Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

PRODUCTION: The Brothers Karamazov, Circle X

  • Share:

PRODUCTION: The Brothers Karamazov, Circle X Theatre Company, [Inside] the Ford; Dockers, Theatre Banshee; Joe Turner's Come and Gone, The Fountain Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: David Hirson, La Bête, Sacred Fools Theater Company; Ron Hutchinson, Moonlight and Magnolias, The Odyssey Theatre; Michele Lowe, String of Pearls, Road Theatre Company.

DIRECTION: Ben Bradley, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Sean Branney, Dockers; Stephen Sachs, String of Pearls.

SCENIC DESIGN: Chris Covics, The Hothouse, Unknown Theater; Travis Gale Lewis, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Desma Murphy, Backwards in High Heels, Road Theatre Company.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Kathi O'Donohue, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Christian Epps, String of Pearls.

COSTUME DESIGN: Naila Aladdin-Sanders, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Dianne K. Graebner, The Brothers Karamazov.

SOUND DESIGN: David Permenter, The Hothouse.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Bernard K. Addison, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Gil Bernardi, Conjunto, Playwrights' Arena; Michael David Cheng, Conjunto; Joe Jordan, La Bête; Philip Newby, La Bête; Suanne Spoke, String of Pearls; Adolphus Ward, Joe Turner's Come and Gone.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Brothers Karamazov; A Chorus of Disapproval, The Odyssey Theatre; Joe Turner's Come and Gone; String of Pearls.

PRODUCTION: In the Continuum, Center Theatre Group, Primary Stages, and Perry Street Theatre, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!, Richmark Entertainment, the Brentwood Theatre and the Colony Theatre; The Studio, South Coast Repertory; Tale of 2Cities, UCLA Live, UCLA's Freud Playhouse.

PLAYWRITING: Christopher d'Amboise, The Studio; Jerry Quickley, Live From the Front, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Roger Guenveur Smith, The Watts Towers Project, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

MUSICAL SCORE: Michael Gordon, What to Wear, CalArts, REDCAT.

DIRECTION: Emilie Beck, Because They Have No Words, Weirdsmobile Productions, The Lounge Theatre; Christopher d'Amboise, The Studio.

MUSIC DIRECTION: David Rosenboom, What to Wear.

SCENIC DESIGN: William Dudley, Hitchcock Blonde, South Coast Repertory; Sibyl Wickersheimer, Drums in the Night, Actors' Gang, Ivy Substation.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Jenny Bloom, Drums in the Night.

COSTUME DESIGN: E.B. Brooks, What to Wear.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Agnieszka Tyc, Drums in the Night.

SOUND DESIGN: Colbert S. Davis IV, What to Wear.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Larry Gilliard Jr., Blue Door, South Coast Repertory; Neil Patrick Harris, All My Sons, Geffen Playhouse; Jay Johnson, Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!; Victor Raider-Wexler, Old Hat, Echo Theatre Company, McCadden Place Theatre.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Judy Kaye, Souvenir, Richmark Entertainment and Janice Montana, Brentwood Theatre; Rachel York, My One and Only, Reprise! Broadway's Best, UCLA's Freud Playhouse.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Because They Have No Words; The Studio; Tale of 2Cities; Water & Power, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

MISCELLANEOUS: Courage kudos, for continuing a performance after an injury, Adriana Sevan, Taking Flight, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

PRODUCTION: Bach at Leipzig, South Coast Repertory; A Man of No Importance, Musical Theatre Guild, Alex Theatre; A Marvelous Party, Laguna Playhouse; The Tempest, A Noise Within; A Touch of the Poet, A Noise Within.

PLAYWRITING: Beth Henley, Ridiculous Fraud, South Coast Repertory; Richard Martin Hirsch, The Quality of Light, Long Beach Playhouse Studio Theatre; Itamar Moses, Bach at Leipzig; Joshua Sobol, iWitness, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

ADAPTATION: Barry Edelstein, iWitness.

MUSICAL SCORE: Lynn Ahrens and Steven Flaherty, A Man of No Importance.

DIRECTION: Anne Justine D'Zmura, The Cannibals, California Repertory Company; Joanne Gordon, Into the Woods, Cal State Long Beach Studio Theatre; Jessica Kubzansky, Unfinished American Highwayscape # 9 & 32, Theatre@Boston Court; Art Manke, Bach at Leipzig; Michael Murray, A Touch of the Poet.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Lee Martino, Never Gonna Dance, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Ray Roderick, I Love a Piano, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Patricia Wilcox, A Marvelous Party.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Carl Danielsen, A Marvelous Party; John Glaudini, I Love a Piano; Lisa Joe, Sweeney Todd, East West Players; David Loud, Curtains, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Diane King Vann, Anything Goes, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center.

SCENIC DESIGN: Christopher Acebo, The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler, South Coast Repertory; John Binkley, Sweeney Todd; Hugh Landwehr, Ridiculous Fraud.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, Man From Nebraska, South Coast Repertory; Peter Kaczorowski, Curtains.

