Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

MAC Announces 2008 Nominees

  • Share:

The Manhattan Association of Cabarets and Clubs has announced the nominees and special award winners for the 2008 MAC Awards, which will honor achievements in cabaret, comedy, and jazz on May 6 at the B.B. King Blues Club and Grill.

Maureen McGovern has been chosen for the Lifetime Achievement Award, Lewis Black has received the award for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy, and the 2008 Board of Directors Awards have gone to Linda Amiel Burns and Bart Greenberg's Any Wednesday series.

Most awards will go to members of MAC who have performed at least five shows within the past year in the New York metropolitan area and have been submitted applications for MAC member voting.

Nominees for female vocalist include Jenna Esposito, Terese Genecco, Jeanne MacDonald and Marieann Meringolo. Male vocalist nominees are Brandon Cutrell, Miles Phillips, and Marcus Simeone.

Duo or group nominees include Edd Clark and Sue Matsuki for Sue & Edd's Fabulous Christmas Show; Karen Mack and Michael Holland for Gashole: Hole-O-Matic; and Anthony Santelmo, Jr. and Valerie Di Lorenzo for The Last Time I Felt Like This.

Nominees in the major categories have achieved clearly recognized stature and prominence within the MAC live performance community. In addition, they may have received reviews by major publications and may have appeared in major New York venues.

Major artist nominees include Barbara Brussell, Baby Jane Dexter, Christine Pedi, and Lennie Watts; for major jazz artist, nominees are Judy Barnett, Natalie Douglas, Hilary Kole, Claire Martin, and Sarah Partridge.

Major stand-up comic, female: Michelle Balan, Sue Costello, Susie Essman, Karith Foster, Jessica Kirson, Lynne Koplitz, Lisa Landry, Kerri Louise, and Janice Messitte. In the male category: Mike Birbiglia, Bill Burr, Louise C.K., Jim Davikd, Mitch Fatal, Greg Giraldo, Nick Giffin, Jim Norton, and Gregg Rogell.

The celebrity category features nationally and internationally established artists. In the female category, nominations have gone to Lucie Arnaz, Betty Buckley, Liz Callaway, Diahann Carroll, Linda Carter, Christine Ebersole, Linda Eder, Penny Fuller, Eileen Fulton, Tammy Grimes, Andrea Marcovicci, Chita Rivera, KT Sullivan, and Mary Wilson. Male Celebrity/Duo Artist nominees include Ashford & Simpson, Michael Feinstein, Peter Gallagher, Galt MacDermott, Jackie Mason, Donny Osmond, Steve Ross, Ben Vereen, and Tom Wopat.

In the female jazz vocalist category are Mychelle Colleary, Linda Kosut, Laurie Krauz, Shaynee Rainbolt and Alysha Umphress. Male Jazz Vocalist competitors include Scot Albertson, Jack Donohue, Cleve Douglass, Dane Vannatter and Julian Yeo. For jazz duo or group, the nominees are Mary Foster Conklin and George Evans, Jesse Gelber and Kate Manning, the Daryl Kojak Trio, the Alex Leonard Duo and the Barry Levitt Trio

Suzanne Carrico, Kathryne Langford and Susan Winter are eligible for New York Debut Female Award, and Lucio Fernandez, Jonathan Whitton and Vincent Wolfe for the New York Debut Male Award.

Stand-Up Comic nominees include Peyton Clarkson, Becky Donohue, Marina Franklin, Poppi Kramer, Joe Larson, John Mulaney, Amy Schumer, Darlene Violette and Rick Younger. Comedy/Improv Duo/Group candidates include Better than the Machine, Chicago City Limits, City Hall, The Kinsey Sicks and 2 for the Show.

For his impersonation of Barbra Streisand in Simply Barbra, Steven Brinberg has been nominated for the Musical Comedy/Impersonation category. Others in this group include Jimmy James for Other Voices, One Room and Ray Jessel for Songs from the Ridiculous to the Romantic.

Revues and Special Productions considered for awards include The Songs of Joe Iconis; My Friend, The Cat; and Rendezvous — An Evening with Piaf, Brel, Aznavour and Friends. Variety Production and Recurring Series nominees include The After Party, Jamie deRoy & Friends, Jim Caruso's Cast Party and New York Sheet Music Society Shows.

The Piano Bar/Restaurant Singing Entertainer — Male category includes David Colbert, A.J. Irvin, Eric Pickering, George Sanders and Jonathan Tomaselli, and the Female category includes Maria Gentile, Sarah Mucho and Anne Steele. Instrumentalist nominees include Stephen Bocchino, David Budway, Joe Regan, Jerry Scott and Tracy Stark.

Direction nominees include Paul Greenwood, Rick Jensen, Daryl Kojak, Alex Rybeck and Steven Ray Watkins for Musical Director, Phil Geoffrey Bond, Eric Michael Gillett and Miles Phillips for Director, and Michael Barbieri Shane Mathews and Jean-Pierre Perreaux for Technical Director.

For Best Song, the nominees are "Another Christmas" by Nicholas Levin, "Close to Heaven" by Patrick Dwyer, "Friend" by Patrick DeGennaro, "I Remember" by Shaynee Rainbolt and Russell Garcia, and "This Time" by Bob Levy and Karen Jacobsen.

Special Musical Material nominees include "I'm a Real New Yorker" by Jay Jeffires and John McMahon; "A Moral Quandary" by Patrick Dwyer; "One Stop Shopping" by Dan and Michelle Page, Sue Matsuki and Gregory Toroian; "A Piano Bar Confession" by David Auxier and "Whacked" by Judy Barnett and Ted Kooshian.

Recording nominees are Brandon Cutrell for Brian Cutrell, Terese Genecco for "Drunk With Love — Live", Ritt Henn for "Timber", Marieann Meringolo for "Here's To The Ladies" and Jonathan Whitton for "Perfect Finite — Live at the Laurie Beechman Theatre". Jazz Recordings nominated include Scot Albertson's "Fate Revealed By Design", Joyce Breach's "Remembering Mabel Mercer — Volume 3", John DeMarco's "Pure and Simple", Linda Kosut's "Long As You're Living — The Songs & Poetry of Oscar Brown, Jr.", and Barbara Lea's "Do You Know What it Means to Miss New Orleans?"

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: