2010 Garland Awards for Excellence in Southland Theater

Photo Source: Laurie Metcalf in "Voice Lessons"
Dearest Friends,

We are thrilled to announce the 2010 Garland Awards, voted on by the Los Angeles theater critics of Back Stage. Who knew we had theater in Southern California, let alone a group of devoted theater critics? Our equally devoted readers of Back Stage, of course. Thank you for turning to the reviews pages in print and reading other of our reviews online. We know you're out there, treasuring the vibrant theater scene as much as we do.

The critics who voted are Jeff Favre, Hoyt Hilsman, Travis Holder, Iris Mann, Eric Marchese, Dany Margolies, Dink O'Neal, Brad Schreiber, Melinda Schupmann, Madeleine Shaner, Les Spindle, Neal Weaver, and Jennie Webb. Under our voting system, each Garland winner was named on at least three critics' Best of 2009 lists. Each critic listed up to five nominees for each category except performance, up to 10 nominees for performance in musical productions and 10 for straight plays. Lists, minus the winners, can be viewed below, after the full list of winners. As you can see by the various lists, we saw hundreds of performances last year to find the treasures we are rewarding here.

Congratulations to the recipients. Your work stayed with us throughout 2009, making us proud to support the strong family that is Los Angeles theater.

This year's winners are herewith invited to a party at which you will be presented with your Garland statuettes. Please email dmargolies@backstage.com with your contact information, and we will provide you with all the necessary details: date, time, place.

And, as always, to all other theatermakers in the Southland, we hope to see your names on these lists next year. Now get to work!

Dany Margolies
Executive Editor



PRODUCTION

"August: Osage County"
Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre

"Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo,"
Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

"Equivocation,"
The Geffen Playhouse

"Land of the Tigers,"

Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Frantic Redhead Productions at Sacred Fools

"Life Could Be a Dream,"
David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Crooning Crabcakes LLC at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre

"Parade,"
Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

"Stick Fly,"
The Matrix Theatre Company at the Matrix Theatre


PLAYWRITING

Burglars of Hamm (Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard, and Albert Dyan), "Land of the Tigers," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Frantic Redhead Productions at Sacred Fools

Lydia R. Diamond,
"Stick Fly,"The Matrix Theatre Company at the Matrix Theatre

Julie Hébert,
"Tree,"Ensemble Studio Theatre–LA at [Inside] the Ford

Rajiv Joseph,
"Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Erin Kamler,
"Divorce! The Musical," Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre

Tracy Letts,
"August: Osage County," Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre

Alfred Uhry,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum


MUSICAL SCORE

Jason Robert Brown,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

John Du Prez and Eric Idle,
"Monty Python's Spamalot," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Erin Kamler,
"Divorce! The Musical," Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre


DIRECTION

Rob Ashford,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Shirley Jo Finney,
"Stick Fly," The Matrix Theatre Company at the Matrix Theatre

Anna D. Shapiro,
"August: Osage County," Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre


CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Ashford,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Matthew Bourne, Stephen Mear, and Geoffrey Garratt,
"Mary Poppins," Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

Jeff Calhoun,
"Pippin," Center Theatre Group and Deaf West Theatre at the Mark Taper Forum

Tania Possick,
"Cabaret," Musical Theatre of Los Angeles in association with Canary Productions at the Met Theatre


MUSIC DIRECTION

Tom Murray,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

David O,
"Divorce! The Musical," Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre

Michael Paternostro,
"Life Could Be a Dream," David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Crooning Crabcakes LLC at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre


SCENIC DESIGN

Bob Crowley,
"Mary Poppins,"
Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

Tim Hatley,
"Monty Python's Spamalot," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

John Iacovelli,
"Stick Fly," The Matrix Theatre Company at the Matrix Theatre

Derek McLane,
"Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Christopher Oram,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Todd Rosenthal,
"August: Osage County," Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz,
"Treefall," Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater


LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Howard Harrison,
"Mary Poppins," Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

David Lander,
"Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Scott Zielinski,
"Equivocation," The Geffen Playhouse


COSTUME DESIGN

Gregg Barnes,
"Minsky's," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Bob Crowley,
"Mary Poppins," Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

Sherry Linnell,
"Candida," The Colony Theatre Company at the Colony Theatre


MAKEUP DESIGN

Ann Closs-Farley,
"Land of the Tigers," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Frantic Redhead Productions at Sacred Fools


PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Sam Anderson,
"The Bird and Mr. Banks," The Road Theatre Company at Lankershim Arts Center

Deidrie Henry,
"Coming Home," The Fountain Theatre

Laurie Metcalf,
"Voice Lessons," Zephyr Theatre in association with Lee Sankowich at the Zephyr Theatre

Megan Mullally,
"The Receptionist," The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and the Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Estelle Parsons,
"August: Osage County," Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre

Chris Pine,
"Farragut North," Geffen Playhouse in association with the Atlantic Theater at the Geffen Playhouse

Kevin Tighe,
"Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre


PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Ashley Brown,
"Mary Poppins," Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

T.R. Knight,
"Parade," Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Michael Kostroff,
"The Producers," Musical Theatre West at the Carpenter Performing Arts Center

Gavin Lee,
"Mary Poppins,"
Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre

Lara Pulver,
"Parade,"
Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum

Jill Van Velzer,
"God Save Gertrude," The Theatre @ Boston Court


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Doug Carpenter, Ryan Castellino, Jim Holdridge, Daniel Tatar, Jessica Keenan Wynn
"Life Could Be a Dream,"
David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Crooning Crabcakes LLC at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre

Chris Butler, Avery Clyde, Tinashe Kajese, Terrell Tilford, John Wesley, Michole Briana White
"Stick Fly,"
The Matrix Theatre Company at the Matrix Theatre



CRITICS' FULL LISTS

Jeff Favre

PRODUCTION: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Neighborhood Playhouse, Neighborhood Church; Taking Over, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; The Projectionist, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Time Stands Still, Geffen Playhouse

PLAYWRITING: John W. Lowell, The Letters, Andak Stage Company, NewPlace Studio Theatre; Donald Margulies, Time Stands Still; Michael Sargent, The Projectionist; Octavio Solis, Lydia, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

DIRECTION: Stephanie Coltrin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, CLOSBC, Hermosa Beach Playhouse; Bart DeLorenzo, The Projectionist; David Esbjornson, Equivocation, Geffen Playhouse; Brady Schwind, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

CHOREOGRAPHY: Kate Champion, Dirty Dancing, Jacobsen Entertainment, Pantages Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION: James Dodgson, Mary Poppins, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Steven Landau, Pippin, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Alby Potts, Oklahoma!,

CLOSBC, Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center

SCENIC DESIGN: Chris Covics, The Projectionist; Stephen Brimson Lewis, Dirty Dancing; Tobin Ost, Pippin

LIGHTING DESIGN: Donald Holder, Pippin; Dan Volonte, The Elephant Man, Andak Stage Company, NewPlace Studio Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Gail Baldoni, Ain't Misbehavin', Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Tobin Ost, Pippin

SOUND DESIGN: Steve Canyon Kennedy, Mary Poppins

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Suzanne Dean, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Jon DeVries, August: Osage County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Harry Groener, Equivocation; Danny Hoch, Taking Over; Stacy Keach, Frost/Nixon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Hamish Linklater, The Projectionist; Michael Prohaska, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Daniel Reichert, The Elephant Man; Joe Spano, Equivocation

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Cassandra Murphy, A Christmas Carol: The Musical, Norris Center for the Performing Arts, Norris Theatre; Annie V. Ramsey, Oklahoma!; Ty Taylor, Pippin; Josh Tower, Jesus Christ Superstar, CLOSBC, Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Equivocation


Hoyt Hilsman

PRODUCTION: Frost/Nixon, Ahmanson Theatre; La Ronde de Lunch, The Katselas Theatre Company, Skylight Theatre; Monty Python's Spamalot, Ahmanson Theatre; Mystery of Irma Vep, Ark Theatre; The Devil With Boobs, Open Fist Theatre Company

PLAYWRITING: Dario Fo, The Devil With Boobs; Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon

ADAPTATION: Eric Idle, Monty Python's Spamalot

DIRECTION: Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon; Terri Hanauer, La Ronde de Lunch; Tom Quaintance, The Devil With Boobs

CHOREOGRAPHY: Casey Nicholaw, Minsky's, Ahmanson Theatre; Diana Wyenn, The Devil With Boobs

MUSIC DIRECTION: Phil Reno, Minsky's; Ben Whitely, Monty Python's Spamalot

SCENIC DESIGN: Anna Louizos, Minsky's; Adam Rowe, The Devil With Boobs

COSTUME DESIGN: Christine Wright, The Devil With Boobs

MAKEUP DESIGN: Anne Rene Breshier, Monkey Madness, Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble, Powerhouse Theatre

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Melina Bielefelt, Molly Sweeney, Oasis Theater Company, Son of Semele Theatre; Katherine Griffith, The Devil With Boobs; Jim Hanna, The Mystery of Irma Vep; Steven Shields, The Mystery of Irma Vep

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: John O'Hurley, Monty Python's Spamalot; Stephanie Wall, The Light in the Piazza, YMTA Productions, El Portal Theatre; Courtney DeCosky, Savin' Up for Saturday Night, Sacred Fools Theater Company

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: La Ronde de Lunch; The Devil With Boobs


Travis Michael Holder

PRODUCTION: Bronzeville, Robey Theatre Company in association with the Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles Theatre Center; Tree, Ensemble Studio Theatre–LA, John Anson Ford Theatres, [Inside] the Ford

PLAYWRITING: Bill Robens, Kill Me, Deadly, Theatre of NOTE, Theatre of NOTE; Tim Toyama and Aaron Woolfolk, Bronzeville; Beau Willimon, Farragut North, Geffen Playhouse in association with the Atlantic Theatre, Geffen Playhouse; Jacqueline Wright, Love Water, Ensemble Studio Theatre–LA and Open Fist Theatre Company, Open Fist Theatre

ADAPTATION: Julian Fellowes, Mary Poppins, Center Theatre Group, Disney and Cameron Mackintosh, Ahmanson Theatre; Eric Idle, Spamalot, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; The Not Man Apart Physical Theatre Ensemble, Pericles Redux, Dax Foundation and the Not Man Apart Physical Theatre Ensemble, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Bob Martin, Minsky's, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Tiger Reel, R.U.R., Action! Theatre and [via] Corpora, Art/Works Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: David Hanbury, God Save Gertrude, Theatre @ Boston Court; Charles Strouse and Susan Birkenhead, Minsky's

DIRECTION: Ben Guillory, Bronzeville; Jessica Kubzansky, Tree; Jose Luis Valenzuela, Solitude, Latino Theater Company, Los Angeles Theatre Center

CHOREOGRAPHY: John Farmanesh-Bocca, Pericles Redux; Ameenah Kaplan, Altar Boyz, Celebration Theatre in association with Dennis Nollette and Bruce W. Zisterer, Celebration Theatre; Urbanie Lucero, Solitude

MUSIC DIRECTION: Christopher Lloyd Bratten, Altar Boyz; Paul Ford, An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin, Center Theatre Group and Except for This LLC, Ahmanson Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN: Francois-Pierre Couture, Solitude; Basil Twist, Arias with a Twist, REDCAT in association with Tandem Otter Productions and Barbara Busackino, REDCAT, Disney Hall; Sibyl Wickersheimer, Love Water

LIGHTING DESIGN: Francois-Pierre Couture, Solitude; Chris Wojcieszyn, Love Water; Steven Young, God Save Gertrude

COSTUME DESIGN: Tim Hatley, Spamalot; Michael Mullen, Altar Boyz; Christopher Oram, Parade, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

MAKEUP DESIGN: Naomi Donne, Mary Poppins; Leah Piehl, God Save Gertrude

SOUND DESIGN: Jon Gottlieb, Equivocation, Geffen Playhouse; Lindsay Jones, F*cking Men, Celebration Theatre; David B. Marling, The Bird and Mr. Banks, Road Theatre Company, Lankershim Arts Center; Cricket S. Myers, Love Water; John Zalewski, Solitude

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Justin Huen, Dias y Flores, Company of Angels & Rocio in Spite of It All, Alexandria Hotel; Alan Mandell, No Man's Land, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, Odyssey Theatre; Lawrence Pressman, No Man's Land; Esther Scott, Po Boy Tango, East West Players, David Henry Hwang Theatre; Ann Colby Stocking, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Blue Zone Productions in association with NoHo Arts Center Ensemble; Kirsten Vangsness, Kill Me, Deadly

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Joey Arias, Arias with a Twist; Steve Coombs, God Save Gertrude; Gregory Franklin, Divorce! The Musical, Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment, Hudson Theatre; Ellen Harvey, Mary Poppins; Jim Holdridge, Life Could Be a Dream, David Elzer, Peter Schneider and Crooning Crabcakes LLC, Hudson Mainstage; Jake Wesley Stewart, Altar Boyz; David St. Louis, Parade

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: August: Osage County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Bronzeville; Love Water; Parade; Tree

MISCELLANEOUS: Christopher Ash, Video Design, Solitude; Daniel Brodie, Video Design, Arias with a Twist; Semyon Kobialka, Cello Accompaniment, Solitude; Robin McWilliams, Hair Design, Children of the Night, Katselas Theatre Company, Beverly Hills Playhouse; Chuck Olsen, Properties Design, Life Could Be a Dream; Jason H. Thompson, Video Design, God Save Gertrude; Basil Twist, Puppet Design, Arias with a Twist


Iris Mann

PRODUCTION: Fiddler on the Roof, Nicholas Howey for Sunrise Touring Company LLC, Nederlander Presentations Inc. & Broadway Access America, Pantages Theatre; The Little Foxes, the Pasadena Playhouse

PLAYWRITING: Roger Bean, Life Could Be a Dream, David Elzer, Peter Schneider & Crooning Crabcakes LLC, Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Theresa Rebeck, Mauritius, the Pasadena Playhouse

DIRECTION: Jonathan Barlow Lee, Children of a Lesser God, Deaf West Theatre; Dominic Ottersbach, Dolores, Root A Toot Productions, Lounge Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY: Keith Young, Crowns, Pasadena Playhouse and Ebony Repertory Theatre, Pasadena Playhouse

MUSIC DIRECTION: Steven Landau, Pippin, Center Theatre Group and Deaf West Theatre, Mark Taper Forum; David Andrews Rogers, Fiddler on the Roof; Linda Twine, Stormy Weather, the Pasadena Playhouse

SCENIC DESIGN: Victoria Profitt, Light up the Sky, the Matrix Theatre; Gary Wissman, The Little Foxes

LIGHTING DESIGN: Christian Epps, Stick Fly, the Matrix Theatre; Dan Jenkins, The Little Foxes; Maggie Morgan, Mauritius; Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County, Center Theatre Group and The Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Ahmanson Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Mary Vogt, The Little Foxes; Dana Woods, Stick Fly

SOUND DESIGN: Mitch Greenhill, Stick Fly; Cricket S. Myers, Life Could Be a Dream; Jon Weston, Parade, Center Theatre Group and Donmar Warehouse, Mark Taper Forum

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Ray Abruzzo, Mauritius; Tinashe Kajese, Stick Fly; Kirsten Kollender, Mauritius; Monette Magrath, Mauritius; Kelly McGillis, The Little Foxes; Betsy Moore, Dolores; Bonnie Root, Dolores; David Hunt Stafford, Violet Sharp, Theatre Forty, Reuben Cordova Theatre; Shoshannah Stern, Children of a Lesser God

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Doug Carpenter, Life Could Be a Dream; David St. Louis, Parade; Topol, Fiddler on the Roof; Leslie Uggams, Stormy Weather; Jessica Keenan Wynn, Life Could Be a Dream


