Artios Noms Named; Awards Set for Oct. 12

The Casting Society of America (CSA) will present its 20th annual Artios Awards to recognize outstanding achievement in casting by CSA members in the categories of theatre, film, and television on Tues., Oct. 12 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and at Carolines on Broadway in New York.

The Broadway nominees are:

Drama: "A Raisin in the Sun," James Calleri; "Anna in the Tropics," William Cantler and Bernard Telsey; "Frozen," Bernard Telsey and William Cantler; "Henry IV," Daniel Swee; "The Retreat From Moscow," Daniel Swee.

Comedy: "Bleacher Bums," Arnold J. Mungioli; "Sly Fox," Stuart Howard and Amy Schecter; "The Graduate" (national tour), Stuart Howard and Amy Schecter; "Twentieth Century," Jim Carnahan.

Musical: "Assassins," Jim Carnahan; "Avenue Q," Cindy Tolan; "The Boy From Oz," Joseph McConnell; "Wicked," Bernard Telsey and William Cantler; "Wonderful Town," Jay Binder and Laura Stanczyk.

Off-Broadway: "Aunt Dan and Lemon," Judy Henderson; "The Distance From Here," Bernard Telsey and William Cantler; "Living Out," Tara Rubin; "Sea of Tranquility," William Cantler and Bernard Telsey; "The Normal Heart," Mark Simon and Stuart Howard; "The Stendhal Syndrome," Stephanie Klapper.

LORT regional theatre: "A Streetcar Named Desire," Tara Rubin; "Bounce," Mark Simon; "Butley," James Calleri; "Homebody/Kabul," Amy Lieberman; "The Threepenny Opera," Cindy Tolan. West Coast (under 499 seats) theatre: four noms for Bruce H. Newberg—up for "Assassins," "Company," "Kismet," and "My Fair Lady"—versus Michael Donovan, up for "Dinah Was."

Among feature films, there are separate categories for dramas, comedies, and independents. Noms for feature film–drama are: "21 Grams," Francine Maisler; "Big Fish," Denise Chamian; "Mystic River," Phyllis Huffman, Carolyn Pickman (location casting); "Seabiscuit," Debra Zane; "The House of Sand and Fog," Deborah Aquila and Tricia Wood.

Nominations for feature film–comedy are: "Along Came Polly," Kathleen Chopin; "Bad Santa," Mary Vernieu and Felicia Fasano; "Pirates of the Caribbean," Ronna Kress; "School of Rock," Ilene Starger; "Something's Gotta Give," Jane Jenkins and Janet Hirshenson.

Nominations for feature film–independent are: "Camp," Bernard Telsey; "Monster," Ferne Cassel, Kimberly Mullen (Florida casting); "Pieces of April," Bernard Telsey and William Cantler; "Saved!," Coreen Mayrs and Heike Brandstatter; "The Cooler," Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, and Wendy Weidman.

On TV, there are separate distinctions for movies of the week, miniseries, daytime episodic, animated voiceover, dramatic episodic, comedy episodic, dramatic pilot, and comedy pilot. Nominations for movie of the week are: "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," John Papsidera; "Helter Skelter," Phyllis Huffman; "Iron Jawed Angels," Janet Hirshenson and Jane Jenkins (and Liz Marks, location casting); "Plainsong," Lynn Kressel, Cate Praggastis (Utah casting); "Something the Lord Made," Lynn Kressel and Pat Moran; "The Reagans," Susan Edelman.

Nominations for miniseries are: "A Wrinkle in Time," Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, and Irene Cagen (Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter, and Diane Kerbel, Canadian casting); "Out of Order," Meg Liberman and Cami Patton (Carol Kelsay, Canadian casting); "Sparticus," Junie Lowry Johnson and Scott Genkinger; "The Mystery of Natalie Wood," Donna Rosenstein; "Traffic," Mary Jo Slater and Steve Brooksbank (Stuart Aikins, Canadian casting).

Nominations for daytime episodic casting are: "All My Children," Judy Blye Wilson; "Guiding Light," Rob Decina, "One Life to Live," Julie Madison and Victoria Visgilio; "Passions," Jacklynn Briskey; "The Young and the Restless," Marnie Saitta. Nominations for animated voiceover are: "All Grown Up," Barbara Wright; "As Told by Ginger," Barbara Wright; "Game Over," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee (Gillian O'Neill, additional casting); "Party Wagon," Joey Paul Jensen; "Rocket Power," Barbara Wright.

Nominations for dramatic episodic are: "24," Debi Manwiller and Peggy Kennedy; "Alias," April Webster and Mandy Sherman; "Deadwood," Junie Lowry Johnson; "Nip/Tuck," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, and Carol Kritzer; "Without a Trace," Gary M. Zuckerbrod. Nominations for comedy episodic are: "Arrested Development," Deborah Barylski (original casting) and Geraldine Leder; "Frasier," Jeff Greenberg; "Monk," Meg Liberman and Cami Patton; "Scrubs," Debby Romano and Brett Benner; "Will & Grace," Tracy Lilienfield.

Nominations for dramatic pilot are: "Carnivàle," John Papsidera and Wendy O'Brien; "Deadwood," Junie Lowry Johnson and Julie Tucker (New York casting); "Joan of Arcadia," Vicki Rosenberg; "Nip/Tuck," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, and Carol Kritzer; "The O.C.," Patrick J. Rush and Alyson Silverberg. Nominations for comedy pilot are: "Arrested Development," Deborah Barylski; "Cracking Up," Geraldine Leder; "It's All Relative," Richard Hicks; "Two and a Half Men," Nikko Valko and Ken Miller; "Wonderfalls," Mali Finn, John Buchan (Canadian casting).