COSTUME DESIGN: Shon LeBlanc, Equinox; Shigeru Yaji, The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Bernard Floch, The Black Rider, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Barbara Matthews, The Cannibals.

SOUND DESIGN: Jon Gottlieb, iWitness.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Nike Doukas, Ridiculous Fraud; Geoff Elliott, A Touch of the Poet; Laurence Fishburne, Without Walls, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Larry Gilliard Jr., Blue Door, South Coast Repertory; Carolyn Hennesy, Equinox; Brian Kerwin, Man From Nebraska; Nick Salamone, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, The Classical Theatre Lab, Los Angeles Area Veterans Artists Alliance; Gareth Saxe, iWitness; Eric Sorensen, Nothing Sacred, South Coast Repertory; Deborah Strang, A Touch of the Poet.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Ronald M. Banks, Sweeney Todd; Kevin Earley, Anything Goes; Nancy Lemenager, The Studio, South Coast Repertory; Karen Ziemba, Curtains.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Cannibals; I Love a Piano; Into the Woods, The Chance Theater; Much Adoobie Brothers About Nothing, Troubadour Theater Company, Falcon Theatre; Unfinished American Highwayscape # 9 & 32.

PRODUCTION: Omnium Gatherum, Theatricum Botanicum; Orange Flower Water, The Victory Theatre Center; Sophisticated Rogue, Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: William Norrett, Sophisticated Rogue; Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros, Omnium Gatherum; Craig Wright, Orange Flower Water.

ADAPTATION: Charles L. Mee, The Bacchae, City Garage.

DIRECTION: Ellen Geer, Omnium Gatherum; Carri Sullens, Orange Flower Water; Claudia Weill, Huck & Holden, Black Dahlia Theatre.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Marguerite Derricks, Sister Act: The Musical, Pasadena Playhouse.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Bent Clausen, The Black Rider, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Mike Durst, Huck & Holden.

COSTUME DESIGN: Ivy Chou, Huck & Holden.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Leslie Espinosa, Huck & Holden.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Ellen Geer, Omnium Gatherum; William Dennis Hunt, Omnium Gatherum; Josh T. Ryan, Sophisticated Rogue.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Joan Mankin, The Black Rider; Amy K. Murray, Sister Act: The Musical; John Vickery, The Black Rider.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Bacchae; Closer, The Attic Theatre; Orange Flower Water.

PRODUCTION: The Black Rider, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Grace, Furious Theatre Company, Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Dakin Matthews, A Magic Christmas, Andak Stage Company, NewPlace Theatre Center; Craig Wright, Grace.

ADAPTATION: William S. Burroughs, The Black Rider; Charles L. Mee, Iphigenia, City Garage.

MUSICAL SCORE: John Kander, Fred Ebb, and Rupert Holmes, Curtains, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Michael John LaChiusa, Hotel C'est l'Amour, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; Tom Waits, The Black Rider.

DIRECTION: Jessica Kubzansky, Unfinished American Highwayscape # 9 & 32, Theatre@Boston Court; Stefan Novinski, Nighthawks, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Robert Wilson, The Black Rider.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Rob Ashford, Curtains, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Pantages Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Bent Clausen, The Black Rider; Lisa Joe, Sweeney Todd, East West Players; David Loud, Curtains.

SCENIC DESIGN: Joel Daavid, Bluebonnet Court, Bluebonnet Productions, Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Michael Michetti, A Picture of Dorian Gray, Theatre@Boston Court; Sybil Wickersheimer, Unfinished American Highwayscape # 9 & 32.

COSTUME DESIGN: A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Nighthawks.

SOUND DESIGN: Michael Hooker, Machiavelli, UCI Field Station Theatre at the Hayworth; Doug Newell, Grace; John Zalewski, Unfinished American Highwayscape # 9 & 32.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Bill Brochtrup, The Real Thing, South Coast Repertory; Ralph Drischell, A Magic Christmas; Shannon Holt, Complexity, Circus Theatricals, the Hayworth Theatre; Adriane Lenox, Doubt, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Alan Mandell, The Cherry Orchard, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Eric Pargac, Grace; Aidan Schultz-Meyer, Blood Wedding, Theatre 40, Reuben Cordova Theatre; Darius Truly, The America Play, Theatre@Boston Court.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Norbert Leo Butz, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Tami Tappan Damiano, tick…tick…Boom!, Rubicon Theatre Company, Coronet Theatre; Vicki Lewis, Hotel C'est l'Amour; Andrew Samonsky, tick…tick…Boom!; Deb Snyder, The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical, Rose Marcario and the L.A. Gay and Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center, Hudson Backstage Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Black Rider; Huck & Holden, Black Dahlia Theatre; Pot Mom, Birdman Productions, Third Stage Theatre; 7 Redneck Cheerleaders, Elephant Stageworks, Elephant Asylum Theatre.

PRODUCTION: Farewell to Manzanar, Cornerstone Theater Company and the Japanese American National Museum, National Center for the Preservation of Democracy; The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler, South Coast Repertory; A Man of No Importance, Musical Theatre Guild, Alex Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Lynn Redgrave, Nightingale, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Jeff Whitty, The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler.

ADAPTATION: Cynthia Gates Fujikawa, Farewell to Manzanar.

MUSICAL SCORE: Gary Stockdale and Spencer Green, Bukowsical!, Sacred Fools Theater Company.

DIRECTION: Lee Breuer, Mabou Mines DollHouse, UCLA Live, UCLA's Freud Playhouse; Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, Ubu Roi, A Noise Within.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Cheryl Baxter, A Man of No Importance; Marguerite Derricks, Sister Act: The Musical, Pasadena Playhouse; Dan Mojica, Zorba, Reprise! Broadway's Best, UCLA's Freud Playhouse; Tamica Washington-Miller, Hippolytos, The Getty Villa.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Louis Durra, Play It Cool, Celebration Theatre; Steven Smith, A Man of No Importance; Jim Vukovich, Beehive, Valley Musical Theatre, El Portal Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: Tom Buderwitz, Equinox, The Odyssey Theatre; Alexander Dodge, The Cherry Orchard, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Rachel Hauck, Water & Power, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Alexander V. Nichols, Water & Power.

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Route 99: Orange Star Dinner Show, Evidence Room; Garry Lennon, Sister Act: The Musical.

SOUND DESIGN: John Gromada, Lewis and Clark Reach the Euphrates, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Randy Tico, The America Play, Theatre@Boston Court; Randy Tico, The Glass Menagerie, The Colony Theatre Company.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Mandy Freund, The Glass Menagerie; John Getz, The Brothers Karamazov, Circle X Theatre Company, [Inside] the Ford; Carolyn Hennesy, Equinox; Dakin Matthews, Water & Power; Alfred Molina, The Cherry Orchard; Lisa Pelikan, The Glass Menagerie; Susannah Schulman, The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler; Paul Witten, The Brothers Karamazov.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Misty Cotton, The Last Five Years, Pasadena Playhouse; Reece Holland, A Man of No Importance; Judy Kaye, Zorba; Tricia Kelly, Beehive; Lesli Margherita, Beehive; Amy K. Murray, Sister Act: The Musical, Pasadena Playhouse; Mary Van Arsdel, A Man of No Importance

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Fences, Pasadena Playhouse; Play It Cool; The Marvelous Wonderettes, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Marvelous Dreams LLC, The El Portal Forum Theatre.

PRODUCTION: Curtains, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Never Gonna Dance, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Pale Horse, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company, Empire Theater; Reefer Madness, Stages Theatre; The Lying Kind, Chance Theater.

PLAYWRITING: Will Eno, The Flu Season, California Repertory Company, Edison Theatre; Dennis Kelly, Osama the Hero, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company, Empire Theater; Anthony Neilson, The Lying Kind; Joe Penhall, Pale Horse; Annie Thoms, With Their Eyes, Chance Theater.

ADAPTATION: Kelly A. Flynn, Twelfth Night, Hunger Artists Theatre Company.

MUSICAL SCORE: Dan Cartmell, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Orange County, Festival Amphitheatre; Joel Higgins and Martin Silvestri, Johnny Guitar, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts; Max Kinberg, Twentieth Century, International City Theatre; Mark Turnbull, Proof, Orange Curtain Theatre.

DIRECTION: Phyllis B. Gitlin, Enchanted April, Long Beach Playhouse, Mainstage Theatre; K.C. Mercer, Reefer Madness; Steven Parker, Pale Horse; Larry Raben, Never Gonna Dance; Carl Reggiardo, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Orange County.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jennifer Goldstein, Reefer Madness; Troy Magino, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Lee Martino, Never Gonna Dance; Dana Solimando, Swing!, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Darryl Archibald, Never Gonna Dance; Darryl Archibald, Swing!; Dennis Castellano, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Brian Dehn, Reefer Madness; Bill Wolfe, 1776, Westminster Repertory Theatre Company, Rose Center Theater.

SCENIC DESIGN: Jon Gaw, Six Degrees of Separation, Stages Theatre; Jon Gaw and Amanda DeMaio, Reefer Madness; Phillip J. Lubman, Proof; Dwight Richard Odle, Lucky Stiff, Fullerton Civic Light Opera, Plummer Auditorium; Joe Yakovetic, Never Gonna Dance

LIGHTING DESIGN: Joy Bice, The Woman in Black, Hunger Artists Theatre Company; Jon Gaw, Six Degrees of Separation; Christina L. Munich, 4.48 Psychosis, Hunger Artists Theatre Company; Jeremy Ojeda, Reefer Madness; Daniel Wheeler, Enchanted April.

COSTUME DESIGN: Jill Johnson, Twelfth Night, Hunger Artists Theatre Company; Pamela Johnson-Gill, 42nd Street, Fullerton Civic Light Opera, Plummer Auditorium; Thomas G. Marquez, Never Gonna Dance; Rae Robison, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Orange County; Cynthia Ryanen, Reefer Madness.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Tera Dac Hardwick, Reefer Madness; Beatriz Munoz, Stephen Sands, and Lindsey Wayne, Night of the Living Dead, Maverick Theater.

SOUND DESIGN: Christina Acero, 4.48 Psychosis; David Chorley, The Long Goodbye, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company; Ellis LaVere Davis, The Woman in Black; Max Kinberg, Twentieth Century; Casey Long, The Lying Kind.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Jonathan Drahos, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Orange County; Rachael Drummond, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Orange County; Bo Foxworth, Hamlet, Shakespeare Orange County, Festival Amphitheatre; D.J. Harner, The Quality of Light, Long Beach Playhouse Studio Theatre; Courtney Hayes, Never in My Lifetime, Chance Theater; Bryan Jennings, Pale Horse; John M. Jurcheck, Never in My Lifetime; Patrick Rafferty, The Quality of Light; Susannah Schulman, The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler, South Coast Repertory; Erika Tai, Pale Horse.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Jocelyn A. Brown, The Last Five Years, Chance Theater; Tami Tappan Damiano, Never Gonna Dance; David Engel, Never Gonna Dance; Kate Fahrner, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Kalinda Gray, Reefer Madness; Maceo Oliver, Swing!; Kurt Robbins, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Bobby Traversa, Reefer Madness; Kristin Beth Williams, Swing!.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Hot 'N' Throbbing, Chance Theater; Into the Woods, Chance Theater; The Miss Firecracker Contest, Stages Theatre; Osama the Hero; With Their Eyes.

MISCELLANEOUS: Special and technical effects, Jim Book, Jason Chavez, Brady Miller, and Brian Newell, Night of the Living Dead, Maverick Theatre. Dialect coaching, Glenda Morgan Brown, The Lying Kind; Glenda Morgan Brown, With Their Eyes. Film and video segments, Brian Newell, The King, Maverick Theatre.

PRODUCTION: A Hole in the Dark, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; iWitness, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Lobster Alice, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; Ubu Roi, A Noise Within.

PLAYWRITING: David Hirson, La Bête, Sacred Fools Theater Company; Kira Obolensky, Lobster Alice.

DIRECTION: Bart DeLorenzo, The Cherry Orchard, Evidence Room; Elina de Santos, Death of a Salesman, Pacific Resident Theatre; Daniel Henning, Hotel C'est l'Amour, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; Lisa James, Little Egypt, The Matrix Theatre Company.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Wayne Cilento, Sweet Charity, Networks Presentations, Pantages Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Christy Crowl, Hotel C'est l'Amour; David O, Ubu Roi, A Noise Within; John Rubinstein, Urinetown, Interact Theatre Company, Matrix Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: Chris Covics, Scenes From an Execution, Unknown Theater; Chris Covics, The Hothouse, Unknown Theater; Robert Prior, Lobster Alice; Mark Wendland, Pyrenees, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Adam H. Greene and Christopher Kuhl, The Cherry Orchard, Evidence Room; Geoff Korf, Pyrenees; Luke Moyer, Elizabeth Rex, Open at the Top, NoHo Arts Center; Jaymi Lee Smith, Lobster Alice.

COSTUME DESIGN: Jill Fouts, Scenes From an Execution, Unknown Theater; Sherry Linnell, Hotel C'est l'Amour; Paula Post, The Norman Conquests, Theatre 40, Reuben Cordova Theatre; Vandy Scoates, Urinetown.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Gerald Altenburg, The Cherry Orchard, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Judi Lewin, A Hole in the Dark; Judi Lewin, Lobster Alice; Robin McWilliams, Elizabeth Rex.

SOUND DESIGN: Drew Dalzell, tick…tick…Boom!, Rubicon Theatre Company, Coronet Theatre; Jon Gottlieb, The Cherry Orchard, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; David Gotwald, Jay Johnson: The Two & Only!, Richmark Entertainment, the Brentwood Theatre and the Colony Theatre; David Permenter, Scenes From an Execution.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Dorie Barton, Lobster Alice; Joseph Bisoglio, Pipeman on the Moon, Traplight Productions, the Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Richard Fancy, Death of a Salesman; Kip Gilman, Moonlight and Magnolias, The Odyssey Theatre; Tom Irwin, Pyrenees; Barry Lynch, Dockers, Theatre Banshee; David Melville, As You Like It, Independent Shakespeare Company, Barnsdall Park; Robert Shampain, Love's Labor's Lost, the Actors' Gang, Ivy Substation; Elayn J. Taylor, Fences, The Odyssey Theatre.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Tami Tappan Damiano, City of Angels, Reprise! Broadway's Best, UCLA's Freud Playhouse; Kevin Earley, Johnny Guitar, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts; Vicki Lewis, Hotel C'est l'Amour.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Elizabeth Rex; A Hole in the Dark; Table Manners, Theatre 40, Reuben Cordova Theatre.

PRODUCTION: The American Girls Revue, American Girl Productions, American Girl Place Theater; Billy Bishop Goes to War, The Colony Theatre Company; Bright Ideas, Morgan Productions, Avery Schreiber Theatre; The Lion in Winter, Chestnuts Productions, Theatre West; The Tempest, A Noise Within.

PLAYWRITING: Crispin Whittell, Darwin in Malibu, Bay Street Theatre, The Falcon Theatre.

ADAPTATION: Gretchen Cryer and Nancy Ford, The American Girls Revue.

MUSICAL SCORE: Nancy Ford, The American Girls Revue; Laura Karpman, The Tempest.

DIRECTION: Darin Anthony, Talley's Folly, Syzygy Theatre Group, Grove Theatre Center Burbank; Geoff Elliott, The Tempest; Richard Kline, Tonight at 11!, Steven Ullman, The Falcon Theatre; David Rose, Billy Bishop Goes to War; Mark Travis, The Lion in Winter.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Cate Caplin, Billy Bishop Goes to War; Linda Cholodenko and Rikki Lugo, The American Girls Revue; Jon Engstrom, Hello, Dolly!, Downey Civic Light Opera, Downey Performing Arts Center; Jameson Jones, The Tempest; Karen Nowicki, 42nd Street, Fullerton Civic Light Opera, Plummer Auditorium.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Eddy Clement, Hello, Dolly!; Scott Harlan, The American Girls Revue; Lee Kreter, 42nd Street; Debbie Lawrence, Closer Than Ever, Knightsbridge Theatre Company; Jeffrey Rockwell, Billy Bishop Goes to War.

SCENIC DESIGN: Lacey Anzelc, The Pirates of Penzance, Open at The Top Productions, The NoHo Arts Center; Beowulf Boritt, Jay Johnson: The Two & Only!, Richmark Entertainment, the Brentwood Theatre and the Colony Theatre; Jason Z. Cohen, Talley's Folly; Ashley Kramer, Bright Ideas; Keith E. Mitchell, Darwin in Malibu.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Peter Gottlieb, The Tempest.

COSTUME DESIGN: Jennifer Brawn Gittings, The Tempest; Kathy Herbert, The Elephant Man, Actors Etc., The Victory Theatre Center; Virgil C. Johnson, The American Girls Revue; Pamela Johnson-Gill, 42nd Street; Beth Morgan, The Lion in Winter.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Charlotte Purifoy, The Tempest.

SOUND DESIGN: Michael Bodeen and Rob Milburn, The American Girls Revue; Christopher Burns, The Lion in Winter; Craig Roberts and Matt Sigman, Tonight at 11!; Ron Wyand, The Tempest.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: John Cygan, The Lion in Winter; Derick Han, The Elephant Man; Jay Johnson, Jay Johnson: The Two & Only!; Linda Livingston, W;T, Transport Theatre, The Victory Theatre Center; Johnathan McClain, The Glass Menagerie, The Colony Theatre Company; Christopher Rydman, Dial M for Murder, Sierra Madre Playhouse; William Salyers, Talley's Folly; Erica Tazel, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda, The Colony Theatre Company; Granville Van Dusen, Darwin in Malibu; Alex Wilde, The Devil and Billy Markham, Flight of Steps Productions, The Complete Actors Place.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Larry Cedar, Billy Bishop Goes to War; Robin DeLano, Closer Than Ever; Robin La Valley, Nunsense, Downey Civic Light Opera; Cynthia Marty, Hello, Dolly!; Wendy Miklovic, Closer Than Ever; Kristin Reitter, The Pirates of Penzance; Will Shupe, Cabaret, The Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center; Matt Walker, Hamlet, the Artist Formerly Known as Prince of Denmark, Troubadour Theater Company, Miles Memorial Playhouse and The Falcon Theatre; Melissa WolfKlain, 42nd Street.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Bright Ideas; The Lisbon Traviata, The Knightsbridge Theatre Company; Orange Flower Water, Victory Theatre Center; The Tempest.

PRODUCTION: The Brothers Karamazov, Circle X Theatre Company, [Inside] the Ford; City of Angels, Reprise! Broadway's Best, UCLA's Freud Playhouse; Joe Turner's Come and Gone, The Fountain Theatre; The Light in the Piazza, Center Theatre Group and Networks Presentations, Ahmanson Theatre.

PLAYWRITING: Christopher d'Amboise, The Studio, South Coast Repertory; Sonja Linden, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda, The Colony Theatre; Dakin Matthews, A Magic Christmas, Andak Stage Company, NewPlace Theatre Center.

