

MARLENE STOLLER, MAKEUP ARTIST

CHARLENE JACKMAN, MAKEUP ARTIST

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

DONNA MESSINA, MAKEUP ARTIST

WENDY PENNINGTON-HOLZ, MAKEUP ARTIST

GEORGIA GRADO, MAKEUP ARTIST

DARA JARAMILLO, MAKEUP ARTIST

MELINDA OSGOOD, MAKEUP ARTIST

ANGELA ACKLEY, MAKEUP ARTIST

BOBBI ROBERTS, MAKEUP ARTIST

PASSIONS * NBC

TOBY LAMM, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST

NATASJA HEWITSON, MAKEUP ARTIST

AMY SPARKS, MAKEUP ARTIST

VICTORIA DOERING, MAKEUP ARTIST

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition

BJ'S TEDDY BEAR CLUB * TBN

DENNIS SCOTT, MUSIC DIRECTOR

BRATZ * FOX

MATTHEW GERRARD, COMPOSER

DIVE OLLY DIVE! * ANIMANIA

CEIRI TORJUSSEN, COMPOSER

LAZY TOWN * NICKELODEON

MANI SVARARSSON, COMPOSER

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!

MICHAEL MCCUISTION, COMPOSER

KRISTOPHER L. CARTER, COMPOSER

LOLITA RITMANIS, COMPOSER

POSTCARDS FROM BUSTER * PBS

CLAUDIO RAGAZZI, COMPOSER

READING RAINBOW * PBS

STEVE HORELICK, MUSIC DIRECTOR

SESAME STREET * PBS

MIKE RENZI, MUSIC DIRECTOR

DAVE CONNER, MUSIC DIRECTOR

DANNY EPSTEIN, COMPOSER

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!

MARK MOTHERSBAUGH, COMPOSER

ALBERT FOX, COMPOSER

JOHN ENROTH, COMPOSER

SILAS HITE, COMPOSER

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition

For A Drama Series

DAYS OF OUR LIVES * NBC

STEPHEN REINHARDT, MUSIC DIRECTOR

AMY EVANS, MUSIC DIRECTOR

KEN CORDAY, COMPOSER

BRENT NELSON, COMPOSER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

ROBYN CUTLER, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR

GARY DEINSTADT, MUSIC DIRECTOR

BILLY BARBER, MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER

RON KOMIE, COMPOSER

BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER

DANNY PELFREY, COMPOSER

CHIELI MINUCCI, COMPOSER

MARK STEPHEN ROSS, COMPOSER

KENNETH EBERHARD, COMPOSER

DAVID TRAUGH, COMPOSER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

PAUL GLASS, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER

DANIEL P. KRAUSZ, MUSIC DIRECTOR

DAVE MARINO, MUSIC DIRECTOR

DAVID NICHTERN, COMPOSER

DOMINIC MESSENGER, COMPOSER

LEE HOLDRIDGE, COMPOSER

KEVIN BENTS, COMPOSER

KURT BIEDERWOLF, COMPOSER

JORDAN LIEB, COMPOSER

CHRIS CHILD, COMPOSER

BOBBY SUMMERFIELD, COMPOSER

MICHAL TOWBER, COMPOSER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

MICHAEL DOBSON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR

BRYAN HARRISON, MUSIC SUPERVISOR

JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER

DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER

Outstanding Original Song

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

Song Title: Can You Love Me (With The Lights On)

BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

ANGELA LAUER, LYRICIST

TIMOTHY LAUER, LYRICIST

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

Song Title: In A Moment

BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

PASSIONS * NBC

Song Title: Love is Ecstasy

JOHN HENRY KREITER, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

WESLEY B. BOATMAN, JR., COMPOSER

TODAY SHOW * NBC

Song Title: It's A New Day, Today

RANDY WACHTLER, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

FRANK RADICE, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

GREG BARNHILL, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

Song Title: Carry On

MICHAEL KISUR, COMPOSER/LYRICIST

Outstanding Lead Actress

In A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

MAURA WEST, AS CARLY SNYDER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, AS OLIVIA SPENCER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

KIM ZIMMER, AS REVA SHAYNE LEWIS

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

JEANNE COOPER, AS KATHERINE CHANCELLOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS SUMMERS NEWMAN

Outstanding Lead Actor

In A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

ANTHONY GEARY, AS LUKE SPENCER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

RICKY PAULL GOLDIN, AS GUS AITORO

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

PETER BERGMAN, AS JACK ABBOTT

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, AS MICHAEL BALDWIN

Outstanding Supporting Actress

In A Drama Series

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

LESLI KAY, AS FELICIA FORRESTER

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

GENIE FRANCIS, AS LAURA SPENCER

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

REBECCA HERBST, AS ELIZABETH WEBBER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

GINA TOGNONI, AS DINAH MARLER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

RENEE ELISE GOLDSBERRY, AS EVANGELINE WILLIAMSON

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

HEATHER TOM, AS KELLY CRAMER

Outstanding Supporting Actor

In A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

TRENT DAWSON, AS HENRY COLEMAN

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

RICK HEARST, AS RIC LANSING

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

DAN GAUTHIER, AS KEVIN BUCHANAN

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

GREG RIKAART, AS KEVIN FISHER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

KRISTOFF ST. JOHN, AS NEIL WINTERS

Outstanding Younger Actress

In A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN * ABC

LEVEN RAMBIN, AS LILY MONTGOMERY

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

JENNIFER LANDON, AS GWEN MUNSON

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

ALEXANDRA CHANDO, AS MADDIE COLEMAN

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

STEPHANIE GATSCHET, AS TAMMY WINSLOW

Outstanding Younger Actor

In A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

VAN HANSIS, AS LUKE SNYDER

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

JESSE SOFFER, AS WILL MUNSON

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

TOM PELPHREY, AS JONATHAN RANDALL

PASSIONS * NBC

JAMES STEVENSON, AS JARED CASEY

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

BRYTON MCCLURE, AS DEVON HAMILTON

Outstanding Game Show Host

CASH CAB * DSC

BEN BAILEY, HOST

JEOPARDY! * SYN

ALEX TREBEK, HOST

THE PRICE IS RIGHT * CBS

BOB BARKER, HOST

WHEEL OF FORTUNE * SYN

PAT SAJAK, HOST

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE * SYN

MEREDITH VIEIRA, HOST

Outstanding Talk Show Host

DR. PHIL * SYN

DR. PHIL MCGRAW, HOST

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

ELLEN DEGENERES, HOST

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

RACHAEL RAY, HOST

SOAP TALK * SOAPNET

LISA RINNA, HOST

TY TREADWAY, HOST

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

TYRA BANKS, HOST

THE VIEW * ABC

BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOST

ROSIE O'DONNELL, CO-HOST

JOY BEHAR, CO-HOST

ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST

Outstanding Lifestyle Host

CREATIVE JUICE * HGTV

CATHIE FILIAN, CO-HOST

STEVE PIACENZA, CO-HOST

ESSENCE OF EMERIL * FOOD

EMERIL LAGASSE, HOST

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW * SYN

MARTHA STEWART, HOST

PAULA'S HOME COOKING * FOOD

PAULA DEEN, HOST

Outstanding Drama Series

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

BRADLEY BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

RHONDA FRIEDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

RON WEAVER, SENIOR PRODUCER

CYNTHIA J. POPP, PRODUCER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

ELLEN WHEELER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ALEXANDRA JOHNSON, PRODUCER

MARIA MACINA, PRODUCER

JAN CONKLIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

FRANK VALENTINI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

SHELLEY HONIGBAUM, COORDINATING PRODUCER

SUZANNE FLYNN, PRODUCER

JOHN TUMINO, PRODUCER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

LYNN MARIE LATHAM, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOSH GRIFFITH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOHN F. SMITH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

EDWARD SCOTT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

KATHRYN FOSTER, PRODUCER

JOHN FISHER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

JEOPARDY! * SYN

HARRY FRIEDMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/WRITER

LISA FINNERAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

ROCKY SCHMIDT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

GARY JOHNSON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER/WRITER

KEVIN MCCARTHY, DIRECTOR

JOHN DUARTE, WRITER

KATHY EASTERLING, WRITER

MARK GABERMAN, WRITER

DEBBIE GRIFFIN, WRITER

MICHELE LOUD, WRITER

ANDREW SHEPARD PRICE, WRITER

JIM RHINE, WRITER

STEVE D. TAMERIUS, WRITER

BILLY WISSE, WRITER

THE PRICE IS RIGHT * CBS

BOB BARKER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ROGER DOBKOWITZ, PRODUCER/WRITER

BART ESKANDER, DIRECTOR

ADAM SANDLER, WRITER

STAN BLITS, WRITER

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE * SYN

MICHAEL DAVIES, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

PAUL SMITH, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

LEIGH HAMPTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MEREDITH VIEIRA, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