Eric Marchese

PRODUCTION: The Andrews Brothers, FCLO Music Theatre, Plummer Auditorium; Jesus Hates Me, The Chance Theater; The Producers, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Richard III, Stages Theatre; The Seagull, The Chance Theater

PLAYWRITING: Michael Hollinger, An Empty Plate at the Cafe du Grand Boeuf, Laguna Playhouse; Ed Howard, Joe Sears, Jaston Williams, Tuna Does Vegas, La Mirada Theatre; David Ives (and Mark Twain), Is He Dead?, International City Theatre; Arthur Kraft, Philadelphia Lawyer, Stages Theatre; Wayne Lemon, Jesus Hates Me

ADAPTATION: Jack Helbig, The Girl, The Grouch and the Goat, The Chance Theater; Richard Nelson, The Seagull; Michael Feingold, The Threepenny Opera, International City Theatre, Carpenter Performing Arts Center

MUSICAL SCORE: Jennifer and William Georges, As You Like It, Shakespeare Orange County, Festival Amphitheatre; Jennifer and William Georges, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Orange County, Festival Amphitheatre

DIRECTION: Dennis Beasley, The Little Dog Laughed, Theatre Out, Empire Theatre; Nick DeGruccio, The Andrews Brothers; Brian Kojac, Richard III; Oanh Nguyen, Jesus Hates Me; Tony Vezner, The Seagull

CHOREOGRAPHY: Rob Barron, White Christmas, FCLO Music Theatre, Plummer Auditorium; Lee Martino, Meet Me in St. Louis, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Karen Nowicki, The King and I, FCLO Music Theatre, Plummer Auditorium; Kelly Todd, Hair, The Chance Theater; Matthew Vargo, The Producers, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center

MUSIC DIRECTION: Lloyd Cooper, The Andrews Brothers; Lee Kreter, White Christmas; Bill Strongin, Hair; Daniel Thomas, Meet Me in St. Louis; Daniel Thomas, The Producers

SCENIC DESIGN: Stephen Gifford, Bright Ideas, International City Theatre; Stephen Gifford, Is He Dead?; Tim Hatley, Spamalot, OCPAC; Nate Makaryk, Treasure Island, Maverick Theater; Robin Wagner, The Producers

LIGHTING DESIGN: Jeff Brewer, The Seagull; Katie Streeter, Love Song, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company, Empire Theatre; Hugh Vanstone, Spamalot, OCPAC; K.C. Wilkerson, Hair

COSTUME DESIGN: William Ivey Long, The Producers; Heidi Newell, Treasure Island; Erika C. Miller, Hair; Ambra King Wakefield, The King and I; Kathryn Wilson, As You Like It

MAKEUP DESIGN: Jax DiBenedetto, Night of the Living Dead, Maverick Theater

SOUND DESIGN: Bryan Barton, The Girl, the Grouch and the Goat; Peter Bayne, The Seagull; Julie Moore, Intimate Apparel, Long Beach Playhouse

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Mark Coyan, A Number, Rude Guerrilla Theater Company; Chance Dean, Jesus Hates Me; Amie Farrell, Bright Ideas; Dan Flapper, The Seagull; Scott Keister, Treasure Island; Brian Kojac, Richard III; Jennifer Pearce, The Twilight of the Golds, Theatre Out, Empire Theatre; Jennifer Ruckman, The Seagull; Melita Sagar, Love Song; Alex Walters, Love Song

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Stan Chandler, The Andrews Brothers; David Engel, The Andrews Brothers; John Fredo, My Way, Laguna Playhouse; Clynell Jackson III, The King and I; Bets Malone, The Andrews Brothers; Larry Raben, The Producers; Darius Rose, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Theatre Out, Empire Theatre; Nick Santa Maria, The Producers; Cassie Silva, Meet Me in St. Louis; Victoria Strong, The King and I

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Theatre Out and Maverick Theater; Is He Dead?; Love Song; The Seagull; The Threepenny Opera

MISCELLANEOUS: Brian Danner, fight choreography, As You Like It; Nick DeGruccio, David Engel and Steven Glaudini, compilation of World War II-era films shown during pre-show and intermission, The Andrews Brothers; Anthony Gagliardi, hair and wig designs, Bright Ideas; Nate Makaryk, puppet building, combat choreography and scenic design, Treasure Island; Gregory Meeh, special effects, Spamalot, OCPAC




Dany Margolies

PRODUCTION: Around the World in 80 Days, Laguna Playhouse; Bach at Leipzig, the Odyssey Theatre; Beggars in the House of Plenty, Theatre/Theater; Macbeth, Theatre Banshee; The Pain and the Itch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Furious Theatre Company

PLAYWRITING: Bruce Norris, The Pain and the Itch

ADAPTATION: Meryl Friedman, The Wasps, Singer Productions Inc. at the Lost Studio Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: Meryl Friedman, The Wasps

DIRECTION: Bart DeLorenzo, The Receptionist, Odyssey Theatre and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre; Moisés Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre; Dámaso Rodriguez, The Pain and the Itch; Ken Sawyer, Dracula, NoHo Arts Center Ensemble, in association with David Elzer/Demand Productions at the NoHo Arts Center; Rick Sparks, Divorce! the Musical, Rick Culbertson, in association with Lynn Marks at Hudson Mainstage Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION: David O, The Wasps

CHOREOGRAPHY: Meryl Friedman, The Wasps

SCENIC DESIGN: Kurt Boetcher, The Pain and the Itch; Stephen Gifford, Beggars in the House of Plenty; Jeff McLaughlin, A Skull in Connemara, Theatre Tribe; Desma Murphy, Dracula; Kelly Tighe, Around the World in 80 Days; Sybil Wickersheimer, Our Mother's Brief Affair, South Coast Repertory

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Land of the Tigers, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools at Sacred Fools Theater; Leah Piehl, The Wasps; Swinda Reichelt, The Doctor Despite Himself, Electric Lodge; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Bach at Leipzig; Vandy Scoates, The Dining Room, Interact Theatre Company at the Victory Theatre Center; Shigeru Yaji, Peace, the Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa

SOUND DESIGN: Declan Doherty, Macbeth; Bruno Louchouarn, Beggars in the House of Plenty; David B. Marling, The Bird and Mr. Banks, Road Theatre Company, Lankershim Arts Center; Cricket S. Myers, music by Kathryn Bostic, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo; Ken Sawyer, Dracula; Joseph Slawinski, Treefall, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN: Leigh Allen, Beggars in the House of Plenty; Leigh Allen, Children of a Lesser God, Deaf West Theatre; Lap-Chi Chu, Our Mother's Brief Affair, South Coast Repertory; Luke Moyer, Dracula

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY: Brian Danner, Macbeth

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Alan Cox, Frost/Nixon; Harry Groener, Equivocation; McKerrin Kelly, Macbeth; Stacy Keach, Frost/Nixon; Tom Kopeche, The Taming of the Shrew, Circus Theatricals at Odyssey Theatre; Matthew Jaeger, Children of a Lesser God; Shoshannah Stern, Children of a Lesser God

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Larry Raben, The Producers, Musical Theatre West at the Carpenter Performing Arts Center

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Emily Eiden, Brendan Ford, Leonard Kelly-Young, Jeff Marlow, Moonlight and Magnolias, Laguna Playhouse; Jamie Donovan, Alan Mandell, Lawrence Pressman, John Sloan, No Man's Land, Odyssey Theatre; Matthew Arkin, Arye Gross, Marin Hinkle, Jenny O'Hara, Our Mother's Brief Affair; Katie Marie Davies, Scott Lowell, Vonessa Martin, Brad Price, Jennifer Rhodes, Kevin Vavasseur, and Olivia Aaron/Ava Feldman, The Pain and the Itch; John Apicella, Robert Alan Beuthe, Mark Doerr, Hubert Hodgin, Albert Meijer, Steve Totland, Peter Van Norden, The Wasps


Dink O'Neal

PRODUCTION: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, the Norris Center for the Performing Arts, the Norris Center for the Performing Arts; Big River, Actors Co-op, the Crossley Theatre; The Producers, Musical Theatre West, the Carpenter Performing Arts Center; Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Production Company, the Chandler Studio Theatre; The Twilight of the Golds, The Production Company, the Chandler Studio Theatre

PLAYWRITING: Paul Kikuchi, Ixnay, the East West Players; Gabe McKinley, Extinction, Red Dog Squadron, the Elephant Space; Andrew Moore, Tracing Sonny, Theatre Unleashed, the Avery Schreiber Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: Neil Sedaka, Breaking Up Is Hard To Do, Cabrillo Music Theatre, Fred Kavli Theatre

DIRECTION: Graeme Clifford, Rabbit Hole, Malibu Stage Company, the Malibu Stage Theatre; Geoff Elliott, The Taming of the Shrew, A Noise Within; Richard Israel, Big River; McKerrin Kelly, The Hostage, Theatre Banshee, The Banshee; Rebecca Wackler, Tent Meeting, Theatre Banshee, The Banshee

CHOREOGRAPHY: Julie Hall, Big River; Troy Magino, Breaking Up Is Hard To Do; Ann Myers, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

MUSIC DIRECTION: Richard Berent, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Linda Kern, Big River; Dean Mora, No Way to Treat a Lady, the Colony Theatre Company, the Colony Theatre; Daniel Thomas, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

SCENIC DESIGN: Kurt Boetcher, Extinction; Mark Colson and PJ King, Tent Meeting; Elizabeth Hayden-Passero, Molly, The Victory Theatre Center; Adam Lillibridge, Noises Off, A Noise Within; Michael C. Smith, Candida, the Colony Theatre Company, the Colony Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN: Ken Booth, The Tragedy of King Richard III, A Noise Within; Jeremy Pivnick, Divorce! The Musical, Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment, the Hudson Theatre; Dan Weingarten, Stranger, Bootleg Theater; August Viverito, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Stranger; Nikki Delhomme, The Tragedy of King Richard III; Soojin Lee, The Taming of the Shrew, A Noise Within; Angela Wood, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Glendale Centre Theatre

SOUND DESIGN: Rob Corn, Molly; Patrick Hotchkiss, The Tragedy of King Richard III

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Alan Blumenfeld, The Taming of the Shrew; Anne Gee Byrd, Molly; Apollo Dukakis, The Tragedy of King Richard III; Geoff Elliott, The Rehearsal, A Noise Within; Vanessa Hurd, Tracing Sonny; Jeff Marlowe, Surviving Sex, the Falcon Theatre; Greg Martin, The Crucible, the Actors Co-op, the Crossley Theatre; James Roday, Extinction; Steve Weingartner, The Tragedy of King Richard III; Michael Weston, Extinction

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Roy Abramsohn, 2 Pianos 4 Hands, the Colony Theatre Company, the Colony Theatre; Eduardo Enrikez, Cabaret; Chris Warren Gilbert, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Heather Lee, No Way to Treat a Lady; Ann Myers, Oklahoma!, Glendale Centre Theatre; Donna Pieroni, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Jeffrey Rockwell, 2 Pianos 4 Hands; Nick Santa Maria, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Robert Standley, Oklahoma!