ADAPTATION: Jeffrey Hatcher, The Turn of the Screw, Pacific Resident Theatre; Craig Lucas, The Light in the Piazza; Dorothy Gladys "Dodie" Smith, I Capture the Castle, Hollywood Foodchain Productions, El Portal Forum Theatre.

DIRECTION: Ben Bradley, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Joe Leonardo, City of Angels; Bartlett Sher, The Light in the Piazza.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Pantages Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Kimberly Grigsby, The Light in the Piazza; Ted Sperling, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Gerald Sternbach, City of Angels.

SCENIC DESIGN: Joel Daavid, Bluebonnet Court, Bluebonnet Productions, The Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Travis Gale Lewis, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Victoria Profitt, I Capture the Castle; Michael Yeargan, The Light in the Piazza.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Christopher Akerlind, The Light in the Piazza; Howard Harrison, Edward Scissorhands, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Geoff Korf, Pyrenees, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN: Gregg Barnes, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Lez Brotherston, Edward Scissorhands; Alex Jaeger, City of Angels; Catherine Zuber, Little Women, Ken Gentry, Randall L. Wreghitt, and Dani Davis, Pantages Theatre.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Bernard Floch, The Black Rider, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

SOUND DESIGN: Acme Sound Partners, The Light in the Piazza; David B. Marling, Joe Turner's Come and Gone.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: J. Todd Adams, A Picture of Dorian Gray, Theatre@Boston Court; Bernard K. Addison, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Bill Brochtrup, The Real Thing, South Coast Repertory; John Getz, The Brothers Karamazov, Circle X Theatre Company, [Inside] the Ford; Lisa Joyce, Doubt, Ahmanson Theatre; Rebecca Mozo, I Capture the Castle; Lynn Redgrave, Nightingale, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Paul Witten, The Brothers Karamazov.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Christine Andreas, The Light in the Piazza; Stephen Bogardus, City of Angels; Norbert Leo Butz, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Tami Tappan Damiano, City of Angels; Vicki Lewis, City of Angels.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda; The Musical of Musicals, the Musical!, The Colony Theatre Company; The Turn of the Screw.

PRODUCTION: The Gimmick, The Fountain Theatre; The Glass Menagerie, The Colony Theatre Company; Lobster Alice, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; Mabou Mines DollHouse, Sharon Levy and Dovetail Productions, UCLA's Freud Playhouse; Omnium Gatherum, Theatricum Botanicum.

PLAYWRITING: Samuel Warren Joseph, Window of Opportunity, John Densmore, Winship Cook, the MET Theatre; Dael Orlandersmith, The Gimmick; Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vessilaros, Omnium Gatherum.

ADAPTATION: Lee Breuer and Maude Mitchell, Mabou Mines DollHouse.

MUSICAL SCORE: Eve Beglarian, Mabou Mines DollHouse; Mark Nilan, Suicide in B Flat, Range View Productions, Hayworth Theatre; Randy Tico, The Glass Menagerie.

DIRECTION: Lee Breuer, Mabou Mines DollHouse; Daniel Henning, Lobster Alice; Jessica Kubzansky, The Glass Menagerie; Simon Levy, The Gimmick.

SCENIC DESIGN: John Iacovelli, The God of Hell, Geffen Playhouse; Robert Prior, Lobster Alice; Narelle Sissons, Mabou Mines DollHouse.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Mary Louise Geiger, Mabou Mines DollHouse; Kathi O'Donohue, The Gimmick.

COSTUME DESIGN: Meganne George, Mabou Mines DollHouse.

SOUND DESIGN: Randy Tico, The Glass Menagerie.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Jim Brochu, Zero Hour, West Coast Jewish Theatre, Egyptian Arena Theatre; Jake Broder, Lord Buckley in Los Angeles, Firefly Theater, M Bar; Bryan Cranston, The God of Hell; Tate Donovan, Rabbit Hole, Geffen Playhouse; Danai Gurira, In the Continuum, Center Theatre Group, Primary Stages, and Perry Street Theatre, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Dael Orlandersmith, The Gimmick; Lisa Pelikan, The Glass Menagerie; Joel Polis, Pound of Flesh, The Odyssey Theatre; Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: The Glass Menagerie; Lobster Alice; Omnium Gatherum; The Tenth Man, Camelot Artists, The Skylight Theatre; Window of Opportunity.

MISCELLANEOUS: Puppetry design, Jane Catherine Shaw, Mabou Mines DollHouse.

PRODUCTION: The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical, Rose Marcario and the L.A. Gay and Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center, Hudson Backstage Theatre; I Capture the Castle, Hollywood Foodchain Productions, El Portal Forum Theatre; Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!, Richmark Entertainment, the Brentwood Theatre and the Colony Theatre; Nibroc Trilogy, Actors' Co-op, Crossley Theatres.