RICHARD SIROP, SUPERVISING PRODUCER/WRITER

JENNIFER WEEKS, PRODUCER

AMANDA ZUCKER, LINE PRODUCER

MATTHEW COHEN, DIRECTOR

ROBERT PATTON, HEAD WRITER

AMY OZOLS, WRITER

EBEN RUSSELL, WRITER

DAVID LEVINSON WILK, WRITER

DANIEL SCHOFIELD, WRITER

ANDREW TAVANI, WRITER

Outstanding Talk Show

DR. PHIL * SYN

CARLA PENNINGTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

DR. PHIL MCGRAW, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ANGIE KRAUS BELL, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER

KANDI AMELON SAWYER, SENIOR COORDINATING PRODUCER

KATHY GIACONIA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

ANITA PEPPER, PRODUCER

ASTRA AUSTIN, PRODUCER

JILL SKINNER, PRODUCER

JOHN PERRY, PRODUCER

JULIE ROSS, PRODUCER

LISA STEINKE, PRODUCER

EDWARD SANTOS, PRODUCER

LORI READ, PRODUCER

JENNIFER ANASTASI, PRODUCER

IANTHE JONES, PRODUCER

STEPHANIE GRANADER, PRODUCER

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

ELLEN DEGENERES, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MARY CONNELLY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ED GLAVIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ANDY LASSNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JIM PARATORE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

DEREK WESTERVELT, COORDINATING PRODUCER

JASON GABEL, SENIOR PRODUCER

MELISSA GEIGER SCHRIFT, SENIOR PRODUCER

JONATHAN NORMAN, SENIOR PRODUCER

KAREN KILGARIFF, PRODUCER

LORI BLACKMAN, PRODUCER

VIKKI ANN ERNST, PRODUCER

KARA R. HOGAN, PRODUCER

MARGARET PERGLER, PRODUCER

MATTHEW WRIGHT, PRODUCER

KAREN ANDERSON, PRODUCER

MARGARET SMITH, PRODUCER

ALISON BALIAN, PRODUCER

DANNY CEBALLOS, PRODUCER

LIZ FELDMAN, PRODUCER

KEVIN A. LEMAN II, PRODUCER

DEREK CHE, PRODUCER

CHRISTINE SCHOMER, PRODUCER

BRADFORD BRILLOWSKI, PRODUCER

MELISSA COSTELLO, PRODUCER

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

JANET ANNINO, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

SHANE FARLEY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

MARILYN ZIELINSKI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

JOSEPH FREED, SENIOR PRODUCER

SARAH GOLDSMITH, COORDINATING PRODUCER

EMILY RIEGER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

ANDREW GOLDMAN, PRODUCER

ROBIN HOMMEL-TENENBAUM, PRODUCER

MEREDITH WEINTRAUB, PRODUCER

STEVE CUNNIFF, PRODUCER

STEPHANIE GHOLAM, PRODUCER

JENNIFER GIVNER-STONE, PRODUCER

JEN SOCHKO, LINE PRODUCER

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYN

ALEX DUDA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOHN REDMANN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

KEVIN APPLEGATE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TYRA BANKS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

BENNY MEDINA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

RACHEL MISKOWIEC, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

LAUREN BLINCOE, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER

BECKY COHEN FORTUNE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

EVOLYN BROOKS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

PATRICIA CHILDRESS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

HEATHER GRAY, SENIOR PRODUCER

JACQUIE BENDER, SENIOR PRODUCER

ANNE GRABOWSKI-RADECKI, COORDINATING PRODUCER

JACQUELINE WICKERT, COORDINATING PRODUCER

TRACEY FINLEY, PRODUCER

KAREEN GUNNING, PRODUCER

DANIEL STERCHELE, PRODUCER

BROOKE DONBERG, PRODUCER

WILLIAM RICHARDS, PRODUCER

CHARLES RYAN, PRODUCER

MING LEE, PRODUCER

BRANDON MONK, PRODUCER

ROBERT WILLRICH, LINE PRODUCER

THE VIEW * ABC

BARBARA WALTERS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

BILL GEDDIE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ALEXANDRA COHEN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

