Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

‘Zero Dark Thirty’ Wins Two More Top Prizes, Emmanuelle Riva Sweeps

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
‘Zero Dark Thirty’ Wins Two More Top Prizes, Emmanuelle Riva Sweeps
Photo Source: Sony Classics

Three additional critics groups announced film awards on Sunday, with “Zero Dark Thirty” continuing it’s awards streak towards the Oscars by scoring Best Picture from the Boston Society of Film Critics and The New York Film Critics Online. That makes four wins, following nods from the National Board of Review and New York Film Critics Circle. Only the Los Angeles Film Critics Circle veered off the path, awarding Best Picture to Michael Haneke’s “Amour.” The LAFCC also gave a boost to Paul Thomas Anderson’s “The Master,” naming Anderson Best Director, Joaquin Phoenix Best Actor, Amy Adams Best Supporting Actress, and David Crank and Jack Fisk for Best Production Design. 

But perhaps the biggest boost was given to 85-year-old Emmanuelle Riva, who stars in "Amour," and was named Best Actress by all three groups (she tied with Jennifer Lawrence for "Silver Linings Playbook" with LAFCC.) Riva, a critical darling for playing an elderly woman descending into dementia, is reportedly ill and has not been able to do press for the film. But her stunning performance is speaking volumes, and these wins will hopefully propel her to an Oscar nomination.

Also getting a nice boost was "Beasts of the Southern Wild," which LAFCC awarded prizes to for Suporting Actor Dwight Henry and Best Music Score, while New York Film Critics Online honored it with Debut Director for Benh Zeitlin.

A full list of winners for each of the three groups is below.

2012 Los Angeles Film Critics Circle winners:

Best Picture: "Amour"


Runner-up: "The Master"


Best Foreign-Language Film: "Holy Motors"


Runner-up: "Footnote"


Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"


Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"


Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"


Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors"


Best Actress: (TIE) Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"; and Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"


Best Supporting Actor: Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"


Best Supporting Actress: Winner: Amy Adams, "The Master"


Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Les Miserables"


Best Screenplay: Chris Terrio, "Argo"


Runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"


Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"


Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., "The Master"


Best Production Design: David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master"


Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, "Moonrise Kingdom"


Best Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"


Runner-up: William Goldenberg, "Argo"


Best Music Score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"


Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master


Best Documentary: "The Gatekeepers"


Runner-up: "Searching for Sugar Man"


Best Animation: Tim Burton's stop-motion "Frankenweenie"


Runner-up: "It's Such a Beautiful Day"

Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Award: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel's "Leviathan"

Previously announced was the recipient of the association's Career Achievement Award: Documentary filmmaker Frederick Wiseman, whose films include "Titicut Follies," High School," "Model," "Domestic Violence," "Ballet" and "Boxing Gym."

2012 Boston Society of Film Critics winners:

Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"


Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"


Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"


Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"


Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, "Perks of Being a Wallflower"


Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"


Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"


Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare, Jr, "The Master"


Best Documentary: "How to Survive a Plague"


Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour"


Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"


Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, "Zero Dark Thirty"


Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): David France for "How to Survive a Plague"


Best Ensemble Cast: "Seven Psychopaths"


Best Use of Music in a Film: "Moonrise Kingdom"

New York Film Critics Online

Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Documentary: "The Central Park Five"

Best Animated Film: "Chico & Rita"

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Debut Director: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Use of Music: "Django Unchained"

Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi"

Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Breakthrough Performance: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Ensemble Cast: "Argo"

 

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: