Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Ovation Nominations Say It with Music

  • Share:

Ovation Nominations Say It with Music

Remounts of popular large-scale musicals loomed large at the nominations announced last night for the annual peer-judged Ovation Awards, produced by LA Stage Alliance. Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities' staging of Miss Saigon netted the most nods at 11, followed by 10 for Musical Theatre West's All Shook Up. Two Cabrillo Music Theatre tuners, Jekyll & Hyde and Singin' in the Rain, followed, each earning nine nods.

For the first time, the 16-year-old CMT, located in Thousand Oaks, emerged as the leading Southland company with 18 nominations. Runners-up were Ventura's Rubicon Theatre Company with 17, Musical Theatre West with 16, and Center Theatre Group with 15, including its productions at the Ahmanson and Kirk Douglas theatres.

Currently in its 19th year, this year's Ovation Awards covers productions in Los Angeles and vicinity that opened between Sept. 1, 2007, and Aug. 31, 2008. Considered were the efforts of 168 theatre companies, 386 registered productions, and more than 2,000 individual artists. Ovations voters are working professionals from the local theatre community.

The awards, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will be announced in a ceremony to be held at 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17 at Cal State Los Angeles' Harriet & Charles Luckman Fine Arts Complex. For tickets, visit www.2008ovationawards.com.

The complete list of nominations follows.

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Misty Cotton as Ellen

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Melissa Fahn as Lina Lamont

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Megan Lawrence as Charlotte

Flora, the Red Menace

Reprise Theatre Company

Tracy Lore as Miss Sandra

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Beth Obregon as Emma Carew

Jekykll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Cathy Rigby as Mammy Yokum

Li'l Abner

Reprise Theatre Company

Gwen Stewart as Sylvia

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

John Bisom as The Scarecrow

The Wizard of Oz

Musical Theatre West

Danny Calvert as Dennis

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Larry Cedar as Finsdale

Li'l Abner

Reprise Theatre Company

Barry Pearl as Jim Haller

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Aaron Phillips as John Utterson

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Randy Rogel as Cosmo Brown

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Harrison White as John

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

J. Nicole Brooks as Nina

As Much as You Can

Hendel Productions West; produced by Steve and Ruth Hendel and David Tarlow

Celebration Theatre

Kathleen Mary Carthy as Marin

The Wreck of the Unfathomable

Theatre of NOTE

Francesca Casale as Cheetah Bee

The Fastest Clock in the Universe

Celebration Theatre

Sharon Lawrence as Vivien Leigh

Orson's Shadow

Pasadena Playhouse

Johanna McKay as Mrs. Burns

Teen Girl

Zephyr Theatre; produced by Linda Toliver and Gary Guidinger

Lauren Patten as Elma

Bus Stop

Rubicon Theatre Company

Chloe Taylor as Mary

Teen Girl

Zephyr Theatre; produced by Linda Toliver and Gary Guidinger

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mark Colson as Slim

Of Mice and Men

Theatre Banshee

JD Cullum as Joseph Tumulty

Of Equal Measure

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Mark Doerr as Graham

Lady

Road Theatre Company

Bennet Guillory as Wining Boy

The Piano Lesson

The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions and 444 Productions

Barry Lynch as Candy

Of Mice and Men

Theatre Banshee

Morgan Rusler as Boolie Werthan

Driving Miss Daisy

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Mark Taylor as Peter

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Katrina Lenk as Velma Kelly

Chicago

Musical Theatre of Los Angeles Alliance; produced by Jeremy Lucas, Bonnie McMahan, Justine Baldwin, Mindy Rouff, and Mark Espinosa

Hudson Backstage Theatre

Lulu Lloyd as Lucy Harris

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Bets Malone as Natalie Haller

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Jennifer Paz as Kim

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Vanessa Claire Smith as Keely Smith

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

Sacred Fools Theater Company

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Kevin Bailey as The Engineer

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Jake Broder as Louis Prima

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Brandon Victor Dixon as Ray Charles