PATRICK IGNOZZI, COORDINATING PRODUCER

MATTHEW J. STRAUSS, COORDINATING PRODUCER

DONALD BERMAN, PRODUCER

JENNIFER BROOKMAN, PRODUCER

JONATHAN FAULHABER, PRODUCER

DANA GOODMAN, PRODUCER

AUDREY JONES, PRODUCER

JAMIE KOTKIN-HAMMER, PRODUCER

GREGORY PICCIOLI, PRODUCER

SUSAN G. SOLOMON, PRODUCER

RACHEL M. WEINTRAUB, PRODUCER

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

BAREFOOT CONTESSA * FOOD

RACHEL PURNELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

OLIVIA BALL, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SOPHIE SEIDEN, PRODUCER

CARL GREEN, PRODUCER

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW * SYN

MARTHA STEWART, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MARK BURNETT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ROB DAUBER, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

CONRAD RIGGS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

BERNIE YOUNG, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JEFFRY CULBRETH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

CHRISTINA DEYO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER KIMBERLY B. MILLER-OLKO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

MEREDITH PAIGE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

DEB SAVO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

LISA WAGNER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

LAURIE J. RICH, COORDINATING PRODUCER

SUZANNE BASS, COORDINATING PRODUCER

PETER KILLEEN, COORDINATING PRODUCER

BETH AMEEN-DECKER, PRODUCER

GRETA ANTHONY, PRODUCER

JAMES AVENELL, PRODUCER

FRAN BRESCIA, PRODUCER

ROSE CURTIS, PRODUCER

GEORGE DAVILAS, PRODUCER

ELENA FERRETTI, PRODUCER

TERESA DEZIO, PRODUCER

BARBARA FIGHT, PRODUCER

JOHN FILIMON, PRODUCER

STEPHANIE FITZHUGH, PRODUCER

ROBIN HOMMEL-TENENBAUM, PRODUCER

MARC HONAKER, PRODUCER

ANGIE KETTERMAN, PRODUCER

ROGER MARONI, PRODUCER

WES MARTIN, PRODUCER

ANN MACMULLEN, PRODUCER

LESLIE PEIREZ, PRODUCER

JANA PETROSINI, PRODUCER

ASHLEY SPARKS, PRODUCER

SIMONE SWINK, PRODUCER

LENORE WELBY, PRODUCER

ALIA ZAMEL, PRODUCER

SHARA KABAKOW, LINE PRODUCER

PAULA'S HOME COOKING * FOOD

GORDON ELLIOT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MARK SCHNEIDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JESSICA SHWEKY, PRODUCER

AIMEE ROSEN, PRODUCER

SELL THIS HOUSE * A&E

MATT CHAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

NANCY DUBUC, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MICHAEL MORRISON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

LEE CHRISTOFFERSON, PRODUCER

KELLY LAMBSON, PRODUCER

SUSANNE BARD, COORDINATING PRODUCER

THIS OLD HOUSE * PBS

JEFF RUHE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

DAVID VOS, SENIOR PRODUCER

DEBORAH HOOD, PRODUCER

Outstanding Special Class Series

ANIMAL RESCUE * SYN

ALEX PAEN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/HOST

A BABY STORY * TLC

GLENDA HERSH, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TERRI JOHNSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

NIKKI TAUB, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

STEVEN WEINSTOCK, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

LIZ LAYTON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

NIKKI BORRELLI, LINE PRODUCER

LIZA GANGI HEISKELL, PRODUCER

CHRISTINA MARRA MCELROY, PRODUCER

SADYE ZILLO, PRODUCER

JUDGE JUDY * SYN

RANDALL DOUTHIT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TIMOTHY REGLER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

VICTORIA JENEST, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SHANNON WEBER-ARELLANO, SENIOR PRODUCER

RICHARD RUSSAKOFF, SENIOR PRODUCER

CYBIL JORDAN-MALACHI, SENIOR PRODUCER

JONATHAN SEBASTIEN, SENIOR PRODUCER

KIRK LEINS, COORDINATING PRODUCER

CHRISTOPHER THOMAS, COORDINATING PRODUCER

JILL WILDERMAN, PRODUCER

KRISTINE LEE, PRODUCER

MAY JOHNSON, PRODUCER

JUDGE JUDY SHEINDLIN, HOST

MADE * MTV

BOB KUSBIT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

DAVE SIRULNICK, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TONY DIBARI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

FRANCIS LYONS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

SUMMER STRAUCH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

AMY EMMERICH, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

ZACHARY BEHR, PRODUCER

LYNN CENTERLLI, PRODUCER

RANDI GEWIRTZ, PRODUCER

STARTING OVER * SYN

MILLEE TAGGART-RATCLIFFE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JONATHAN MURRAY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ADRIANE HOPPER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

ANDREA BAILEY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

LAURA KORKOIAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

LINDA MIDGETT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

TRACY A. WHITTAKER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SASHA ALPERT, PRODUCER

JULE GILFILLAN, PRODUCER

KARA R. HOGAN, PRODUCER

RAQUEL VELASQUEZ, PRODUCER

TRISHA BOYD, PRODUCER

NICOLE POLICIACCHIO, PRODUCER

DANA DEMARS, LINE PRODUCER

RHONDA BRITTEN, HOST

IYANLA VANZANT, HOST

DR. STAN J. KATZ, HOST

Outstanding Special Class Special

2006 WALT DISNEY WORLD CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE * ABC

ANDREW PERROTT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

PHILIP HACK, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

JOHN BEST, PRODUCER

ROBIN COHEN, LINE PRODUCER

RON DE MORAES, CONSULTING PRODUCER

REGIS PHILBIN, CO-HOST

KELLY RIPA, CO-HOST

RYAN SEACREST, CO-HOST

80TH ANNUAL MACY'S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE * NBC

BRAD LACHMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

BILL BRACKEN, PRODUCER

MATT LAUER, CO-HOST

MEREDITH VIEIRA, CO-HOST

AL ROKER, CO-HOST

9/11 MEMORIAL FROM GROUND ZERO 5TH ANNIVERSARY * SYN

DAVID STERN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ANNETTE JOLLES, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

ADAM COOPER, PRODUCER

ERIC DUKE, PRODUCER

DENISE GRAAP, PRODUCER

LENNY LAXER, PRODUCER

MIKE LONG, PRODUCER

GREG SIERS, PRODUCER

SUSAN POMERANTZ, PRODUCER

SUSI WUENNENBERG, PRODUCER

NBC 117TH TOURNAMENT OF ROSES SPECIAL * NBC

ARTHUR FORREST, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER CAROL KAHL, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

STEPHANIE PRESCOTT, COORDINATING PRODUCER

TOM PATINO, PRODUCER

AL ROKER, CO-HOST

NANCY O'DELL, CO-HOST

A QUESTION OF LIFE OR METH * A&E

LIBBY O'CONNELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOHN VERHOFF, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

AARON GOLDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

LEE BRODIE, PRODUCER

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

THE BATMAN * KIDS WB!

TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

THOMAS SYSLO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

KEITH DICKENS, SOUND EDITOR

DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR

ERIC FREEMAN, SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR

MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR

MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!

ROBERT HARGREAVES, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEATTS, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR

MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

LOONATICS UNLEASHED * KIDS WB!

TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

GEORGE NEMZER, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

THOMAS SYSLO, SOUND EDITOR

DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR

DAISUKE SAWA, SOUND EDITOR

KEITH DICKENS, SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR

MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR

MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

SESAME STREET * PBS

BLAKE NORTON, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

JIM CZAK, SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR

BILL MOSS, MUSIC EDITOR

BOB SCHOTT, SOUND EDITOR

CARLA BANDINI-LORY, SOUND EDITOR

DICK MAITLAND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!

THOMAS SYSLO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

BRIAN F. MARS, SOUND EDITOR

DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR

ERIC FREEMAN, SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR

MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR

MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

XIAOLIN SHOWDOWN * KIDS WB!

DAISUKE SAWA, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

TIMOTHY J. BORQUEZ, MPSE, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

THOMAS SYSLO, SOUND EDITOR

DOUG ANDORKA, SOUND EDITOR

ERIC FREEMAN, SOUND EDITOR

MARK KEATTS, ADR EDITOR

MARK KEEFER, DIALOGUE EDITOR

MICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

TERRY FOUNTAIN, PRODUCTION MIXER

BILLY SHERRY, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER

DIRK SCIARROTTA, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER

THE PRICE IS RIGHT * CBS

DIRK SCIARROTTA, PRODUCTION MIXER

HOPE VINITSKY, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER

MARYANN JORGENSON, MUSIC MIXER

DAVID VAUGHAN, RE-RECORDING MIXER

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

BOB ALDRIDGE, PRODUCTION MIXER

JIMMY HORES, PRODUCTION MIXER

READING RAINBOW * PBS

GARY SILVER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

PAUL COTE, RE-RECORDING MIXER

THE VIEW * ABC

PETER HEFTER, PRODUCTION MIXER

TIM PANKEWICZ, PRODUCTION MIXER

VANN WELLER, PRODUCTION MIXER

EDWARD J. GAROFALO, PRODUCTION MIXER

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

ED DOLAN, PRODUCTION MIXER

FRANK DIMAULO, PRODUCTION MIXER

ROBERT MACKLER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

MATTHEW GRIFFIN, RE-RECORDING MIXER

PETER J. DEVERNA, BOOM OPERATOR

CHRISTOPHER RENNERT, BOOM OPERATOR

THOMAS J. BYRNE, BOOM OPERATOR

PAT BREEN, BOOM OPERATOR

DAYS OF OUR LIVES * NBC

ZOLI OSAZE, POST PRODUCTION MIXER

HARRY YOUNG, BOOM OPERATOR

JOHN WOODS, BOOM OPERATOR

JACQUELINE FRAZIER, BOOM OPERATOR

AL MAGNONE, BOOM OPERATOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

ELYSE PECORA, PRODUCTION MIXER

NICK KLEISSAS, PRODUCTION MIXER

DONALD SMITH, POST PRODUCTION MIXER

NICHOLAS MARCUS, POST PRODUCTION MIXER

FRED FRYREAR, BOOM OPERATOR

PAULETTE SCHRIENER, BOOM OPERATOR

CHRISTINE TYSON, BOOM OPERATOR

SANDRA MASONE, BOOM OPERATOR

STANLEY MAGNONE, BOOM OPERATOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER

PETER MALLARD, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER

MANUEL MORENO, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER

DINO JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER

MIKAEL PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER

LUIS E. GODINEZ, SR., BOOM OPERATOR

MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR

MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR

LAWRENCE FREEMAN, BOOM OPERATOR

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!

EDWIN O. COLLINS, PRODUCTION MIXER

ROBERT HARGREAVES, RE-RECORDING MIXER

JOHN K. HEGEDES, RE-RECORDING MIXER

READING RAINBOW * PBS

BILL GARDNER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

SESAME STREET * PBS

BLAKE NORTON, PRODUCTION MIXER

BOB SCHOTT, RE-RECORDING MIXER

JIM CZAK, RE-RECORDING MIXER

DICK MAITLAND, RE-RECORDING MIXER

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!

EDWIN O. COLLINS, PRODUCTION MIXER

DOUG ANDORKA, RE-RECORDING MIXER

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

VICTOR CARUSO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

CHIP FORREST FRASER IV, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

BRIAN LOEWE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

TIM O'NEILL, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

DAVID WEEKS, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

PAUL WILEMAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

BRAD ZERBST, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RANDY JOHNSON, SENIOR VIDEO

JEOPARDY! * SYN

ROBERT ENNIS, JR., TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

MIKE TRIBBLE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RAY REYNOLDS, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

DIANE FARRELL, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JEFF SCHUSTER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

MARC HUNTER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

L. DAVID IRETE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ROSS ELLIOTT, VIDEO CONTROL

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW * SYN

SANDOR Z. BONDOROWSKY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

EDDIE LENZO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ELLIE NEGLER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ANDREW JANSEN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

LEN WECHSLER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RICHARD SEIBERT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ANTHONY GIANNANTONIO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JIM TUFARO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RONALD RIGOLI, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

STEPHEN CHAUNCEY, SENIOR VIDEO CONTROL

RACHAEL RAY * SYN

RICHIE WIRTH, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

MARK BRITT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JIM TUFARO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

MARK RENAUDIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JIM SCURTI, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

EDWARD STAEBLER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JOSEPH DEBONIS, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

YONEET (YOGI) COMMARE, VIDEO CONTROL

THE VIEW * ABC

RENE M. BUTLER, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

FRANK J. COCCHIA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

REGGIE DRAKEFORD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RUSS FORTIER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RICH FREEDMAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ERIC KENDRA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

