Elisabeth Moss, ‘Fun Home,’ and ‘Hamilton’ Nominated for Drama League Awards

Theater awards season is upon us and the 81st annual Drama League Awards have announced nominations for the past season on and Off-Broadway. Nominees for the Distinguished Performance Award include Backstage cover stars Matthew Morrison (“Finding Neverland”), Elisabeth Moss (“The Heidi Chronicles”), Andy Karl (“On the Twentieth Century”), Kristin Chenoweth (“On the Twentieth Century”), Jake Gyllenhaal (“Constellations”), Carey Mulligan (“Skylight”), and Tony Yazbeck (“On The Town”). Actors can only win this award once in their careers.

Nominations for new Broadway and Off-Broadway productions include recent Pulitzer Prize for Drama winner “Between Riverside and Crazy”; “Hand to God”; “Constellations,” starring Gyllenhaal and Ruth Wilson; “The Audience,” starring Helen Mirren as the Queen of England (who turns 89 today!); and others.

Revival nominations include “The Elephant Man,” starring Bradley Cooper, who was also nominated for Distinguished Performance; “The Heidi Chronicles”; “You Can’t Take It with You”; “The Iceman Cometh”; and more.

Nominees for Outstanding Musical include film-to-stage adaptation “Finding Neverland”; “Fun Home”; “Something Rotten!”; and “Hamilton,” which is slated for a Broadway transfer this summer.

Snubs in the Musicals category include “The Last Ship” and “Side Show.”

The award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre will be presented to Joel Grey (a Tony and Oscar winner for “Cabaret”). Tony winner Stephen Daldry will accept the Founders Award for Excellence in Directing, and WNET’s Neal Shapiro and David Horn (“Great Performances” executive producers) will take home the win for Unique Contribution to the Theatre for bringing staged shows to television.

Nominations were announced the morning of April 21 by Tony winners Cherry Jones and Denis O’Hare. The Drama League Award ceremony will be held May 15 at the Marriott Marquis in Times Square.

See below for the full list of nominees.



OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Audience
Between Riverside and Crazy
Bootycandy
Constellations
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Hand to God
An Octoroon
Punk Rock
Scenes from a Marriage
Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Big Love
The Elephant Man
The Heidi Chronicles
The Iceman Cometh
It’s Only a Play
Skylight
Tamburlaine, Parts I and II
This Is Our Youth
You Can’t Take It with You

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
An American in Paris
Finding Neverland
Fun Home
Ghost Quartet
Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
Something Rotten!
The Visit

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Allegro
Into the Woods
The King and I
On The Town
On The Twentieth Century

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.

Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Renee Fleming, Living on Love
Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland
Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Brian D'Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Lesley Manville, Ghosts
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas
Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Kelli O'Hara, The King and I
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles
Roger Rees, The Visit
Chita Rivera, The Visit
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Douglas Sills, Living on Love
John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh
Julie White, Airline Highway
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Tony Yazbeck, On The Town

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Joel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Stephen Daldry

Inspired by this post? Check out our theater audition listings!