PLAYWRITING: Beth Henley, Ridiculous Fraud, South Coast Repertory; Eugene O'Brien, Eden, Buzzworks Theater Company, Elephant Asylum Theatre; Lynn Redgrave, Nightingale, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

DIRECTION: David Ira Goldstein, A Marvelous Party, Laguna Playhouse; Sue Hamilton, The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical; Art Manke, Bach at Leipzig, South Coast Repertory; Marianne Savell and Nan McNamara, Nibroc Trilogy.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Patricia Wilcox, A Marvelous Party.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Carl Danielsen, A Marvelous Party; Diane King Vann, Anything Goes, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center.

SCENIC DESIGN: Beowulf Boritt, Jay Johnson: The Two & Only!; Thomas Buderwitz, Bach at Leipzig; Hugh Landwehr, Ridiculous Fraud; Donna Marquet, The Time of Your Life, Open Fist Theatre Company; Victoria Profitt, I Capture the Castle.

LIGHTING DESIGN: J. Kent Inasy, A Nervous Smile, International City Theatre; Dennis Parichy, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Pasadena Playhouse.

COSTUME DESIGN: Maggie Morgan, Bach at Leipzig; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Time of Your Life; Jaymi Lee Smith, A Hole in the Dark, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Judi Lewin, A Hole in the Dark.

SOUND DESIGN: Drew Dalzell, The Time of Your Life; David Gotwald, Jay Johnson: The Two & Only!.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Bonnie Bailey-Reed, Nibroc Trilogy; Nike Doukas, Ridiculous Fraud; Michael Franco, The Time of Your Life; Joe Jordan, La Bête; Rebecca Mozo, I Capture the Castle; Philip Newby, La Bête, Sacred Fools Theater Company; Granville Van Dusen, Darwin in Malibu, Bay Street Theatre, The Falcon Theatre.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Guy Adkins, Sweet Charity, Networks Presentations, Pantages Theatre; Kevin Earley, Anything Goes; Danny Stiles, Li'l Abner, Musical Theatre Guild, Alex Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: A Marvelous Party; The Brothers Karamazov.

PRODUCTION: Dockers, Theatre Banshee; A Hole in the Dark, Blank Theatre Company, 2nd Stage Theatre; Little Egypt, Matrix Theatre Company; Recent Tragic Events, Theatre Tribe.

PLAYWRITING: Craig Wright, Recent Tragic Events.

ADAPTATION: Jeffrey Hatcher, The Turn of the Screw, Pacific Resident Theatre.

MUSICAL SCORE: Gregg Lee Henry, Little Egypt.

DIRECTION: Darin Anthony, A Hole in the Dark; Sean Branney, Dockers; Lisa James, Little Egypt; Stuart Rogers, Recent Tragic Events; Claudia Weill, Huck & Holden, Black Dahlia Theatre.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Robert Martin, Little Egypt.

SCENIC DESIGN: Desma Murphy, Backwards in High Heels, Road Theatre Company; Roy Rede, A Hole in the Dark.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Ian Garrett, Permanent Collection, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Kathi O'Donohue, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Fountain Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN: Naila Aladdin-Sanders, Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Laura Brody, Eclipsed, Theatre Banshee; Shon LeBlanc, Equinox, The Odyssey Theatre; Sherry Linnell, A Hole in the Dark.

SOUND DESIGN: Dean Harada, A Hole in the Dark; David Kronmiller, Recent Tragic Events.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Barry Lynch, Dockers; Alfred Molina, The Cherry Orchard, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Robert Picardo, Broken Glass, Victory Theatre Company; Joel Polis, Pound of Flesh, The Odyssey Theatre; Suanne Spoke, String of Pearls, Road Theatre Company; Joyce Van Patten, Rabbit Hole, Geffen Playhouse.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: John Apicella, Little Egypt; Gregg Henry, Little Egypt; Jenny O'Hara, Little Egypt; Sara Rue, Little Egypt; French Stewart, Little Egypt; Karen Ziemba, Curtains, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Dialectics of the Heart, Edgemar Center for the Arts; A Hole in the Dark; String of Pearls.

PRODUCTION: All My Sons, Geffen Playhouse; A Touch of the Poet, A Noise Within; Zorba, Reprise! Broadway's Best, UCLA's Freud Playhouse.

PLAYWRITING: Yussef El Guindi, Back of the Throat, Furious Theatre Company, Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre; Danai Gurira and Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum, Center Theatre Group, Primary Stages, and Perry Street Theatre, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Sonja Linden, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me By a Young Lady From Rwanda, The Colony Theatre Company; Mark Winkler and Larry Dean Harris, Play It Cool, Celebration Theatre.

ADAPTATION: Drew Taylor, One Way Ticket to Hell, Fred M. Caruso Productions in association with Garuda Entertainment, Lee Strasberg Institute's Marilyn Monroe Theatre.

MUSICAL SCORE: Robert Cioffi and Drew Taylor, One Way Ticket to Hell.

DIRECTION: Randall Arney, All My Sons; David Lee, Zorba; Michael Murray, A Touch of the Poet.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Lee Martino, Beehive, Valley Musical Theatre, El Portal Theatre; Janet Miller, The Marvelous Wonderettes, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Marvelous Dreams LLC, the El Portal Forum Theatre; Josh Prince, One Way Ticket to Hell.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Brian Baker, One Way Ticket to Hell; Louis Durra, Play It Cool; John Glaudini, I Love a Piano, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Jim Vukovich, Beehive.

SCENIC DESIGN: Alexander Dodge, Rabbit Hole, Geffen Playhouse; Thomas S. Giamario, Man of La Mancha, Rubicon Theatre; J. Kent Inasy, Equinox, The Odyssey Theatre; Michael Michetti, A Picture of Dorian Gray, Theatre@Boston Court; Tobin Ost, Nightingale, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum.

LIGHTING DESIGN: Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, Man From Nebraska, South Coast Repertory; Dan Jenkins, Back of the Throat; Colin D. Young, In the Continuum.

COSTUME DESIGN: Shon LeBlanc, One Way Ticket to Hell; Sharell Martin, The Marvelous Wonderettes; Thomas G. Marquez, Beehive.

MAKEUP DESIGN: Thomas G. Marquez, Beehive.

SOUND DESIGN: Acme Sound Partners, The Light in the Piazza, Center Theatre Group and Networks Presentations, Ahmanson Theatre; Cricket Strother Myers, Back of the Throat; Robert H. Robertson, One Way Ticket to Hell; Richard Woodbury, All My Sons.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Mary Jo Catlett, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Ensemble Theatre Company; Rich Delia, Southern Baptist Sissies, Del Shores and Jason Dottley, the Zephyr Theatre; Tate Donovan, Rabbit Hole, Geffen Playhouse; Laurence Fishburne, Without Walls, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; D.J. Harner, Eric LaRue, VS. Theatre Company, Elephant Theatre; Trever O'Brien, Rabbit Hole; Lynn Redgrave, Nightingale; Amy Ryan, Rabbit Hole; Erica Tazel, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: George Ball, Man of La Mancha; Kevin Earley, Johnny Guitar, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts; Judy Kaye, Zorba; Brian McDonald, Man of La Mancha; Andrew Pandaleon, Play It Cool; Jennifer Shelton, Man of La Mancha; Jessica Sheridan, Play It Cool.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Beehive; In the Continuum; The Marvelous Wonderettes; A Touch of the Poet.

PRODUCTION: The America Play, Theatre@Boston Court; No Man's Land, the Lost Studio.

ADAPTATION: Lee Breuer and Maude Mitchell, Mabou Mines DollHouse, Sharon Levy and Dovetail Productions, UCLA's Freud Playhouse.

MUSICAL SCORE: Ryan Paulson, Iphigenia Crash Land Falls on the Neon Shell That Was Once Her Heart (A Rave Fable), Son of Semele Ensemble, the Studio Space; Michael Roth, Nighthawks, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Randy Tico, The America Play.

DIRECTION: Nancy Keystone, The America Play; John Pleshette, No Man's Land; Dámaso Rodriguez, Back of the Throat, Furious Theatre Company, Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre; Richard Ziman, Greensward, Circus Theatricals, the Hayworth.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Joseph Leo Bwarie and Nadine Ellis, Jackson Frost, Troubadour Theater Company, The Falcon Theatre.

SCENIC DESIGN: Narelle Sissons, Mabou Mines DollHouse; John Yelvington, The Oldest Profession, The Odyssey Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN: Caryn Drake, The Oldest Profession; Dianne K. Graebner, Eurydice, Circle X Theatre Company, [Inside] the Ford.

SOUND DESIGN: Randy Tico, The America Play; John Zalewski, The Winchester House, Theatre@Boston Court.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: J. Nicole Brooks, The America Play; Cathy Carlton, Idle Worship: Free Fanjul, Theatre of NOTE; Kip Gilman, Moonlight and Magnolias, The Odyssey Theatre; Dakin Matthews, Water & Power, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Dael Orlandersmith, The Gimmick, The Fountain Theatre; Brad Price, Grace, Furious Theatre Company, Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre; Harold Surratt, The America Play; Ryan Templeton, The Submission: The Future Is in Eggs, Zoo District, [Inside] the Ford.

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Michelle Anne Johnson, Jackson Frost; Matt McGrath, The Black Rider, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Jen Seifert, Much Adoobie Brothers About Nothing, Troubadour Theater Company, Falcon Theatre.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Back of the Throat; Greensward; No Man's Land; Omnium Gatherum, Theatricum Botanicum.

MISCELLANEOUS: Puppetry design, Jane Catherine Shaw, Mabou Mines DollHouse. Concept in execution, The Car Plays, Moving Arts, the Steve Allen Theatre.

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: