Nominees Announced for the Ninth Annual Jimmy Awards

Photo Source: Henry McGee - 2016 Jimmy Award Winners

Seventy-four high school students representing 37 organizations from across the nation will compete for honors such as Best Performance by an Actor and Actress as well as scholarships at the ninth annual National High School Musical Theatre Awards, being held June 26 at the Minskoff Theatre.

Also called the Jimmy Awards, the competition gives high school musical theater students the opportunity to perform a show on a Broadway stage in an effort to take home honors and scholarships. In order to qualify to compete in the national program, students must win top recognition at regional high school musical theater competitions presented by Broadway League member performing art centers. These events see over 1,300 high schools and 50,000 students participating annually. Once chosen to compete at the awards, participants prepare for their debut on stage by training with professionals from the NYU Tisch School of the Arts’ New Studio on Broadway for nine days.

Along with the physical awards, students have the opportunity to compete for academic aid.Since the creation of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards, students have earned over $1,000,000 in university and conservatory scholarships. Several participants have also gone on to be cast in Broadway, touring, and West End productions.

Winners will be selected by a panel of judges made up of theater professionals, including award winning producers and other distinguished casting experts. Ben Platt, Tony Award winner and the star of Broadway’s “Dear Evan Hansen,” will host the competition.

READ: How Ben Platt Landed His First Tony Nomination

During the ceremony, Brendan Jennings and Larry Robinson will receive the first-ever Inspiring Teacher Award for their encouragement and teaching that led their students to win the 2016 award for Best Performance by an Actor and Actress.

Founded in 2009, the National High School Musical Theatre Awards aims to raise the profile of musical theater in school, recognize dedicated teachers, and inspire the next generation of performers.

See below for a full list of the nominees!

City & State

Theatre/Organization

Regional AwardsProgram

Best Actor Nominee

Best Actress Nominee

Albuquerque, NM

Popejoy Hall

The Popejoy Awards

Trey Caperton

Kayla Fallick

Appleton, WI

Fox Cities Performing Arts Center

Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards

Felix Torrez

Liz Valentin

Atlanta, GA

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards

Ramone Nelson

Parker Jennings

Buffalo, NY

Shea's Performing Arts Center

The Kenny Awards

Ian Hayes

Grace Auer

Charlotte, NC

Blumenthal Performing Arts

The Blumey Awards

Justin Rivers

Anna Hertel

Chicago, IL

Broadway In Chicago

Illinois High School Musical Theatre Awards

Justin Smusz

Carly Meyer

Cleveland, OH

Playhouse Square

Playhouse Square Dazzle Awards

Brandon Schumacker

Reyna Grace Moran

Dallas, TX

Dallas Summer Musicals

Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theatre Awards

John Fredrickson

Shelby Priddy

Denver, CO

Denver Center for the Performing Arts

The Bobby G Awards

Austin Hand

Elleon Dobias

Des Moines, IA

Des Moines Performing Arts

Iowa High School Musical Theater Awards

Seamus Foley

Marisa Spahn

Durham, NC

Durham Performing Arts Center

Triangle Rising Stars

Nicholas Kraft

Kaylee Terrell

East Lansing, MI

Wharton Center for Performing Arts

Sutton Foster Ovation Awards

Antonio Cipriano

Catherine Elliott

Houston, TX

Theatre Under The Stars

Tommy Tune Awards

Ian Tonroy

Jasmine Rogers

Kansas City, MO

Starlight Theatre

Blue Star Awards

Joey Myers

Stephanie Ainsworth

La Mirada, CA

McCoy Rigby Entertainment

Spirit of the MACY Awards

Adrian Villegas

Maggie Gidden

Las Vegas, NV

The Smith Center for the Performing Arts

Nevada High School Musical Theater Awards

Nathan Sink

Adelynn Tourondel

Logan, UT

MagicSpace/Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre

Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards

Levi Hopkins

Jessica Lewis

Los Angeles, CA

Hollywood Pantages/Nederlander

The Jerry Herman Awards

Cameron Vargas

Brighton Thomas

Madison, WI

Overture Center for the Arts

Tommy Awards

Max Pink

Jessica Minter

Memphis, TN

The Orpheum Theatre

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards

Ethan Benson

Asia Smith

Midland, PA

Pittsburgh CLO/Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center

Mancini Awards

Jacob Swanson

Addison Albert

Nashville, TN

Tennessee Performing Arts Center

Spotlight Awards – Nashville High School Musical Theatre Awards

Nathan Keffer

Hatty King

New York, NY

Disney Theatrical Group/Camp Broadway

The Roger Rees Awards for Excellence in Student Performance

Dean Klebonas

Maddie Rubin

Omaha, NE

Omaha Performing Arts

Nebraska High School Theatre Awards

Lane Mongeon

Lauren Johnson

Orlando, FL

Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts

Applause Awards

Tony Moreno

Sofia Victoria Deler

Palm Springs, CA

Hollywood Pantages/Musical Theatre University

Lucie Arnaz Awards

William Webster

Laurel Bollard

Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh CLO

Gene Kelly Awards

Jake Pedersen

Chloe Kehm

Rochester, NY

Rochester Broadway Theatre League

Stars of Tomorrow

Jack D’Angelo

Shelby Ennis

San Antonio, TX

ACE Theatrical Group, LLC/Las Casas Foundation

Joci Awards

Preston Perez

Adriel Salinas

San Diego, CA

Broadway/San Diego - Nederlander

The San Diego Ben Vereen Awards

Sky Frank

Jillian Strattman

San Jose, CA

Broadway San Jose

The Rita Moreno Awards

Eric Gaydon

Natalie Bourgeois

Schenectady, NY

Proctors

Proctors High School Musical Theatre Awards

Patrick Shannon

Jaynie Parmenter

Seattle, WA

The 5th Avenue Theatre

The 5th Avenue Awards

Morgan Roberts

Samuel Bennett

St. Louis, MO

The Fabulous Fox/The Muny/Fox Performing Arts Center

St. Louis High School Musical Theatre Awards

Briley Blade

Maggie Kuntz

Tampa, FL

Straz Center for the Performing Arts

Broadway Star of the Future

Christian Meany

Maggie Musco

Tempe, AZ

ASU Gammage

ASU Gammage High School Theater Awards

Sam Primack

Briana Fleming

Tucson, AZ

Broadway in Tucson

Southern Arizona Ben Vereen Awards

Luke Gaff

Sophia Rose Franklin

Inpired? Check out Backstage’s musicals audition listings!