Ray Charles Live -- The Musical

Pasadena Playhouse

David Engel as Don Lockwood

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Eric Kunze as Chris

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Allen E. Read as Rocky

Mask

Pasadena Playhouse

Robert J. Townsend as Jekyll/Hyde

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Amy Aquino as Joanne

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

Meredith Bishop as Sophie

The Concept of Remainders

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Kathleen Chalfant as Rose

Red Dog Howls

Gang of Five New York

El Portal Theatre

Karesa McElheny as Vivian Bearing

Wit

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Laurie Metcalf as Jeannette

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

Tonya Pinkins as Jasmine

And Her Hair Went With Her

Fountain Theatre; produced by Stephen Sachs

JoBeth Williams as Dinah

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Dennis Boutsikaris as Neil

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

Joe Egender as Ted

He Asked for It

Theatre of NOTE

V.J. Foster as Cotton Slocum

Carnage, a Comedy

Actors' Gang

John Glover

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

Lance E. Nichols as Hoke Coleburn

Driving Miss Daisy

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Darrett Sanders as Avram

The Wreck of the Unfathomable

Theatre of NOTE

Joe Spano

R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe

Rubicon Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

And Neither Have I Wings to Fly

Road Theatre Company

The Andrews Brothers

Musical Theatre West

Body Politic

The Echo Theater Company

City Kid -- The Musical

City Kid Productions LLC

Hudson Backstage Theatre

En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and FITLA

Tracers

The Gangbusters Theatre Company; produced by Leon Shanglebee and Sierra Fisk

Victory Theatre Center

Winter Wonderettes

Marvelous Dreams LLC; produced by David Elzer and Peter Schneider

El Portal Forum Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN — LARGE THEATRE

Ann Closs-Farley

Norman's Ark

John Anson Ford Theatre and DuHirst Music (US) Ltd.

Marcy Froehlich

Bus Stop

Rubicon Theatre Company

Marcy Froehlich

Picasso at the Lapine Agile

Rubicon Theatre Company

Shon Le Blanc

You Can't Take It With You

Rubicon Theatre Company

Sharell Martin and Ambra Wakefield

Jekyll & Hyde

FCLO Music Theatre

Paul Tazewell

Ray Charles Live -- A New Musical

Pasadena Playhouse

Naomi Yoshida

Pippin

East West Players

COSTUME DESIGN — INTIMATE THEATRE

Stephanie Kerley-Schwartz and Lauren Tyler

Compleat Female Stage Beauty

Rogue Machine; produced by John Perrin Flynn and Matthew Elkins

Gelareh Khalioun

And Neither Have I Wings to Fly

Road Theatre Company

Scott A. Lane

Pest Control -- The Musical

Open at the Top Productions and Canum Entertainment

NoHo Arts Center

Shon Le Blanc

The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore

Fountain Theatre; produced by Ben Bradley and Diana Gibson

Nalia Sanders

The Piano Lesson

The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions and 444 Productions

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg

1776

Actors Co-op/Crossley Theatre

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg

Tonight at 8:30 -- Part II: Come the Wild

The Antaeus Company

SOUND DESIGN — LARGE THEATRE

David Beaudry

Bus Stop

Rubicon Theatre Company

Jonathan Burke

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

John Feinstein

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Giampaolo Nalli and Danuta Zarzyka

En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and FITLA

Cricket S. Myers

Emergency

Geffen Playhouse

Cricket S. Myers

Norman's Ark

John Anson Ford Theatre and Duhirst Music (Us) Ltd.

Cricket S. Myers

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Rubicon Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN — INTIMATE THEATRE

John Ballinger

1001

The Theatre @ Boston Court

David B. Marling

Lady

Road Theatre Company

Cricket S. Myers

Dark Play, or Stories for Boys

The Theatre @ Boston Court

John Nobori

The Tragical Comedy of Mr. Punch

Bootleg Theatre and The Rogue Artists Ensemble

Ken Rich

The Common Air

Elephant Stageworks

Ken Sawyer

Crime and Punishment

Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre

Eric Snodgrass

Snake in the Grass

Salem K Theatre Company

Matrix Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN — LARGE THEATRE

Howell Binkley

Clay

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Darrell Clark

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Michael Gilliam

Red Dog Howls

Gang of Five New York

El Portal Theatre

Jeremy Pivnick

Dawn's Light: The Journey of Gordon Hirabayashi

East West Players

Jeremy Pivnick

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Rubicon Theatre Company

Jean-Yves Tessier

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Steven Young

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN — INTIMATE THEATRE

Leigh Allen

Snake in the Grass

Salem K Theatre Company

Matrix Theatre

Derrick McDaniel

Lady

Road Theatre Company

Luke Moyer

Pest Control -- The Musical

Open at the Top Productions and Canum Entertainment

Jeremy Pivnick

1001

The Theatre @ Boston Court

Jeremy Pivnick

Crime and Punishment

Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre

August Viverito

Wit

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Steven Young

Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story

Havok Theatre Company

Hudson Backstage Theatre

SET DESIGN — LARGE THEATRE

Tom Buderwitz

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Rubicon Theatre Company

Robert Brill

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and the Public Theater

Gonzalo Callejas

En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and FITLA

Thomas S. Giamario

Bus Stop

Rubicon Theatre Company

David Rockwell

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Gary Wissman

A Delicate Balance

Rubicon Theatre Company

Gary Wissman

You Can't Take It With You

Rubicon Theatre Company

SET DESIGN — INTIMATE THEATRE

Danny Cistone

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

68 Cent Crew Theatre Company; produced by Ronnie Marmo

Theatre 68

Danny Cistone

On an Average Day

Elephant Stageworks and VS. Theatre Company

Elephant Theatre Lab

Joel Daavid

The Piano Lesson

The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions and 444 Productions

Helen Harwell

Crime and Punishment

Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre

Laura Fine Hawkes

Snake in the Grass

Salem K Theatre Company

Matrix Theatre

Desma Murphy

And Neither Have I Wings to Fly

Road Theatre Company

Gary Smoot

Love Loves a Pornographer

Circle X Theatre Company

MUSICAL — LARGER THEATRE

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

The Andrews Brothers

Musical Theatre West

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

FRANKLIN R. LEVY AWARD FOR MUSICAL IN AN INTIMATE THEATRE

City Kid -- The Musical

City Kid Productions LLC

Hudson Backstage Theatre

deLEARious

Open Fist Theatre Company

Louis & Keely: Live at the Sahara

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story

Havok Theatre Company

Hudson Backstage Theatre

Winter Wonderettes

Marvelous Dreams LLC; produced by David Elzer and Peter Schneider

El Portal Forum Theatre

PLAY — LARGE THEATRE

Bus Stop

Rubicon Theatre Company

A Delicate Balance

Rubicon Theatre Company

Driving Miss Daisy

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and FITLA

R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe

Rubicon Theatre Company

PLAY — INTIMATE THEATRE

And Neither Have I Wings to Fly

Road Theatre Company

Body Politic

The Echo Theater Company

Lady

Road Theatre Company

The Piano Lesson

The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions, 444 Productions

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

Wit

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

TOURING PRODUCTION

Avenue Q

Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

The Color Purple

Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre; produced by Oprah Winfrey, Scott Sanders, Roy Furman, Quincy Jones, et al

The Drowsy Chaperone

Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

My Fair Lady

Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

Sweeney Todd

Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Steven Applegate

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Darryl Archibald

Li'l Abner

Reprise Theatre Company

Michael Borth

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Patrick Gandy

City Kid -- The Musical

City Kid Productions LLC

Hudson Backstage Theatre

John Glaudini

The Andrews Brothers

Musical Theatre West

Alby Potts

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Alby Potts

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

Roger Castellano

The Andrews Brothers

Musical Theatre West

Roger Castellano

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

David Engel

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Jeremy Lucas

Chicago

Musical Theatre of Los Angeles Alliance; produced by Jeremy Lucas, Bonnie McMahan, Justine Baldwin, Mindy Rouff, and Mark Espinosa

Hudson Backstage Theatre

Lee Martino

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Karen Nowicki

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Bradley Rapier

City Kid -- The Musical

City Kid Productions LLC

Hudson Backstage Theatre

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jeremy Aldridge

Louis & Keely: Live at the Sahara

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Roger Bean

Winter Wonderettes

Marvelous Dreams LLC; produced by David Elzer and Peter Schneider

El Portal Theatre

Stephanie Coltrin

Miss Saigon

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities

Nick DeGruccio

The Andrews Brothers

Musical Theatre West

Nick DeGruccio

Jekyll & Hyde

Cabrillo Music Theatre

Steven Glaudini

All Shook Up

Musical Theatre West

Larry Raben

Singin' in the Rain

Cabrillo Music Theatre

DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Jane Anderson

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

Cesar Brie

En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre and FITLA

Scott Cummins

And Neither Have I Wings to Fly

Road Theatre Company

D.W. Jacobs

R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe

Rubicon Theatre Company

Derek Charles Livingston

Shakespeare's R & J

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Robert Mammana

Wit

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Matt Shakman

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

RAY STRICKLYN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SOLO PERFORMANCE

Daniel Beaty

Emergency

Geffen Playhouse

Tim Ryan Meinelschmidt

All the Help You Need -- The Adventures of a Hollywood Handyman

Theatre Forty

Matt Sax

Clay

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Eve Sigall

Joan's Trip

Theatre East

Nilaja Sun

No Child...

Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

BOOKS/LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

John Bucchino and Daisy Prince

It's Only Life

Rubicon Theatre Company; produced by Michael Jackowitz

Meryl Friedman

Tug of War

The J. Paul Getty Trust

Maury McIntyre and Nick Salamone

Gulls

The Theatre @ Boston Court

Jan Powell and Ken Stone

American Tales

The Antaeus Company

Phil Swann and Ron West

deLEARious

Open Fist Theatre Company

PLAYWRITING OF AN ORIGINAL PLAY

Jane Anderson

The Quality of Life

Geffen Playhouse

Richard Martin Hirsch

The Concept of Remainders

The Production Company

Chandler Studio Theatre Center

Joe Keyes

Big Baby

Produced by Joe Keyes, Heather King, and Maile Flanagan

Lounge Theatre

Alex Lyras and Robert McCaskill

The Common Air

Elephant Stageworks

Timothy McNeil

Anything

Elephant Stageworks; produced by Lindsay Albaugh and Gina Soto

Erik Patterson

He Asked for It

Theatre of NOTE

Jonathan Tolins

Secrets of the Trade

Black Dahlia Theatre

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: