‘Past Lives,’ ‘May December,’ and ‘American Fiction’ Lead 2024 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

Article Image
Photo Source: A24/Claire Folger/Andrew Cooper/Netflix/Liane Henstcher/HBO

JUMP TO

Film Independent has announced the nominations for its 39th Film Independent Spirit Awards, celebrating the year’s best film and TV projects made for less than $30 million. A24 leads the nominees with 11 nods for its projects “All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt,” “Past Lives,” “The Zone of Interest,” “Earth Mama,” and “Showing Up,” which could have major Oscar implications. The production company also led the Indie Spirits last year primarily thanks to “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” which went on to win seven Academy Awards. 

Director Celine Song’s “Past Lives” tied with Todd Haynes’ “May December” and Cord Jefferson’s “American Fiction” for most film nominees at five apiece. On the TV side, “The Last of Us” and “I’m a Virgo” lead with four nominations each. 

New this year is the best breakthrough performance in a new scripted series category, which includes Clark Backo on “The Changeling,” Aria Mia Loberti on “All the Light We Cannot See,” Adjani Salmon on “Dreaming Whilst Black,” Keivonn Montreal Woodard on “The Last of Us,” and Kara Young on “I’m a Virgo.” 

“This year’s exciting group of Spirit Award nominees reflect the undeniable strength and vitality of independent storytelling—this is the beating heart of film culture today,” Josh Welsh, president of Film Independent, said in a statement. 

The 39th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, hosted by Aidy Bryant, will air live on the IMDb and Film Independent YouTube channels on Sunday, Feb. 25, 2024. Here’s the full list of film and TV nominees.

2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards Film Nominations

FILM AWARDS

Best Feature 

“All of Us Strangers”
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey

“American Fiction”
Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair

“May December”
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon

“Passages” 
Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd

“Past Lives”
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

“We Grown Now”
Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro

Best First Feature 

“All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt”
Director: Raven Jackson
Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

“Chronicles of a Wandering Saint” 
Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman

“Earth Mama”
Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder

“A Thousand and One”
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston

“Upon Entry”
Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata

John Cassavetes Award  

“The Artifice Girl”
Writer/Director: Franklin Ritch
Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead

“Cadejo Blanco”
Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Lerner
Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley

“Fremont” 
Writer/Director: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner

“Rotting in the Sun”
Writer/Director: Sebastián Silva
Writer: Pedro Peirano
Producer: Jacob Wasserman

“The Unknown Country” 
Writer/Director/Producer: Morrisa Maltz
Writer: Lily Gladstone
Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing
Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp

Best Director 

Andrew Haigh, “All of Us Strangers” 
Todd Haynes, “May December”
William Oldroyd, “Eileen” 
Ira Sachs, “Passages” 
Celine Song, “Past Lives” 

Best Screenplay 

David Hemingson, “The Holdovers”
Cord Jefferson, “American Fiction”
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien, “Birth/Rebirth”
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott, “Bottoms”
Celine Song, “Past Lives” 

Best First Screenplay

Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik, “May December” 
Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt, “Theater Camp”
Tomás Gómez Bustillo, “Chronicles of a Wandering Saint” 
Laurel Parmet, “The Starling Girl” 
Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez, “Upon Entry” 

Best Lead Performance 

Jessica Chastain, “Memory”
Greta Lee, “Past Lives” 
Trace Lysette, “Monica”
Natalie Portman, “May December” 
Judy Reyes, “Birth/Rebirth”
Franz Rogowski, “Passages”
Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”
Teyana Taylor, “A Thousand and One” 
Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction” 
Teo Yoo, “Past Lives” 

Best Supporting Performance 

Erika Alexander, “American Fiction”
Sterling K. Brown, “American Fiction”
Noah Galvin, “Theater Camp” 
Anne Hathaway, “Eileen”  
Glenn Howerton, “BlackBerry” 
Marin Ireland, “Eileen”
Charles Melton, “May December” 
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” 
Catalina Saavedra, “Rotting in the Sun” 
Ben Whishaw, “Passages” 

Best Breakthrough Performance 

Marshawn Lynch, “Bottoms”
Atibon Nazaire, “Mountains”
Tia Nomore, “Earth Mama”
Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”
Anaita Wali Zada, “Fremont” 

Best Cinematography 

Katelin Arizmendi, “Monica” 
Eigil Bryld, “The Holdovers” 
Jomo Fray, “All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt” 
Pablo Lozano, “Chronicles of a Wandering Saint” 
Pat Scola, “We Grown Now” 

Best Editing 

Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux, “Rotting in the Sun”
Stephanie Filo, “We Grown Now” 
Daniel Garber, “How to Blow Up a Pipeline”
Jon Philpot, “Theater Camp” 
Emanuele Tiziani, “Upon Entry” 

Robert Altman Award 

“Showing Up”
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

Best Documentary 

“Bye Bye Tiberias”
Director: Lina Soualem
Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan

“Four Daughters”
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha

“Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” 
Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Producer: Tommy Oliver

“Kokomo City” 
Director: D. Smith
Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran

“The Mother of All Lies” 
Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir

Best International Film

“Anatomy of a Fall”
France
Director: Justine Triet

“Godland” 
Denmark/Iceland
Director: Hlynur Pálmason

“Mami Wata” 
Nigeria 
Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi

“Tótem”
Mexico 
Director: Lila Avilés

“The Zone of Interest”
United Kingdom/Poland/USA 
Director: Jonathan Glazer

Producers Award 

Rachael Fung
Graham Swon
Monique Walton 

Someone to Watch Award 

Joanna Arnow, “The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed” 
Laura Moss, “Birth/Rebirth”
Monica Sorelle, “Mountains” 

Truer Than Fiction Award 

Set Hernandez, “unseen”
Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli, “Lakota Nation vs. United States”
Sierra Urich, “Joonam” 

TV AWARDS

Best New Scripted Series 

“Beef” 
Creator/Exec Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Exec Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Exec Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper

“Dreaming Whilst Black” 
Creator/Exec Producer: Adjani Salmon
Creators: Maximilian Evans, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas
Exec Producers: Tanya Qureshi, Dhanny Joshi, Bal Samra, Thomas Stogdon

“I’m a Virgo” 
Creator/Exec Producer: Boots Riley
Exec Producers: Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Jharrel Jerome, Rebecca Rivo
Co-Exec Producers: Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski

“Jury Duty” 
Creators/Exec Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky
Exec Producers: David Bernad, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg

“Slip”
Creator/Exec Producer: Zoe Lister-Jones
Exec Producers: Ro Donnelly, Dakota Johnson, Katie O’Connell Marsh, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg

Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series 

Emma Corrin, “A Murder at the End of the World”
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm”
Betty Gilpin, “Mrs. Davis” 
Jharrel Jerome, “I’m a Virgo” 
Zoe Lister-Jones, “Slip” 
Bel Powley, “A Small Light” 
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” 
Ramón Rodríguez, “Will Trent” 
Ali Wong, “Beef” 
Steven Yeun, “Beef” 

Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series

Murray Bartlett, “The Last of Us”
Billie Eilish, “Swarm”  
Jack Farthing, “Rain Dogs” 
Nick Offerman, “The Last of Us” 
Adina Porter, “The Changeling” 
Lewis Pullman, “Lessons in Chemistry” 
Benny Safdie, “The Curse” 
Luke Tennie, “Shrinking” 
Olivia Washington, “I’m a Virgo” 
Jessica Williams, “Shrinking” 

Best Breakthrough Performance in a New Scripted Series 

Clark Backo, “The Changeling”
Aria Mia Loberti, “All the Light We Cannot See” 
Adjani Salmon, “Dreaming Whilst Black” 
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, “The Last of Us” 
Kara Young, “I’m a Virgo” 

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series

“Jury Duty”
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series 

“Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court”
Exec Producers: Vinnie Malhotra, Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, Dawn Porter

“Dear Mama” 
Exec Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy “QD3” Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel “Future” Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair

“Murder in Big Horn” 
Exec Producers: Matthew Galkin, Vinnie Malhotra
Co-Exec Producers: Lisa Kalikow, Joshua Levine

“Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence”
Exec Producers: Mindy Goldberg, Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Zach Heinzerling, Krista Parris, Daniel Barban Levin, Felicia Rosario
Co-Exec Producer: Julie Gaither

“Wrestlers” 
Exec Producers: Greg Whiteley, Ryan O’Dowd
Co-Exec Producers: Alejandro Melendez, Adam Leibowitz

More From Acting

More From Creators

Recommended

Now Trending