Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Nominees for the CSA’s 29th Annual Artios Awards Unveiled

  • Share:

Nominees for the CSA’s 29th Annual Artios Awards Unveiled

Casting directors on series including HBO’s “Game of Thrones,” features such as “The Sessions,” and the Broadway production of “Matilda The Musical” are some of the nominees for the Casting Society of America’s Artios Awards.

The awards, named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted,” are given to CSA members using the criteria of originality, creativity, and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. A bi-coastal awards ceremony is set for Nov. 18 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and at XL Nightclub, Cabaret & Lounge in New York City.

The full list of 2013 Artios Award Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Casting is below.

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“Oz the Great and Powerful,” John Papsidera
“Pain & Gain,” Denise Chamian, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Ania Kamieniecki-O’Hare (Associate)
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Diane Heery (Location Casting)
“Ted,” Sheila Jaffe, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“The Watch,” Alyssa Weisberg, Shay Bentley Griffin (Location Casting), Yesi Ramirez (Associate), Karina Walters (Associate)

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“Argo,” Lora Kennedy
“Les Misérables,” Nina Gold
“Life of Pi,” Avy Kaufman
“Lincoln,” Avy Kaufman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Bennett, Richard Hicks, Seher Latif (Location Casting)

Feature – Studio or Independent  – Comedy

“Hitchcock,” Terri Taylor, John McAlary (Associate)
“Moonrise Kingdom,” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Pitch Perfect,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting)
“Seven Psychopaths,” Sarah Halley Finn, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
“To Rome with Love,” Patricia DiCerto, Beatrice Kruger

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“The Company You Keep,” Avy Kaufman
“Lawless,” Francine Maisler
“Looper,” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
“Magic Mike,” Carmen Cuba, Wittney Horton (Associate)
“Mud,” Francine Maisler, Diana Guthrie (Location Casting)
“The Place Beyond the Pines,” Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)

Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
“Celeste & Jesse Forever,” Angela Demo
“Compliance,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
“Frances Ha,” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“The Sessions,” Ronnie Yeskel
“Smashed,” Avy Kaufman, Kim Coleman

Animation Feature
“Brave,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Epic,” Christian Kaplan
“Frankenweenie,” Ronna Kress, Jennifer Rudin (Location Casting)
“Ice Age: Continental Drift,” Christian Kaplan
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Jamie Sparer Roberts

Short Film
“200 Years,” Sherrie Henderson, Dan Velez
“Hotel Pennsylvania,” Donna DeSeta
“Little Shadow,” Donna DeSeta
“Room 8,” Rose Wicksteed
“The Learning Curve,” Kendra Patterson

Television Pilot Comedy
“Animal Practice,” Lisa Miller Katz
“Guys with Kids,” Geraldine Leder
“How to Live With Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life),” Susan Edelman, Jeff Greenberg
“The Mindy Project,” Felicia Fasano
“Partners,” Julie Ashton-Barson

Television Pilot Drama
“The Americans,” Cami Patton, Christal Karge, Julie Tucker (Location Casting), Ross Meyerson (Location Casting)
“Bates Motel,” April Webster, Sara Isaacson, Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting)
“The Following,” Greg Orson, Lesli Gelles-Raymond, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
“House of Cards,” Laray Mayfield
“The Newsroom,” Francine Maisler

Television Series Comedy
“30 Rock,” Katja Blichfeld, Jessica Daniels
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
“New Girl,” Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo, Jessica Munks (Associate)
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Series Drama
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)
“Homeland,” Judy Henderson, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
“House of Cards,” Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“The Newsroom,” Francine Maisler, Nancy Perkins

Television Movie or Mini Series
“American Horror Story,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Eric Souliere (Associate)
“Behind the Candelabra,” Carmen Cuba, Wittney Horton (Associate)
“Phil Spector,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Mia Cusumano (Associate)
“Political Animals,” David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate), Jason Loftus (Associate)
“Top of the Lake,” Kirsty McGregor

Daytime Drama Series
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“The Young and the Restless,” Judy Blye Wilson

Children’s Series
“Good Luck Charlie,” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Jessie,” Sheryl Levine
“Victorious,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Howard Meltzer

Television Animation
“American Dad!,” Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers,” Julie Ashton-Barson
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken,” Linda Lamontagne
“SpongeBob SquarePants,” Sarah Noonan

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“The Assembled Parties,” Nancy Piccione
“Dead Accounts,” David Caparelliotis
“The Nance,” Daniel Swee
“The Performers,” Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“The Big Knife,” Jim Carnahan
“Glengarry Glen Ross,” William Cantler
“Golden Boy,” Daniel Swee
“The Heiress,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Lindsay Levine (Associate), Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)
“The Other Place,” David Caparelliotis, William Cantler
“The Trip to Bountiful,” David Caparelliotis

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Annie,” Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
“Kinky Boots,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“Matilda the Musical,” Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan
“Motown the Musical,” Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox
“Pippin,” Benton Whitley, Duncan Stewart

New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
“Bad Jews,” Carrie Gardner
“Detroit,” Alaine Alldaffer
“The Explorers Club,” Nancy Piccione
“Far From Heaven,” Alaine Alldaffer
“The Madrid,” David Caparelliotis

New York Theatre – Drama
“If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet,” Jim Carnahan
“Ivanov,” James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
“Nikolai and the Others,” Daniel Swee
“Really Really,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Reasons to be Happy,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler

Regional Theatre East
“The Blue Deep,” James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
“The Glass Menagerie,” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
“The Importance of Being Earnest,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Power of Duff,” Howie Cherpakov
“Sweet Bird of Youth,” David Caparelliotis (Location Casting)

Regional Theatre West
“Allegiance,” Craig Burns
“Arcadia,” Janet Foster
“Blood and Gifts,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Glengarry Glen Ross,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Pygmalion,” David Caparelliotis

Los Angeles Theatre
“Intimate Apparel,” Michael Donovan
“Joe Turner’s Come and Gone,” Joanne DeNaut, Andy Crocker (Associate)
“The Parisian Woman,” Joanne DeNaut
“The Producers,” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“The Royale,” Mark B. Simon

Special Theatrical Performance West
“Carousel,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“Fiorello!,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“On Your Toes,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

Special Theatrical Performance East
“The Book of Mormon,” Carrie Gardner
“Memphis,” Rachel Hoffman
“War Horse,” Daniel Swee

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: