30th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award Nominees Announced

Article Image

The Film Independent Spirit Awards have announced their nominees for 2015 with “Birdman” leading the flock with six nominations, followed by “Boyhood,” “Selma,” and “Nightcrawler,” starring Jake Gyllenhaal all netting five nods. Both Ethan Hawke and Patricia Arquette have been nominated for their turns in Richard Linklater’s epic 12-years-in-the-making film, “Boyhood.”

Tilda Swinton (“Only Lovers Left Alive”) was nominated beside Marion Cotillard (“The Immigrant”), Rinko Kikuchi- Kumiko (“The Treasure Hunter”), Julianne Moore (“Still Alice”), and Jenny Slate (“Obvious Child”) in the lead actress categories. For the male leads, André Benjamin (“Jimi: All Is By My Side”), Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”), Michael Keaton (“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”), John Lithgow (“Love is Strange”), and David Oyelowo as Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in “Selma” all received recognition.

Bennett Miller’s “Foxcatcher” received an honorable mention.

For a list of nominees, see below.


BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle- Whiplash
Ava DuVernay- Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater- Boyhood
David Zellner- Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski- Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor- A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy- Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch- Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias- Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm

She’s Lost Control
Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree Akhavan- Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo- Little Accidents
Justin Lader- The One I Love
Anja Marquardt- She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien- Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
Blue Ruin
Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

It Felt Like Love
Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

Man From Reno
Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori

Test
Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard-The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi- Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore- Still Alice
Jenny Slate- Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton- Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin- Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal- Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
John Lithgow- Love is Strange
David Oyelowo- Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette- Boyhood
Jessica Chastain- A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo- Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz- Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed- Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke- Boyhood
Alfred Molina- Love is Strange
Edward Norton- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons- Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius Khondji- The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Sean Porter- It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young- Selma

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair
Boyhood
Tom Cross
Whiplash
John Gilroy
Nightcrawler
Ron Patane
A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard
The Guest

Inspired by this post? Check out our audition listings!