‘General Hospital’ Leads 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Nominations

Photo Source: Emmys

The 42nd annual Daytime Emmy nominees were announced this morning with ABC’s “General Hospital” leading the pack at 28 nominations, including nods for lead actors Laura Wright, Maura West, Jason Thompson, and Anthony Geary, and supporters Finola Hughes, Lisa Locicero, and Chad Duell. Also sitting pretty with a slew of recognition is 25-time nominated “The Young and the Restless,” which turned 42 last week (its first episode aired March 26, 1973), “Days of Our Lives” with 16 nods, and “The Bold and the Beautiful” with 19.

CBS leads the networks with 62; PBS and syndicated programming tie for 50, with ABC coming in third with a total of 35 nods.

Hulu popped up with a surprise nomination for its series “East Los High,” about Latinos facing social and socio-economic hardship, recognized in the Outstanding New Approach to Drama category. Other Web-based nominees include “Anacostia,” the YouTube series about Washington D.C. suburbs featuring “As The World Turns” Emmy winner Martha Byrne, and Web series “Beacon Hill.”

The Daytime Emmys will air Sunday, April 26 at 8 p.m. ET on Pop. A host is yet to be announced.

A partial list of nominees is below. For the complete list, visit emmysonline.com.


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
PEGGY MCCAY, as Caroline Brady
Days of Our Lives NBC

ALISON SWEENEY, as Sami Brady DiMera
Days of Our Lives NBC

GINA TOGNONI, as Phyllis Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

MAURA WEST, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital ABC

LAURA WRIGHT, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer
General Hospital ABC

CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, as Michael Baldwin
The Young and the Restless CBS

BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

JASON THOMPSON, as Dr Patrick Drake
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
LINSEY GODFREY, as Caroline Spencer Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

AMELIA HEINLE, as Victoria Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Fisher
The Young and the Restless CBS

FINOLA HUGHES, as Anna Devane
General Hospital ABC

LISA LOCICERO, as Olivia Falconeri
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

KRISTOFF ST. JOHN, as Neil Winters
The Young and the Restless CBS

JACOB YOUNG, as Rick Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
KRISTEN ALDERSON, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital ABC

CAMILA BANUS, as Gabi Hernandez
Days of Our Lives NBC

HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

HALEY PULLOS, as Molly Lansing Davis
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
BRYAN CRAIG, as Morgan Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

MAX EHRICH, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless CBS

TEQUAN RICHMOND, as TJ Ashford
General Hospital ABC

FREDDIE SMITH, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series
MEREDITH BAXTER, as Maureen
The Young and the Restless CBS

SALLY KELLERMAN, as Constance
The Young and the Restless CBS

DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves
General Hospital ABC

LINDA ELENA TOVAR, as Rosalie Martinez
General Hospital ABC

FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

RAY WISE, as Ian Ward
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series
SARAH BROWN, as Katherine Wesley
Beacon Hill the Series

MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards
Anacostia, YouTube.com

ANDREA EVANS, as Vivian Price
DeVanity

ALICIA MINSHEW, as Sara Preston
Beacon Hill the Series

VANNESSA VASQUEZ, as Camila Barrios
East Los High, Hulu

DANIELLE VEGA, as Ceci Camayo
East Los High, Hulu

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
LESLIE CARRARA-RUDOLPH, as Abby Cadaby
Sesame Street PBS

JESSICA CARLETON, as Lion – Chicken – Land Shark – Chipmunk
Green Screen Adventures MeTV

MASON COOK, as Bo
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Discovery Family Channel
MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Discovery Family Channel

JOEY MAZZARINO, as Murray, Fiverine, and Only-One-Cannoli
Sesame Street PBS

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien
All Hail King Julien Netflix

CHRISTOPHER LLOYD, as Hacker
Cyberchase PBS

DICK VAN DYKE, as Captain Goof Beard
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Disney Jr.

MEGAN MULLALLY, as Miss Nettle
Disney Sofia the First Disney Jr.

MARK HAMILL, as Darth Bane
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series
Anacostia, YouTube.com
The Bay The Series, Blip
Beacon Hill the Series
East Los High Hulu

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Days of Our Lives, NBC
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Inspired by this post? Check out our television audition listings!