IT Award Nominees Announced

Nominees for the second annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards were announced yesterday, July 17. The IT Awards, given annually, honor individuals and organizations for excellence in the Off-Off-Broadway theatre. The IT Awards will be presented Sept. 18. Back Stage is among the sponsors. The nominees are:

Outstanding Ensemble

How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio, Jess Draper, Trey Gibbons, Samantha J. Phillips, Erika Sheffer & Kira Sternbach

The Singapore Mikado, Theater Ten Ten, Sara Jean Asselin, David Arthur Bachrach, Jane Brendler Buchi, John Burns, Bianca Carragher, Andrew Clateman, Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper, Timothy Dunn, Martin Fox, Joel Gelpe, Emily Grundstad, Allen Hale, Greg Horton, Beth Kirkpatrick, Heather Mieko , Kristopher Monroe, Rebecca Pace, Andrea Schmidt, David Tillistrand & Cristiane Young

To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes, David Carr-Berry, Jared Culverhouse, Ellen David, Paul Fears, Andaye' Hill, Julian James, Gregory Porter Miller & Brian Schlanger

Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists, Desiree Burch, Regie Cabico, Chris Dippel, Molly Flynn, Ryan Good, Heather Kelley, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Sarah Levy, Rob Neill, Marta Rainer, Joey Rizzolo, F. Omar Telan, Justin Tolley, Yolanda Wilkinson & Jenny Williams

Valiant, The Unofficial New York Yale Cabaret, Tami Dixon, Sharahn LaRue McClung & Lanna Joffrey.

The Whore of Sheridan Square, La MaMa E.T.C., Ken Barnett, Doug Brandt, Harris Doran, Ginger Eckert, Vanessa Hidary & Eric McNaughton

Outstanding Solo Performance

Paul Boocock, Boocock's House of Baseball, Saribrett

Jamie Jackson, The Pigman of Delancey Street, AmazingStories

Margaux Laskey, size ate, size ate productions

Joshua Randall, In Delirium: after the sorrows of young werther, The Vortex Theater Company

Michael Szeles, Goats, The Production Company

Outstanding Actor In A Featured Role

Adrian Anchondo, Edenville, Emerging Artists Theatre

Ken Barnett, The Whore of Sheridan Square, La MaMa E.T.C.

David Carr-Berry, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

Trey Gibbons, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Will Harper, Romeo & Juliet, The CRY HAVOC Company

Brian Linden, A Night Near the Sun, Impetuous Theater Group

Outstanding Actress In A Featured Role

Nell Gwynn, Kiss and Cry, Theater Ten Ten

Andaye' Hill, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

Summer Moore, Last Summer at Bluefish Cove, T. Schreiber Studio

Danielle Quisenberry, Locomotive, woken'glacier theatre company

Kira Sternbach, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Jacqueline Sydney, The Kitchen Table, Emerging Artists Theatre

Outstanding Actor In A Lead Role

Jess Draper, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Greg Horton, The Singapore Mikado, Theater Ten Ten

Cameron Oro, Stage Kiss, The Stolen Chair Theatre Company

Gregory Porter Miller, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

David Tillistrand, The Singapore Mikado, Theater Ten Ten

Brian Wallace, The Caterers, The Immediate Theater Company

Outstanding Actress In A Lead Role

Sheila Dabney, The Emperor Jones, La MaMa E.T.C.

Ellen David, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

Audrey Lynn Weston, Bloody Mary, Third Man Productions

Erika Sheffer, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Karen Stanion, The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

Cristiane Young, The Singapore Mikado, Theater Ten Ten

Outstanding Director

Isaac Byrne, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

Mike Doyle, They're Just Like Us, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Jeffrey Lawhorn, The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

Cara Reichel, Iron Curtain: A New Musical Commie-dy, Prospect Theater Company

Terry Schreiber, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Brian Swasey, Forever Plaid, Astoria Peforming Arts Center

Tom Wojtunik, Edenville, Emerging Artists Theatre

Outstanding Choreography / Movement

Carrie Brewer, Marius Hanford, Michael Johnson & Ricki G. Ravitts, The Lady Cavaliers: Signature Stories, The Lady Cavalier Theatre Company

Marius Hanford, Living Dead In Denmark, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Ryan Kasprzak, Edenville, Emerging Artists Theatre

Kate Mehan & Lynn Peterson, The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs, Waterwell

Christine O'Grady, Iron Curtain: A New Musical Commie-dy, Prospect Theater Company

Brian Swasey, Forever Plaid, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Set Design

Cameron Anderson, Heddatron, Les Freres Corbusier

Andrew Boyce, Bloody Mary, Third Man Productions

Meganne George, Little Suckers, Andhow! Theater Company

Robert Monaco, The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

Michael Moore, Cupid & Psyche, The Themantics Group

Eddy Trotter, Love! Valour! Compassion!, T. Schreiber Studio

Outstanding Lighting Design

Arthur Adair, The Emperor Jones, La MaMa E.T.C.

Lucas Bengaminh Krech, Cupid & Psyche, The Themantics Group

Jennifer Granrud, The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

Tyler Micoleau, Heddatron, Les Freres Corbusier

Jennifer Rathbone, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Anjeanette Stokes, Bloody Mary, Third Man Productions

Outstanding Costume Design

Jacob A. Climer, Bloody Mary, Third Man Productions

Lora LaVon, The Whore of Sheridan Square, La MaMa E.T.C.

Karen Ann Ledger, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Meredith Neal, They're Just Like Us, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Sidney Shannon, Iron Curtain: A New Musical Commie-dy, Prospect Theater Company

Jessica Wegener, Living Dead In Denmark, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Arthur Adair, The Emperor Jones, La MaMa E.T.C.

Jake Hall, Boocock's House of Baseball, Saribrett

Paul John DeSena, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

David Lawson, Devil Land, The Immediate Theater Company

Robert Ross Parker & Jeff Lorenz, Living Dead In Denmark, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Christopher Rummel, How I Learned To Drive, T. Schreiber Studio

Outstanding Original Music

Nathan Bowen, Two Yeats Plays, Handcart Ensemble

Brendan Connelly, Major Barbara, La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Two-Headed Calf

Lauren Cregor, The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs, Waterwell

Dan Deming, Living Dead In Denmark, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Aaron Meicht, Top Ten, Working For Tips Productions

Stephen Weiner, Iron Curtain: A New Musical Commie-dy, Prospect Theater Company

Outstanding Original Short Script

Vishakan Jeyakumar, Jaffna Mangoes, Desipina & Company, Seven.11 Convenience Theatre

Bethany Larsen, Maybe He's Just Not That Into You, The Milk Can Theatre Company, The Hamlet Plays

Jackson Loo, Kung Fu Hustle, Desipina & Company, Seven.11 Convenience Theatre

Rehana Mirza, Bombay Screams, Desipina & Company, Seven.11 Convenience Theatre

Molly Rice, Medea Unharnessed, Drilling Company NY, Revenge 2

Crystal Skillman, The Ride, Rising Phoenix Repertory

Outstanding Original Full-Length Script

Bekah Brunstetter, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes

Boo Killebrew, They're Just Like Us, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Jonathan Leaf, The Caterers, The Immediate Theater Company

Dennis Lehane, Coronado, Invisible City Theatre Company

A. Rey Pamatmat, Deviant, The Vortex Theater Company

Brandon Ramos, The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Balletto Stiletto, La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Watson Arts

Have You Ever Seen a Dream Rapping?, Castillo Theatre

Inside Out, Live Project, Inc.

The Pigman of Delancey Street, AmazingStories

Saint Oedipus, La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Theatre Wierszalin and the Polish Cultural Institute

size ate, size ate productions

Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

Outstanding Production Of A Musical

Book of the Dun Cow, Prospect Theater Company

Forever Plaid, Astoria Peforming Arts Center

Iron Curtain: A New Musical Commie-dy, Prospect Theater Company

The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs, Waterwell

The Singapore Mikado, Theater Ten Ten

The Tutor, Prospect Theater Company

Outstanding Production Of A Play

The Caterers, The Immediate Theater Company

Deviant, The Vortex Theater Company

How I Learned To Drive, T. Schrieber Studios

Living Dead In Denmark, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

The Palooka, Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos

They're Just Like Us, CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle, Working Man's Clothes