THE 1998 THEATRE LA OVATION AWARDS: And the nominees are...

World premiere writing

€ Keythe Farley, Brian Flemming, and Laurence O'Keefe, Bat Boy: The Musical at Actors' Gang

€ Larry Atlas, Yield of the Long Bond at the Matrix Theatre

€ Glen Berger, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Pamela Forrest, Valsetz at the Celebration Theatre

€ Nia Vardalos, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Marathon Productions at the Globe Playhouse

New translation/adaptation

€ David Schweizer/Richard Howard, Salome at Actors' Gang

€ The Flying Karamazov Brothers, Room Service, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum

€ Milena Albert, The Seagull, Brivision Inc. at the Hollywood Court Theatre

€ Shimizu Kunio, The Dressing Room at Actors' Gang

€ Bertolt Brecht and W.H. Auden, The Duchess of Malfi at Theatre of N.O.T.E.

Musical (larger theatre)

€ Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

€ Peter Pan at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

€ Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, CTG at the Ahmanson Theatre

€ Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

Play (larger theatre)

€ Neat, CTG at the Taper

€ The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Old Wicked Songs at the Geffen Playhouse

€ The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Harriet's Return at the Geffen Playhouse

Musical (smaller theatre)

€ Situation Tragedy, Amazing Brisket Inc. at the Globe Playhouse

€ Hello Again, the Blank Theatre Company at the Second Stage

€ On the Twentieth Century at the Colony Studio Theatre

€ Bat Boy: The Musical at Actors' Gang

€ Cabaret at West Coast Ensemble

Play (smaller theatre)

€ Valsetz at the Celebration Theatre

€ Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Yield of the Long Bond at the Matrix Theatre

€ Room Service at the Actors Alley

€ Indiscretions at Pacific Resident Theatre

Lead actor, musical

€ Deven May, Bat Boy: The Musical at Actors' Gang

€ Brent Barrett, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ David Engel, Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Jeff Trachta, 3 Guys Naked From the Waist Down at the Tamarind Theatre

€ Lego Louis, On the Twentieth Century at the Colony Studio Theatre

Lead actress, musical

€ Cindy Benson, Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Charlotte D'Amboise, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Susan Egan, Hello Again, the Blank Theatre Company at the Second Stage

€ Kaitlin Hopkins, Bat Boy: The Musical at Actors' Gang

€ Cathy Rigby, Peter Pan at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Lead actor, play

€ Sir Ian McKellen, An Enemy of the People, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Tony Abatemarco, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatres

€ Frank Langella, The Father at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Josh Hamilton, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Michael Winters, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

Lead actress, play

€ Jillian Armenante, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ CCH Pounder, The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Debbie Allen, Harriet's Return at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Patricia Place, Valsetz at the Celebration Theatre

€ Charlayne Woodard, Neat, CTG at the Taper

Featured actor, musical

€ Wilson Cruz, Rent, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ M.E. Spencer, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ David Furumoto, Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

€ Mark Leroy Jackson, Rent, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Ron Orbach, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

Featured actress, musical

€ Leigh Hetherington, Rent, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Christine Kellogg, Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Deborah Nishimura, Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

€ Jennifer Leigh Warren, Hello Again, the Blank Theatre Company at the Second Stage

€ Avery Sommers, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

Featured actor, play

€ Christopher Duncan, The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Tom Beyer, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Bobs Watson, Of Mice and Men, the Grace Players at the Egyptian Arena Theatre

€ Kevin Jackson, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Martin McDougall, Burning Blue at the Court Theatre

Featured actress, play

€ Stephanie Faracy, Two Rooms at the Court Theatre

€ Elizabeth Ruscio, Slide, the Wilton Project at the 24th Street Theatre

€ Jane Carr, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Brenda Wehle, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Salli Richardson, The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

Ensemble

€ The cast of Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ The cast of Room Service at Actors Alley

€ The cast of Dealer's Choice, CTG at the Taper

€ The cast of Indiscretions at Pacific Resident Theatre

€ The cast of Yield of the Long Bond at the Matrix Theatre

Director, musical

€ Todd Nielsen, On the Twentieth Century at the Colony Studio Theatre

€ David Galligan, Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Tim Dang, Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

€ George C. Wolfe, Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Walter Bobbie, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

Director, play

€ Jeremiah Morris, Room Service at Actors Alley

€ Kent Gash, Harriet's Return at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Andrew J. Robinson, Yield of the Long Bond at the Matrix Theatre

€ Jillian Armenante, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Tom Hulce & Jane Jones, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

Choreographer

€ Savion Glover, Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Patti Colombo, Peter Pan at the La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

€ Yehuda Hyman, Blame It on the Movies at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ David Furumoto & Betsy Chang, Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

€ Ann Reinking, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

Lighting design (larger theatre)

€ James F. Ingalls, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Daniel A. Ionazza, All in the Timing at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Ken Billington, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Julie Archer, Peter & Wendy at the Geffen Playhouse

Lighting design (smaller theatre)

€ Peter Strauss, Room Service at Actors Alley

€ J. Kent Inasy, Tennessee in the Summer, Bird in the Hand Prod. at the Egyptian Arena Theatre

€ Dan Weingarten, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Deena Lynn Mullen, Request Concert, Concert Prod. at the Whitefire Theatre

€ Ken Booth, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatres

Set design (larger)

€ John Arnone, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ David Jenkins, Dealer's Choice, CTG at the Taper

€ Gary Wissmann, The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ Markas Henry, Old Wicked Song at the Geffen Playhouse

€ John Napier, An Enemy of the People, CTG at the Ahmanson

Set design (smaller)

€ Victoria Profitt, Indiscretions at Pacific Resident Theatre

€ Victoria Profitt, Request Concert, Concert Prod. at the Whitefire Theatre

€ Richard Scully, Room Service at Actors Alley

€ Gary Smoot, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Deborah Raymond & Dorian Vernacchio, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatres

Costume design (larger)

€ David Zinn, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

€ Paul Tazewell, Harriet's Return at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Zoe DuFour, The Old Settler at the Pasadena Playhouse

€ John Bright, An Enemy of the People, CTG at the AHmanson

€ Naomi Yoshida Rodriguez, Pacific Overtures, East West Players at the David Henry Hwang Theatre

Costume design (smaller)

€ Michelle Dunn, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Audrey Eisner, Indiscretions at Pacific Resident Theatre

€ Christine Wright, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatres

€ Diane Ross, Room Service at Actors Alley

€ Salvatore Salamone, Salome at the Actors' Gang

Sound design (larger)

€ Abe Jacob, Harriet's Return at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Red Ramona, Old Wicked Songs at Geffen Playhouse

€ Edward Cosla, Peter & Wendy at the Geffen Playhouse

€ Scott Leher, Chicago: The Musical, CTG at the Ahmanson

€ Jon Gottleib, The Cider House Rules, CTG at the Taper

Sound design (smaller)

€ Mark Wheaton & Weba Garretson, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatres

€ David Hakim, Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theatre Co. at the Lost Studio

€ Bob Blackburn, Request Concert, Concert Prod. at the Whitefire Theatre

€ John Zalewski, Salome at Actors' Gang

€ Adam Kroloff, Xenogenesis at the Eclectic Theatre Company

Lifetime achievement

€ Terrence McNally

€ Ian McKellen

Doolittle Leadership Award

€ Barbara Beckley