Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Nominees Announced for 2010 Ovation Awards

  • Share:

The 2010 L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Award nominees were announced last night at The Autry National Center for the American West in Griffith Park. Several winners of last year's Ovation Awards, including Jake Broder and Vanessa Claire Smith, presented the 2010 nominations.

The Theatre at Boston Court was the most highly nominated theater company, garnering 17 nods. Among the company's nominated productions are "Oedipus el Rey" and "The Twentieth Century Way."

Center Theatre Group followed closely behind with 16 nominations, while the Geffen Playhouse took 12.

The brand-new "Ovation Honors," a series of awards recognizing theater excellence outside of the standard categories, have been given out for the first time this year. Ovations Honors awardees include "The Who's Tommy" for video design and "The Gogol Project" for music composition for a play.  

The complete list of nominees is as follows:

Best Season
Cabrillo Music Theatre
"The Andrews Brothers"
"Cinderella"
"Guys and Dolls"
"Little Shop of Horrors"

Fountain Theatre
"The Ballad of Emmett Till"
"Opus"
"Shining City"

Reprise Theatre Company
"Carousel"
"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum"
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"

The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
"1951-2006"
"Dementia"
"Solitude"

The Production Company
"Amadeus"
"Copenhagen"
"The Diviners"
"How I Learned to Drive"
"Sweeney Todd"

The Theatre @ Boston Court
"God Save Gertrude"
"The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder"
"Oedipus El Rey"
"The Twentieth-Century Way"

Troubadour Theater Company
"CHiPs The Musical"
"Frosty The Snow Manilow"
"Oedipus The King, Mama!"

Production of a Musical (Intimate Theatre)
"Project Wonderland," Bootleg Theater
"The Women of Brewster Place," Celebration Theatre
"The Story of My Life," Havok Theatre Company
"The Who's Tommy," The Chance Theater
"Sweeney Todd," The Production Company

Production of a Play (Intimate Theatre)
"Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
"The Ballad of Emmett Till," Fountain Theatre
"Four Places," Rogue Machine
"Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court
"Opus," Fountain Theatre
"Shaheed: The Dream and Death of Benazir Bhutto," Stephanie Feury Studio Theatre
"Something Happened," Pacific Stages

Production of a Musical (Large Theatre)
"Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
"Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
"The Marvelous Wonderettes," Musical Theatre West
"Oedipus The King, Mama!" Troubadour Theater Company
"Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Production of a Play (Large Theatre)
"Awake and Sing!" A Noise Within
"Doubt," Rubicon Theatre Company
"Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
"Grace & Glorie," The Colony Theatre Company
"Through the Night," Geffen Playhouse

Book for an Original Musical
Scott Martin, "Children of the Night," Katselas Theatre Company
Rick Batalla, "CHiPs The Musical," Troubadour Theater Company
John Caird, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Dakin Matthews, "Liberty Inn: The Musical," Andak Stage Company
Robert Prior, "Project Wonderland," Bootleg Theater

Lyrics/Music for an Original Musical
Henry Phillips, "CHiPs The Musical," Troubadour Theater Company
Paul Gordon, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Bt Ryback & Dakin Matthews, "Liberty Inn: The Musical," Andak Stage Company
Indira Stefanianna, "Project Wonderland," Bootleg Theater
Richard Levinson, Larry Herbstritt & Tom Campbell, "Savin' Up for Saturday Night," Sacred Fools Theatre Company

Playwriting for an Original Play
Donald Freed, "1951-2006," The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
Jeffrey Hatcher, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
David Schulner, "Forgiveness," Black Dahlia Theatre
Luis Alfaro, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court
L Trey Wilson, "Something Happened," Pacific Stages
Tom Jacobson, "The Twentieth-Century Way," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Del Shores, "Yellow," Jd3atrical

Director of a Musical
Nick Degruccio, "The Andrews Brothers," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Michael Michetti, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
John Caird, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Matt Walker, "Oedipus The King, Mama!" Troubadour Theater Company
Robert Ashford, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Oanh Nguyen, "The Who's Tommy" The Chance Theater
Michael Matthews, "The Women of Brewster Place," The Musical Celebration Theatre

Director of a Play
Shirley Jo Finney, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," Fountain Theatre
David Esbjornson, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Robin Larsen, "Four Places," Rogue Machine
Jon Lawrence Rivera, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court
L Trey Wilson, "Something Happened," Pacific Stages
Charles Randolph-Wright, "Through The Night," Geffen Playhouse
Michael Michetti, "The Twentieth-Century Way," The Theatre @ Boston Court

Music Direction
Lloyd Cooper, "The Andrews Brothers," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Michael Borth, "The Marvelous Wonderettes," Musical Theatre West
Tom Murray, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
David O, "Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands," Overtone Industries
Michael Paternostro, "The Story of My Life," Havok Theatre Company
John Glaudini, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West
Richard Berent, "Sweeney Todd," The Production Company

Choreographer
Roger Castellano, "The Andrews Brothers," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Ameenah Kaplan, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," Fountain Theatre
Lee Martino, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
Janet Miller, "The Marvelous Wonderettes," Musical Theatre West
Lili Fuller, Joe Sofranko, Matthew Krumpe & Juliana Tyson, "Neverwonderland 2010," Ensemble Theatre Company
Robert Ashford, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Ameenah Kaplan, "The Women of Brewster Place," Celebration Theatre

Acting Ensemble
"The 25Th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," La Mirada Theatre for The Performing Arts
"The Ballad of Emmett Till," Fountain Theatre
"The Marvelous Wonderettes," Musical Theatre West
"Oedipus The King, Mama!" Troubadour Theater Company
"Opus," Fountain Theatre
"Something Happened," Pacific Stages
"The Women of Brewster Place," Celebration Theatre

Lead Actor in a Musical
Josh Grisetti as J. Pierrepont Finch, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Reprise Theatre Company
T.R. Knight as Leo Frank, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Brendan Hunt as Eldridge, "Savin' Up for Saturday Night," Sacred Fools Theatre Company
Chad Borden as Alvin Kelby, "The Story of My Life," Havok Theatre Company
Robert J. Townsend as Thomas Weaver, "The Story of My Life," Havok Theatre Company
Norman Large as Sweeney Todd, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West
Kurt Andrew Hanson as Sweeney Todd, "Sweeney Todd," The Production Company

Lead Actor in a Play
Bruce French as Andrew Crocker-Harris, "The Browning Version," Pacific Resident Theatre
Dakin Matthews as King Lear, "King Lear," The Antaeus Company
Alan Mandell as Spooner, "No Man's Land," Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Justin Huen as Oedipus, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Daniel Beaty, "Through The Night," Geffen Playhouse
Will Bradley as Brown, "The Twentieth-Century Way," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Robert Mammana as Warren, "The Twentieth-Century Way," The Theatre @ Boston Court

Lead Actress in a Musical
Alexandra Silber as Julie Jordan, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
Teri Bibb as Ellen Terry, "Children of the Night," Katselas Theatre Company
Megan Mcginnis as Jerusha, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Lara Pulver as Lucille Frank, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Debbie Prutsman as Mrs. Lovett, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West

Lead Actress in a Play
Robin Pearson Rose as Sister Aloysius, "Doubt," Rubicon Theatre Company
Anne Gee Byrd as Peggy, "Four Places," Rogue Machine
Roxanne Hart as Ellen, "Four Places," Rogue Machine
Beth Grant as Grace, "Grace & Glorie," The Colony Theatre Company
Agatha Nowicki as Susie, "Parasite Drag," Elephant Theatre
Anna Khaja, "Shaheed: The Dream and Death of Benazir Bhutto," Stephanie Feury Studio Theatre
Eve Sigall as A, "Three Tall Women," West Coast Ensemble

Featured Actor in a Musical
Andy Taylor as Enoch Snow, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
Sam Zeller as Jud Fry, "Oklahoma!" Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities
Michael Berresse as Governor Slaton, Britt Craig, Mr. Peavy, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
David St. Lewis as Newt Lee, Jim Conley, Riley, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Dan Callaway as Anthony Hope, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West
Rob Herring as Tobias, "Sweeney Todd," The Production Company
R. Christofer Sands as Pirelli/Fogg, "Sweeney Todd," The Production Company

Featured Actor in a Play
John Prosky as Hector Hulot, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
Patrick J. Adams as Sharpe, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Harry Groener as Richard, "Equivocation,"Geffen Playhouse
Brian Henderson as Armin, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Connor Trinneer as Nate, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Morlan Higgins as Sam, "Forgiveness,"Black Dahlia Theatre
Matthew Scott Montgomery as Kendall Parker, "Yellow," Jd3atrical