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Big River; Divorce! The Musical; Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Tent Meeting; The Twilight of the Golds


Brad Schreiber

PRODUCTION: Dai (Enough), Lillian Theater; It's the Housewives!, Racquel Lehrman and Theatre Planners, Whitefire Theatre; Photograph 51, Fountain Theatre; Voice Lessons, Zephyr Theatre in association with Lee Sankowich, Zephyr Theatre

PLAYWRITING: Iris Bahr, Dai (Enough); Athol Fugard, Coming Home, Fountain Theatre; Victoria E. Thompson, Underground Woman, Michael Chekhov Studios and Theatre Unlimited, Michael Chekhov Studio; Anna Ziegler, Photograph 51

MUSICAL SCORE: Hope and Laurence Juber, It's the Housewives!

DIRECTION: Bart Delorenzo and Justin Tanner, Voice Lessons; Doug Hughes, Farragut North, Atlantic Theater, Geffen Theatre; Simon Levy, Photograph 51; Art Manke, Noises Off, South Coast Repertory

CHOREOGRAPHY: Kay Cole, It's the Housewives!

MUSIC DIRECTION: Laurence Juber, It's the Housewives!; Greg Piper, Just Imagine, Nonnel Productions, Noho Arts Center

SCENIC DESIGN: Tom Buderwitz, Life Could Be a Dream, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, Crooning Crabcakes LLC, Hudson Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Sharrell Martin, It's the Housewives!

SOUND DESIGN: David Van Tiegham and Walter Trarbach, Farragut North; Jonathan Zenz, Just Imagine

PERFORMANCE IN (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Aria Alpert, Photograph 51; Iris Bahr, Dai (Enough); Shannon Cochran, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Co., Ahmanson Theatre; Jennifer Finnigan, The Receptionist, Odyssey Theatre and Evidence Room Theatre, Odyssey Theatre; Carl J. Johnson, Film, N.O.T.E.; Michael A. Newcomer, Crime and Punishment, A Noise Within

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Jim Holdridge, Life Could Be a Dream; Tim Piper, Just Imagine

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Matthew Elam, Deidrie Hendry, Noah Murtadha, Thomas Silcott, Timothy Taylor, Adolphus Ward, Coming Home, Fountain Theatre; Jennifer Finnigan, Chris L. McKenna, Megan Mullally, Jeff Perry, The Receptionist; Maile Flanagan, Laurie Metcalf, French Stewart, Voice Lessons

VIDEO: Gabrieal Griego, It's the Housewives!; Tim Piper, Just Imagine; Joshua White and Bec Stupak, Farragut North




Melinda Schupmann

PRODUCTION: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical, Chance Theater; Stick Fly, The Matrix Theatre Company, Matrix Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: Richard M. and Robert B. Sherman with George Stiles and Anthony Drewe, Mary Poppins, Disney and Cameron Mackintosh, Ahmanson Theatre

DIRECTION: Roger Bean, Life Could Be a Dream, David Elzer/Peter Schneider and Crooning Crabcakes LLC, Hudson Mainstage; Moises Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Oanh Nguyen, Hair; Rick Sparks, Divorce! The Musical, Rick Culbertson in association with Lynn Marks and Paradox Entertainment, Hudson Mainstage

CHOREOGRAPHY: Allison Bibicoff, Songs for a New World, International City Theatre; Imara Quinonez, The Light in the Piazza, Covina Redevelopment Agency and The Champion Family Foundation, Covina Center for the Performing Arts; Kelly Todd, Hair

MUSIC DIRECTION: Dennis Castellano, Putting It Together, South Coast Repertory; Brent Crayon, Songs for a New World; Bill Strongin, Hair

SCENIC DESIGN: Vali Tirsoaga, The Light in the Piazza

LIGHTING DESIGN: Chris Cotone, The Light in the Piazza; Christopher Kuhl, Eclipsed, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre; K.C. Wilkerson, Hair

COSTUME DESIGN: Linda Fisher, Tuna Does Vegas, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts; Alex Jaeger, Eclipsed; Christopher Oram, Parade, Donmar Warehouse and Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Erika C. Miller, Hair; Larry Watts, The Light in the Piazza

SOUND DESIGN: Patrick Copeland, The Light in the Piazza; Casey Holm, Hair; Cricket S. Myers, Life Could Be a Dream; Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Aaron Braxton, Did You Do Your Homework, Camelot Artists, Beverly Hills Playhouse; Glenn Davis, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo; Sandra Hakman, Picnic, Sierra Madre Playhouse; Sarah Lilly, Breaking the Code, The Production Company, The Chandler Studio Theatre Center; Jeff Marlow, Moonlight and Magnolias, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and Laguna Playhouse; Sam R. Ross, Breaking the Code; French Stewart, Voice Lessons, Linda Toliver and Gary Guidinger in association with Lee Sankowich, Zephyr Theatre

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Christopher Callen, The Light in the Piazza; Harry Groener, Putting It Together

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Divorce! The Musical; Hair


Madeleine Shaner

PRODUCTION: The Browning Version, Pacific Resident Theatre; Just 45 Minutes From Broadway, The Rainbow Theatre Company, Edgemar Center for the Arts; No Man's Land, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, Odyssey Theatre; Scarcity, needtheater, The Imagined Life Theatre; Stick Fly, The Matrix Theatre Company, The Matrix Theatre

PLAYWRITING: Henry Jaglom, Just 45 Minutes From Broadway; Peter Sinn Nachtrieb, Hunter Gatherers, furious theatre company, Pasadena Playhouse; Lucy Thurber, Scarcity

DIRECTION: Marilyn Fox, The Browning Version; Gary Imhoff, Just 45 Minutes From Broadway; Jeremy Lewit, Sherlock's Last Case, Actors Co-op, The Crossley Theatres; Stephen Sachs, Coming Home, The Fountain Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY: Arthur Faria, Ain't Misbehavin', Ahmanson Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN: Brian Sidney Bembridge, Tree, Ensemble Studio Theatre, [Inside] the Ford; Joel Daavid, Just 45 Minutes From Broadway; Tim Farmer, Sherlock's Last Case; Michael C. Smith, Candida, The Colony Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Carol Helen Beule, Molly, The Victory Theatre Center; Audrey Eisner, The Browning Version; Shon LeBlanc, Coming Home; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Bach at Leipzig, the Odyssey Theatre

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Tanna Frederick, Just 45 Minutes From Broadway; Willow Geer, Candida; Jack Heller, Just 45 Minutes From Broadway; Rebecca Jordan, Scarcity; Alan Mandell, No Man's Land; Lawrence Pressman, No Man's Land; Giselle Wolf, Molly

PERFORMANCES IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Annalisa Erickson, Cabaret

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Sherlock's Last Case; The Browning Version; Anita Bryant Died for Your Sins, El Centro Theatre


Les Spindle

PRODUCTION: Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins, West Coast Ensemble, El Centro Theatre; The Pain and the Itch, Furious Theatre Company and Theatre @ Boston Court, Theatre @ Boston Court

PLAYWRITING: Julie Marie Myatt, The Happy Ones, South Coast Repertory; Bruce Norris, The Pain and the Itch; Brian Christopher Williams, Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins

ADAPTATION: Douglas J. Cohen, No Way to Treat a Lady, Colony Theatre; Joe DePietro, Fucking Men, Celebration Theatre; Julian Fellowes, Mary Poppins, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: Susan Birkenhead and Charles Strouse, Minsky's, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre; Douglas Cohen, No Way to Treat a Lady

DIRECTION: Roger Bean, Life Could Be a Dream, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Crooning Crabcakes LLC at the Hudson Mainstage Theatre; Richard Israel, Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins; Dámaso Rodriguez, The Pain and the Itch

CHOREOGRAPHY: Jon Engstrom, 42nd Street, Cabrillo Music Theatre; Lee Martino, Life Could Be a Dream

MUSIC DIRECTION: James Dodgson, Mary Poppins, Center Theatre Group, Disney, and Cameron Mackintosh at the Ahmanson Theatre; Brad Ellis, Man of La Mancha, Reprise
Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse; Billy Stritch, The Best Is Yet to Come, Rubicon Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN: Tom Buderwitz, Life Could Be a Dream

LIGHTING DESIGN: Christopher Akerlind, Lydia, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum; Luke Moyer, Life Could Be a Dream; Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County, Center Theatre Group and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company at the Ahmanson Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Tim Hatley, Monty Python's Spamalot, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre; Michael Mullen, Women Behind Bars, Celebration Theatre

MAKEUP DESIGN: Joseph A. Campayno, Monty Python's Spamalot; Lori Haake, Cabaret

SOUND DESIGN: Steve Canyon Kennedy, Mary Poppins; Christopher Oram, Parade, Center Theatre Group and the Donmar Warehouse at the Mark Taper Forum; Ken Sawyer, Dracula, NoHo Arts Center

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Johnny Clark, Blackbird, VS. Theatre Company, Elephant Theatre Lab; Jade Dornfeld, Blackbird; Kirk Douglas, Before I Forget, Kirk Douglas Theatre; Wyatt Fenner, Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins; Brian Norris, Bingo With the Indians, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater; Brad Price, The Pain and the Itch; Raphael Sbarge, The Happy Ones

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Alan Cumming, Alan Cumming: I Bought a Blue Car Today, Geffen Playhouse; Annalisa Erickson, Cabaret; P.J. Griffith, Parade; Julia Migenes, Man of La Mancha, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Twilight of the Golds, The Production Company, Chandler Studio Theatre; Altar Boyz, Celebration Theatre; Fucking Men; The Pain and the Itch


Neal Weaver

PRODUCTION: Equus, The Production Company, Chandler Studio Theatre; Stick Fly, Matrix Theatre Company, The Matrix Theatre; The Crucible, Rebecca Hayes for The Actors Co-op, The Actors Co-op

PLAYWRITING: Joe de Pietro, F*cking Men, Celebration Theatre; Brian Christopher Williams, Anita Bryant Died for Your Sins, West Coast Ensemble, El Centro Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE: Anthony Bollas, The Stranger, Bootleg Theatre

DIRECTION: Richard Israel, Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins; Michael Matthews, Three Tall Women, West Coast Ensemble, El Centro Theatre; Calvin Remsberg, F*cking Men; August Viverito, Equus

CHOREOGRAPHY: Ameenah Kaplan, Altar Boyz, Celebration Theatre; Lee Martino, Life Could Be a Dream, Hudson Mainstage Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN: Kurt Boetcher, Extinction, Red Dog Squadron, Theatre Asylum; Danny Cistone, Blackbird, VS. Theatre Company, Elephant Theatre Lab; Desma Murphy, Dracula, NoHo Arts Center & David Elzer, NoHo Arts Center

LIGHTING DESIGN: Luke Moyer, Life Could Be A Dream; Jeremy Pivnick, The Unseen, The Road Theatre Company, The Road Theatre; Dan Weingarten, Stranger, Bootleg Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Stranger

SOUND DESIGN: Rebecca Kessin, Stranger; Ron Klier, Blackbird; David B. Marling, The Unseen

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY:
Benjamin Burdick, Light Up the Sky, Open Fist Theatre; Gary Clemmer, The Crucible, The Actors Co-op; Wyatt Fenner, Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins; Jim Hanna, Equus; Molly O'Neill, Stranger; Daniel J. Roberts, The Crucible; Jan Sheldrick, Three Tall Women; Samantha Sloyan, Munched, Buzzworks Theater Company, El Centro Theatre; Patrick Stafford, Equus

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Doug Carpenter, Life Could Be A Dream; Tim Piper, Just Imagine, Nonnel Productions, Noho Arts Center

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: F*cking Men; Trafficking in Broken Hearts, Celebration Theatre; Treefall, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

MISCELLANEOUS: Victor Warren, Fight Choreography, Stranger, Bootleg Theatre


Jennie Webb

PRODUCTION: Arias With a Twist, REDCAT; The Miser, The Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum; Tree, Ensemble Studio Theatre Los Angeles, [Inside] the Ford

PLAYWRITING: Ruth McKee, Stray, The Black Dahlia Theatre and Chalk Repertory Theatre Company, the Black Dahlia Theatre; Henry Murray, Treefall, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

MUSICAL SCORE: Vinny Golia, Bleeding Through, About Productions, Shakespeare Festival LA; David Hanbury, God Save Gertrude

DIRECTION: Matt Almos, Land of the Tigers, Sacred Fools and Burglars of Hamm in association with Frantic Redhead Productions, Sacred Fools; John Perrin Flynn, Treefall; Jessica Kubzansky, Tree; Basil Twist, Arias With a Twist; Guy Zimmerman, Clown Show for Bruno, Padua Playwrights, Art Share L.A.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Nadine Ellis and Ameenah Kaplan, Frosty the SnowManilow, Troubadour Theater Company, Falcon Theatre; Tina Kronis, Model Behavior, 24th Street Theatre and Theatre Movement Bazaar, 24th Street Theatre
MUSIC DIRECTION: Rob Oriol, God Save Gertrude, The Theatre @ Boston Court

SCENIC DESIGN: Lacey Anzelec, East of Berlin, NoHo Arts Center Ensemble and 49th Parallel Theatre, The NoHo Arts Center; Brian Sidney Bembridge, Tree; Michael C. Smith, The Rehearsal, A Noise Within

LIGHTING DESIGN: Joel Daavid, Block Nine, The Elephant Theatre Company at the Lillian Theatre; Luke Moyer, East of Berlin; Jared A. Sayeg, Never Land, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Closs-Farley, Land of the Tigers; Shon LeBlanc, The Miser, The Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum; Christa Mathis, Eve's Rapture, The Hayworth Theatre; Pamela Shaw, Bleeding Through, About Productions, Shakespeare Festival LA
SOUND DESIGN: David Robbins, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, The Actors' Gang, Ivy Substation; John Zalewski, Clown Show for Bruno

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) STRAIGHT PLAY: Hugo Armstrong, Land of the Tigers; Alan Blumenfeld, The Miser; Katie Marie Davies, The Pain and the Itch, Furious Theatre Company and The Theatre @ Boston Court; Katherine Griffith, The Devil With Boobs, The Open Fist Theatre Company; Russell Sams, East of Berlin; Daniel Stein, Clown Show for Bruno; Jennifer Toffel, A Lie of the Mind, Studio Five Productions, Studio Stage; Rachel Wall, Stray

PERFORMANCE IN A (PRIMARILY) MUSICAL PRODUCTION: Joey Arias, Arias With a Twist; Lou Beatty, Howlin' Blues and Dirty Dogs, Theatre Perception Consortium, Stella Adler Theatre; Steve Coombs, God Save Gertrude; Lilly Holleman, God Save Gertrude; Barbara Morrison, Howlin' Blues and Dirty Dogs

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: Chuma Gault, Sloan Robinson, Tessa Thompson, Jacqueline Wright, Tree; Patrick J. Adams, Troian Bellisario, Harry Groener, Brian Henderson, Joe Spano, Connor Trinner, Equivocation, The Geffen Playhouse; Shannon Holt, William Dennis Hunt, Bradley Fisher, Lisa Pelikan, Christopher Shaw, William Christopher Stephens, Katherine Tozer, Never Land

MISCELLANEOUS: Basil Twist, Production Design, Arias With a Twist; Jeffrey Atherton, Masks, Clown Show for Bruno; Daniel Brodie, Video Design, Arias With a Twist