Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Winners of 2010 IT Awards Announced

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
Winners of 2010 IT Awards Announced
Photo Source: John Flynn
Winners of the 2010 New York Innovative Theatre Awards were announced Monday night in a ceremony hosted by Lisa Kron at Cooper Union. The IT Awards celebrate the stars of the Off-Off-Broadway community. The event was available for streaming and was live-blogged by theatre critics Doug Strassler and Aaron Riccio at www.nyitawards.com/live, where a rebroadcast is available. The list of nominees follows with the winners' names in bold.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Stephanie Wright Thompson, Samuel and Alasdair: "A Personal History of the Robot War"
Christine Rebecca Herzog, Itsuko Higashi, Jubil Khan; "Fêtes de la Nuit"
Kaela Crawford, Julia Giolzetti, Caitlin Mehner, Alison Scaramella, Stephanie Strohm; "Pink!"
Jenny Bennett, Melissa D. Brown, John Graham, John J. Isgro, Courtney Kochuba, Kyle Minshew, Amanda Nichols, Katherine Nolan Brown, Jed Peterson, Sean Reidy, Miranda Shields, Douglas Taurel, Nate Washburn; "The Disorder Plays"
Joie Bauer, David Bishins, Gina Nagy Burns, James Patterson, Chris Skeries, Harris Yulin, Janet Zarish; "The Glass House"
Daniel Abeles, Craig Jorczak, Jacob Murphy, Anna O'Donoghue, Laura Ramadei, Claire Siebers; "Too Little Too Late"

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Jesse Zaritt, "Binding," Theatre C and terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
Dan Berkey; "Remission"

Michael Graves; "The Report of My Death"
David Harrell; "A Little Potato and Hard to Peel" Erin Markey; "Puppy Love: A Stripper's Tail," terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
Brian McManamon; "It or Her"
Avery Pearson; "Monster"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Amir Darvish, "Psych," Cake Productions
Michael Cyril Creighton, "MilkMilkLemonade," The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Kyle Haggerty, "The Hypochondriac," the cell theatre company
Douglas Scott Sorenson, "The Hypochondriac," the cell theatre company
Evan Thompson, "Loyalties," Unity Stage Company
Paco Tolson, "The Brokenhearteds," I Mean! Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Jennifer Harder, "MilkMilkLemonade"
Jess Barbagallo; "MilkMilkLemonade"
Nikole Beckwith; "MilkMilkLemonade"
Jessica Crandall; "Agamemnon"
Elaine O'Brien; "Granada"
Anna O'Donoghue; "Too Little Too Late"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Frank Anderson, "The Return of Peter Grimm"
Marc Bovino; "Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"
Joe Curnutte; "Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"
Christopher Domig; "A Mysterious Way"
John Halbach; "Children At Play"
Harris Yulin; "The Glass House"


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Elizabeth A. Davis, "Emily, An Amethyst Remembrance"
Elyse Mirto; "Next Year in Jerusalem"
Susan Louise O'Connor; "Children At Play"
Tanya O'Debra; "Radio Star"
Kristen Vaughan; "The Desk Set"
Stephanie Wright Thompson; "Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Jesse Zaritt, "Binding"
Nina Ashe; "Manhattanpotamia IV"
Jonothon Lyons; "The Tenement"
Austin McCormick; "Le Serpent Rouge"
Christine O'Grady; "Children of Eden"
Kim Weild; "Fêtes de la Nuit," WeildWorks

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Brian Smith, "Pink!"
Daniel Brodie and Jonothon Lyons; "The Tenement"
Heather Cohn; "The Lesser Seductions of History"
Lila Neugebauer; "Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"
Alex Roe; "The Return of Peter Grimm"
Kim Weild; "Fêtes de la Nuit"

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Charles Foster, "Fêtes de la Nuit"
Tim Cryan; "Welcome to the Woods"
Gina Scherr; "Le Serpent Rouge"
Joel Silver; "Pink!"
John Tees III; "Down Range"
Christopher Weston; "The Return of Peter Grimm"


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Olivera Gajic, "Le Serpent Rouge"
Stephanie Alexander; "Pink!"
Brooke Berry and Mark Mears; "Psych"
Viviane Galloway; "The Desk Set"
Julianne Kroboth; "Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury"
Lisa Zinni; "Killing Women"

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Michael P. Kramer, "Children of Eden"
Daniel Brodie; "The Tenement"
Rebecca Cunningham; "The Desk Set"
Zane Pihlstrom; "Snow White"
Brian Scott; "Fêtes de la Nuit"
Amanda Stephens; "Pink!"


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Stowe Nelson, "Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"
The Broken Chord Collective; "Thunder Above, Deeps Below".
Shane Rettig; "Alice in Slasherland"
Philip Rothman; "Proof"
Jeanne Travis; "The Desk Set"
Mark Valadez; "Caucasian Chalk Circle"

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
C. Andrew Bauer, "Fêtes de la Nuit"
Daniel Brodie; "The Tenement"
Heather E. Cunningham and Casandera M.J. Lollar; "The Desk Set"
Daniel Heffernan; "The Glass House"
Jonothon Lyons; "The Tenement"
Zane Pihlstrom; "Snow White"
Matt Tennie; "Alice in Slasherland"
David Valentine; "Alice in Slasherland"


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Mark Valadez, "Caucasian Chalk Circle"
Michael Kosch; "The Return of Peter Grimm"
Jonothon Lyons; "The Tenement"
Andrew Mauriello; "Radio Star"
Carl Riehl; "Laika Dog in Space"
Colonna Sonora; "'Tis Pity She's a Whore"


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
Jonothon Lyons, "The Tenement"
Lorraine Cink; "Emilia's Wish in The Disorder Plays"
Cheryl L. Davis; "BMW in The Disorder Plays"
Amy Herzog; "Christmas Present in Too Little Too Late"
ML Kinney; "What If... in The Disorder Plays"
Bethany Larsen; "The Third Date in The Disorder Plays"


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
Crystal Skillman, "The Vigil or The Guided Cradle"
James Comtois; "Infectious Opportunity"
Stacy Davidowitz; "Pink!"
Ashlin Halfnight; "Balaton,"
Adam Kraar; "Empire of the Trees"
Tanya O'Debra; "Radio Star"

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
"Binding"
"Diagnosis of a Faun"
"Haunted House"
"Manhattanpotamia IV"
"Remission"
"The Soup Show"

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
"Children of Eden"
"Caroline, or Change"
"Romance, Romance"
"Rootless: La No-Nostalgia"
"The Cradle Will Rock"
 "Top of the Heap"

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
"Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War"
"Fêtes de la Nuit"
"Pink!"
"The Desk Set"
"The Return of Peter Grimm"
"The Tenement"


Artistic Achievement Award: Lanford Wilson
Stewardship Award: Dixon Place
Caffe Cino Fellowship: New York Neo-Futurists

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: