The 60th CAS Awards: ‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Last of Us’ + More Honored for Sound

Article Image
Photo Source: Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pictures/HBO/Sony Pictures Animation/FX

JUMP TO

The Cinema Audio Society Awards recognize the best audio craftsmanship in the previous season’s movies and series. The 60th annual ceremony, hosted by comedian Tom Papa, took place on March 2 at the Beverly Hilton in L.A. Winning soundscapes included the bombastic blasts of “Oppenheimer” and the immersive, apocalyptic ambiance of “The Last of Us.” 

The Cinema Audio Society is comprised of a variety of sound professionals, including production editors, re-recorders, mixers, ADR specialists, and technicians.

This year’s Career Achievement Award—the “society’s highest honor,” according to CAS president Peter Kurland—went to Emmy- and CAS-winning sound mixer Joe Earle (“American Horror Story,” “Monster’s Ball,” “Six Feet Under”). J.J. Abrams (“Lost,” “Star Wars,” “Star Trek”) took home the Filmmaker of the Year Award, and talented newcomer Doris “Yushu” Shen from the University of Southern California received the CAS Student Recognition Award. 

“On behalf of the Cinema Audio Society, I extend heartfelt congratulations to all the winners of the 60th Annual CAS Awards,” said Kurland. “As we mark this significant milestone, reflecting on 60 years of the CAS, it’s truly remarkable to witness the evolution of sound in cinema. While much has changed over time, one constant remains—the remarkable talent of these artists, whose dedication continues to enrich the cinematic experience for audiences worldwide. We applaud your exceptional achievements and invaluable contributions to the art of sound.”

Here’s the full list of winners for the 60th CAS Awards for outstanding achievements in sound mixing.

CAS Awards 2024 nominees and winners

Motion pictures

Live-action

“Barbie”
Production mixer: Nina Rice
Re-recording mixers: Kevin O’Connell CAS and Ai-Ling Lee CAS
Scoring mixers: Peter Cobbin CAS and Kirsty Whalley CAS
ADR mixer: Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley mixer: Kevin Schultz

“Ferrari”
Production mixer: Lee Orloff CAS
Re-recording mixers: Andy Nelson CAS, Tony Lamberti, and Luke Schwarzweller
Scoring mixer: Andrew Dudman
ADR mixer: Matthew Wood
Foley mixer: Giorgi Lekishvili 

“Killers of the Flower Moon”
Production mixer: Mark Ulano CAS
Re-recording mixers: Tom Fleischman CAS and Eugene Gearty
ADR mixer: Mark DeSimone CAS
Foley mixer: George A. Lara CAS 

“Maestro”
Production mixer: Steven A. Morrow CAS
Re-recording mixers: Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
Scoring mixer: Nick Baxter
ADR mixer: Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley mixer: Walter Spencer 

“Oppenheimer” (WINNER)
Production mixer: Willie D. Burton CAS
Re-recording mixers: Gary A. Rizzo CAS and Kevin O’Connell CAS
Scoring mixer: Chris Fogel CAS
Foley mixers: Tavish Grade, Jack Cucci, and Mikel Parraga-Wills

Animated

“Elemental”
Original dialogue mixers: Vince Caro CAS and Paul McGrath CAS
Re-recording mixers: Stephen Urata and Ren Klyce
Scoring mixer: Shinnosuke Miyazawa
Orchestra recorded by: Tommy Vicari CAS
Foley mixer: Scott Curtis 

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (WINNER)
Original dialogue mixers: Brian Smith, Aaron Hasson, and Howard London CAS
Re-recording mixers: Michael Semanick CAS and Juan Peralta
Scoring mixer: Sam Okell
Foley mixer: Randy K. Singer CAS

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
Original dialogue mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Re-recording mixers: Michael Semanick CAS and Mark Mangini
Scoring mixers: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
ADR mixer: Chris Cirino
Foley mixer: Chelsea Body

“The Boy and the Heron”
Original dialogue and re-recording mixer: Koji Kasamatsu

“The Super Mario Brothers Movie”
Original dialogue mixer: Carlos Sotolongo CAS
Re-recording mixers: Pete Horner and Juan Peralta
Scoring mixer: Greg Hayes
ADR mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley mixer: Richard Duarte 

Documentary

“32 Sounds” (WINNER)
Production mixer: Laura Cunningham
Re-recording mixer: Mark Mangini
Scoring mixer: Ben Greenberg
ADR mixer: Bobby Johanson CASFoley mixer: Blake Collins CAS 

“American Symphony”
Re-recording mixer: Tom Paul
Re-recording mixer: Tristan Baylis
Foley mixer: Ryan Collison 

“Little Richard: I Am Everything”
Re-recording mixer: Tom Paul 

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
Re-recording mixers: Skip Lievsay CAS, Paul Urmson, and Joel Dougherty
Scoring mixer: John Michael Caldwell
Foley mixer: Micah Blaichman

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”
Production mixer: Jacob Farron Smith CAS
Re-recording mixers: John Ross CAS, David Payne, and Christopher Rowe 

Non-theatrical motion pictures or limited series

“All the Light We Cannot See” Episode 4
Production mixer: Balázs Varga
Re-recording mixers: Mark Paterson and Craig Henighan CAS
Scoring mixer: Nick Wollage
ADR mixer: Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley mixer: Peter Persaud CAS 

“Beef” Episode 9: “The Great Fabricator”
Production mixer: Sean O’Malley CAS
Re-recording mixers: Penny Harold CAS and Andrew Garrett Lange CAS
Foley mixer: Andrey Starikovskiy

“Black Mirror” Season 6, Episode 3: “Beyond The Sea”
Production mixer: Richard Miller
Re-recording mixer: James Ridgway
Scoring mixer: Daniel Kresco
ADR mixer: James Hyde
Foley mixer: Adam Mendez CAS

“Daisy Jones & the Six” Episode 10: “Track 10: Rock n’ Roll Suicide”
Production mixer: Chris Welcker CAS
Re-recording mixers: Lindsey Alvarez CAS and Mathew Waters CAS
Scoring mixer: Mike Poole
ADR mixer: Chris Navarro CAS
Foley mixer: James B. Howe 

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (WINNER)
Production mixer: Richard Bullock CAS
Re-recording mixer: Tony Solis
Scoring mixer: Phil McGowan CAS
ADR mixer: Brian Magrum CAS
Foley mixer: Erika Koski CAS 

Television series 

One-hour

“Succession” Season 4, Episode 3: “Connor’s Wedding”
Production mixer: Ken Ishii CAS
Re-recording mixers: Andy Kris and Nicholas Renbeck
Scoring mixer: Tommy Vicari CAS
ADR mixer: Mark DeSimone CAS
Foley mixer: Micah Blaichman 

“Ted Lasso” Season 3, Episode 12: “So Long, Farewell”
Production mixer: David Lascelles CAS
Re-recording mixers: Ryan Kennedy and Sean Byrne CAS
Foley mixer: Jordan McClain

“The Crown” Season 5, Episode 8: “Gunpowder”
Production mixer: Chris Ashworth
Re-recording mixers: Stuart Hilliker CAS, Lee Walpole, and Martin Jensen
ADR mixer: Benjamin Tisdall
Foley mixer: Anna Wright 

“The Last of Us” Episode 1: “When You’re Lost in the Darkness” (WINNER)
Production mixer: Michael Playfair CAS
Re-recording mixers: Marc Fishman CAS and Kevin Roache CAS
Foley mixer: Randy Wilson CAS 

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Season 5, Episode 6: “The Testi-Roastial”
Production mixer: Mathew Price CAS
Re-recording mixer: Ron Bochar CAS
Scoring mixer: Stewart Lerman
Foley mixer: George A. Lara CAS 

Half-hour

“Barry” Season 5, Episode 8: “Wow”
Production mixer: Scott Harber CAS
Re-recording mixers: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS and Teddy Salas
Scoring mixer: David Wingo
ADR mixer: Aaron Hasson
Foley mixer: Darrin Mann

“Only Murders in the Building” Season 3, Episode 8: “Sitzprobe”
Production mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS
Re-recording mixers: Mathew Waters CAS and Lindsey Alvarez CAS
Song mixer: Derik Lee
Scoring mixer: Alan DeMoss
ProTools playback mixer: Derek Pacuk
Foley mixer: Erika Koski CAS 

“The Bear” Season 2, Episode 7: “Forks” (WINNER)
Production mixer: Scott D. Smith CAS
Re-recording mixer: Steve “Major” Giammaria CAS
ADR mixer: Patrick Christensen
Foley mixers: Ryan Collison and Connor Nagy

“The Mandalorian” Season 3, Episode 8: “The Return”
Production mixer: Shawn Holden CAS
Re-recording mixers: Scott R. Lewis CAS and Tony Villaflor
Scoring mixer: Chris Fogel CAS
ADR mixer: Aaron Hasson
Foley mixer: Scott Curtis

“What We Do in the Shadows” Season 5, Episode 5: “Local News”
Production mixer: Rob Beal CAS
Re-recording mixers: Samuel Ejnes CAS and Diego Gat CAS
ADR mixer: Caitlin McDaid
Foley mixer: Stacey Michaels CAS

Nonfiction, variety, or music series or specials 

“100 Foot Wave” Season 2, Episode 5: “Lost at Sea” (WINNER)
Re-recording mixer: Keith Hodne

“Bono & the Edge: A Sort of Homecoming With Dave Letterman”
Production mixer: Karl Merren
Re-recording mixers: Brian Riordan CAS and Phil DeTolve CAS
Scoring mixers: Jacknife Lee and Alastair McMillan 

“Formula 1: Drive to Survive” Season 5, Episode 9: “Over the Limit”
Production mixer: Doug Dredger
Re-recording mixers: Steve Speed CAS and Nick Fry CAS

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (Season 8, Episode 31: “John Oliver and the Broadway Cast of ‘The Lion King’ ”
Production mixer: Pierre de Laforcade
Front-of-house mixer: Tom Herrmann
Monitor mixer: Alan Bonomo
Music mixer: Harvey Goldberg

“Welcome to Wrexham” Season 2, Episode 6: “Ballers”
Re-recording mixer: Mark Jensen CAS

Student Recognition Award 

Allison Blum, Savannah College of Art and Design
Shubhi Sahni, University of Southern California
Doris “Yushu” Shen, University of Southern California (WINNER)
Eunseo “Bella” So, Savannah College of Art and Design
William Tate, Georgia State University

More From Sound

Recommended

Now Trending