DENIS LINEHAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

TREVOR THOMPSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

PETER BLUMENTHAL, SENIOR VIDEO

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video

Control For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN * ABC

HOWIE ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

MARY MCILWAIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

WILLIAM TYNAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

RICHARD WESTLEIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

VIRGINIA HIGGINS, VIDEO CONTROL

AS THE WORLD TURNS * CBS

JOHN KOKINIS, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

ROBERT BELLAIRS, CAMERA OPERATOR

BARBARA J. LANGDON, CAMERA OPERATOR

GREG SACCARO, CAMERA OPERATOR

WARREN ARMSTRONG, VIDEO CONTROL

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

JAMES WARDEN, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

LYDIA SUE KEIDEL, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

ALEXANDER CIECIERSKI, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

JERRY GRUEN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

MARK SCHNEIDER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

DANIEL FLAHERTY, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

JUDITH WILLINGER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

THOMAS STALLONE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

GARY JELASO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA

HOWARD ROSENZWEIG, SENIOR VIDEO

LARRY SEIGEL, SENIOR VIDEO

ONE LIFE TO LIVE * ABC

ROB SANTERAMO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

DOUG SCHMITT, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

BARRIN BONET, CAMERA OPERATOR

JOSEPH PULEO, CAMERA OPERATOR

LAWRENCE STRACK, CAMERA OPERATOR

THOMAS T. TUCKER, CAMERA OPERATOR

RICHARD WESTLEIN, CAMERA OPERATOR

HOWARD ZEIDMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR

PAUL MARTENS, CAMERA OPERATOR

JOHN SHANOSKI, SENIOR VIDEO CONTROL

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL * CBS

BRADLEY BELL, HEAD WRITER

MICHAEL MINNIS, WRITER

TRACEY ANN KELLY, WRITER

PATRICK MULCAHEY, WRITER

REX M. BEST, WRITER

JOHN CHAMBERS, WRITER

ELIZABETH SNYDER, WRITER

JERRY BIRN, WRITER

GENERAL HOSPITAL * ABC

ROBERT GUZA, JR., HEAD WRITER

CHARLES PRATT, JR., HEAD WRITER

ELIZABETH KORTE, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER

MICHAEL CONFORTI, WRITER

GARIN WOLF, WRITER

DAVID GOLDSCHMID, WRITER

MARY SUE PRICE, WRITER

MICHELE VAL JEAN, WRITER

SUSAN WALD, WRITER

KAREN HARRIS, WRITER

GUIDING LIGHT * CBS

DAVID KREIZMAN, HEAD WRITER

DONNA SWAJESKI, CO-HEAD WRITER

JILL LORIE HURST, WRITER

CHRISTOPHER DUNN, WRITER

LLOYD GOLD, WRITER

PENELOPE KOECHL, WRITER

DAVID SMILOW, WRITER

ROYAL MILLER, WRITER

TITA BELL, WRITER

BRETT STANEART, WRITER

KIMBERLY HAMILTON, WRITER

REBECCA HANOVER, WRITER

DAVID RUPEL, WRITER

CHARLOTTE GIBSON, WRITER

MICHAEL COHEN, WRITER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS * CBS

LYNN MARIE LATHAM, HEAD WRITER

KAY ALDEN, HEAD WRITER

JOHN F. SMITH, HEAD WRITER

SCOTT HAMNER, CO-HEAD WRITER

JOSH GRIFFITH, WRITER

SARA A. BIBEL, WRITER

PAULA CWIKLY, WRITER

LYNSEY DUFOUR, WRITER

JANICE FERRI ESSER, WRITER

ERIC FREIWALD, WRITER

JIM HOUGHTON, WRITER

TRENT JONES, WRITER

BERNARD LECHOWICK, WRITER

JOSHUA S. MCCAFFREY, WRITER

NATALIE MINARDI SLATER, WRITER

SALLY SUSSMAN MORINA, WRITER

LINDA SCHREIBER, WRITER

JAMES STANLEY, WRITER

SANDRA WEINTRAUB, WRITER

Outstanding Special Class Writing

ANIMAL RESCUE * SYN

ALEX PAEN, WRITER

CHILD STARS: TEEN ROCKERS * A&E

JOHN SCHEINFELD, WRITER

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW * SYN

KAREN KILGARIFF, HEAD WRITER

KAREN ANDERSON, WRITER

MARGARET SMITH, WRITER

ALISON BALIAN, WRITER

DANNY CEBALLOS, WRITER

LIZ FELDMAN, WRITER

KEVIN A. LEMAN II, WRITER

ELLEN DEGENERES, WRITER


Paul J. Gough writes for The Hollywood Reporter.

For more news from The Hollywood Reporter, click here.

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: