‘Sweeney Todd,’ ‘Hadestown’ Lead 2017 Lucille Lortel Nominations

Photo Source: Joan Marcus

The demon barber of Fleet Street has slashed his way to the front of the pack. The Off-Broadway League announced April 4 this year’s Lucille Lortel Awards nominees over 19 categories, and “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (now playing at the Barrow Street Theatre) tied director Rachel Chavkin’s musical “Hadestown” for the most nominations with seven. The Sutton Foster-starring revival of “Sweet Charity” was close behind with six nominations.

While these musical productions rounded out the top three spots, there was also a lot of love for several current Broadway transfers: “Dear Evan Hansen,” “Indecent,” and “Oslo”—the latter two with four nominations, including outstanding play and director, and “Dear Evan Hansen” with four, including outstanding musical and outstanding lead actor in a musical for Ben Platt.

READ: How to Get Cast in an Off-Broadway Show

The Off-Broadway League previously announced that costume designer William Ivey Long will be presented the coveted Lifetime Achievement Award and that Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Lynn Nottage (“Ruined” and Broadway’s currently running “Sweat”) will be inducted onto the famed Playwrights’ Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre. Harold Wolpert, formerly managing director at Roundabout Theatre Company, will also be honored with the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

The 32nd annual awards ceremony will hit NYU’s Skirball Center on Sunday, May 7 at 7 p.m. Taran Killam of “Saturday Night Live” and now “Hamilton” fame is slated to host the prestigious New York theater event; proceeds will once again benefit the Actors Fund. Check out the full list of Lucille Lortel nominees below!

Outstanding Play
“Indecent”
“Oslo”
“Underground Railroad Game”
“Vietgone”
“The Wolves”

Outstanding Musical
“The Band's Visit”
“Dear Evan Hansen”
“Hadestown”
“Ride the Cyclone”
“The Total Bent”

Outstanding Revival
“The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead”
“Othello”
“Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s ‘The Sandbox,’ María Irene Fornés’ ‘Drowning,’ and Adrienne Kennedy’s ‘Funnyhouse of a Negro’ ”
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
“Sweet Charity”

Outstanding Solo Show
“Chris Gethard: Career Suicide”
“Latin History for Morons”
“Notes From The Field”
“The Outer Space”
“Sell/Buy/Date”

Outstanding Director
Will Davis, “Men On Boats”
Anne Kauffman, “A Life”
Lila Neugebauer, “The Wolves”
Bartlett Sher, “Oslo”
Rebecca Taichman, “Indecent”

Outstanding Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, “Sweet Charity”
David Dorfman, “Indecent”
Georgina Lamb, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
David Neumann, “The Total Bent”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, “Man From Nebraska”
Michael Emerson, “Wakey, Wakey”
Lucas Hedges, “YEN”
Joe Morton, “Turn Me Loose”
David Hyde Pierce, “A Life”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, “Sweat”
Jennifer Ehle, “Oslo”
Jennifer Kidwell, “Underground Railroad Game”
Kecia Lewis, “Marie and Rosetta”
Maryann Plunkett, “Women of a Certain Age”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, “Oslo”
Charlie Cox, “Incognito”
Matthew Maher, “Othello”
Justice Smith, “YEN”
Paco Tolson, “Vietgone”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, “Everybody”
Hannah Cabell, “The Moors”
Randy Graff, “The Babylon Line”
Ari Graynor, “YEN”
Nana Mensah, “Man From Nebraska”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ato Blankson-Wood, “The Total Bent”
Shuler Hensley, “Sweet Charity”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Ben Platt, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Jeremy Secomb, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, “Sweet Charity”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Jo Lampert, “Joan of Arc: Into the Fire”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit”
Siobhan McCarthy, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nathan Lee Graham, “The View UpStairs”
Gus Halper, “Ride the Cyclone”
Joel Perez, “Sweet Charity”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit”
Chris Sullivan, “Hadestown”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Asmeret Ghebremichael, “Sweet Charity”
Rachel Bay Jones, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Betsy Morgan, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Emily Rohm, “Ride the Cyclone”
Karen Ziemba, “Kid Victory”

Outstanding Scenic Design
Scott Davis, “Ride the Cyclone”
Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”
Laura Jellinek, “A Life”
Mimi Lien, “Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s ‘The Sandbox,’ María Irene Fornés’
‘Drowning,’ and Adrienne Kennedy’s ‘Funnyhouse of a Negro’ ”
Jason Sherwood, “The View UpStairs”

Outstanding Costume Design
Montana Blanco, “The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the
Negro Book of the Dead”
Tilly Grimes, “Underground Railroad Game”
Susan Hilferty, “Love, Love, Love”
Sarah Laux, “The Band’s Visit”
Emily Rebholz, “Indecent”

Outstanding Lighting Design
Mark Barton, “Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s ‘The Sandbox,’ María Irene Fornés’
‘Drowning,’ and Adrienne Kennedy’s ‘Funnyhouse of a Negro’ ”
Jane Cox, “Othello”
Greg Hofmann, “Ride the Cyclone”
Amy Mae, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ben Stanton, “YEN”

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, “A Life”
Robert Kaplowitz, “Hadestown”
Stowe Nelson, “Small Mouth Sounds”
Nevin Steinberg, “Wakey, Wakey”
Matt Stine, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Outstanding Projection Design
Elaine McCarthy, “Notes From The Field”
Duncan McLean, “Privacy”
Jared Mezzochi, “Vietgone”
Peter Nigrini, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Peter Nigrini, “Wakey, Wakey”

Ready to sing in a N.Y. theater production? Check out our musicals audition listings!