Featured Actress in a Musical
Jane Noseworthy as Carrie Pipperidge, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
Sally Struthers as Fairy Godmother, "Cinderella," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Vicki Lewis as Smitty, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Reprise Theatre Company
Deidrie Henry as Minnie Mcknight, Angela, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Sarah Bermudez as Johanna, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West
Michelle Duffy as Beggar Woman, "Sweeney Todd," Musical Theatre West
Jenny Ashman as Johanna, "Sweeney Todd," The Production Company

Featured Actress in a Play
Jan Sheldrick as Etta Poore, "Anita Bryant Died for Your Sins," West Coast Ensemble
Amanda Detmer as Missy, "Extinction," Red Dog Squadron
Lee Garlington as Penny, "Forgiveness," Black Dahlia Theatre
Lisa Rothschiller as Barb, "Four Places," Rogue Machine
Deirdre O'Connell as Judy, "The Wake," Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre
Danielle Skraastad as Laurie, "The Wake," Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre
Susan Leslie as Timothea Parker, "Yellow," Jd3atrical

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)
Vicki Conrad, "Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre
Joyce Ferrer, "Black Coffee," Theatre 40
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, "Children of the Night," Katselas Theatre Company
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg,  "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
Kerry Hennessy, "Gogol Project," Bootleg Theater
Teresa Shea, "Project Wonderland," Bootleg Theater
Erika C. Miller, "The Who's Tommy," The Chance Theater

Costume Design (Large Theatre)
Julie Keen, "Awake and Sing!"A Noise Within
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, "Celadine," The Colony Theatre Company
Sharon Mcgunigle, "Frosty The Snow Manilow," Troubadour Theater Company
Christopher Oram, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Shigeru Yaji "Peace," The J. Paul Getty Trust
Ann Closs-Farley, "The Pee-Wee Herman Show," Aeg Live
Snezana Petrovic, "Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands," Overtone Industries

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)
Leigh Allen, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
Steven Young, "God Save Gertrude," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Brian Sidney Bembridge, "The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Jeremy Pivnick, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Elizabeth Harper, "The Twentieth-Century Way," The Theatre @ Boston Court
KC Wilkerson, "Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter," The Chance Theater
KC Wilkerson, "The Who's Tommy," The Chance Theater

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)
Christopher Ash, "1951-2006," The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
Steven Young, "Carousel," Reprise Theatre Company
Scott Zielinski, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Mason Barker, "Neverwonderland 2010," Ensemble Theatre Company
Neil Austin, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Jeff Croiter, "The Pee-Wee Herman Show," Aeg Live
Alexander Nichols, "Through the Night," Geffen Playhouse

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)
Desma Murphy, "As White as O," Road Theatre Company
Jeff G. Rack, "Black Coffee," Theatre 40
Tom Buderwitz, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
Susan Gratch, "God Save Gertrude," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Brian Sidney Bembridge, "The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder," The Theatre @ Boston Court
Katie Polebaum, "Gogol Project," Bootleg Theater
John Binkley, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)
John Iacovelli, "Cave Quest," East West Players
Stephen Gifford, "Celadine," The Colony Theatre Company
David Farley, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Jeff Mclaughlin, "Grace & Glorie," The Colony Theatre Company
David Korins, "The Pee-Wee Herman Show," Aeg Live
Snezana Petrovic, "Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands," Overtone Industries
David Korins, "The Wake," Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)
John Zalewski, "Absinthe, Opium & Magic: 1920S Shanghai," Grand Guignolers
David B. Marling, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," Fountain Theatre
Jason Duplissea, "Blood and Thunder," Moving Arts
Cricket S. Myers, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company
Mark Wilson, "Neighborhood 3 : Requisition of Doom," Sacred Fools Theatre Company
Rob Oriol, "Oedipus," El ReyThe Theatre @ Boston Court
Peter Bayne, "Opus," Fountain Theatre

Sound Design (Large Theatre)
Jonathan Burke, "Daddy Long Legs," Rubicon Theatre Company
Jon Gottlieb, "Equivocation," Geffen Playhouse
Cricket S. Myers, "Grace & Glorie," The Colony Theatre Company
Cricket S. Myers, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Jon Weston, "Parade," Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
John Zalewski, "Solitude," The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
Lindsay Jones, "Through the Night," Geffen Playhouse

Ovations Honors:
Video Design

KC Wilkerson, "The Who's Tommy," The Chance Theater
Music Composition for a Play
Ego Plum, "Gogol Project," Bootleg Theater
Puppet Design
Lynn Jeffries, "Project Wonderland," Bootleg Theater
Fight Choreography
Edgar Landa, "Oedipus El Rey," The Theatre @ Boston Court

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: