Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

Awards Season

‘Atlanta,’ ‘Stranger Things,’ ‘La La Land’ Win Producers Guild Awards

‘Atlanta,’ ‘Stranger Things,’ ‘La La Land’ Win Producers Guild Awards
Photo Source: Curtis Baker/Netflix

The 28th annual Producers Guild Awards honored the best producers of film, television, documentaries, and beyond in a Jan. 28 ceremony at Los Angeles’ Beverly Hilton Hotel. Hollywood’s finest gathered to crown Lionsgate’s awards-accumulating “La La Land” the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, along with some of the buzziest new TV series of the year. 

READ: Emma Stone Speaks on the Movie Musical of the Decade

FX fared well in the Producers Guild of America’s results, taking home two major honors: the David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television went to the impressive team behind the network’s hit “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” while Donald Glover’s first season of “Atlanta” earned the Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy. Rounding out the TV awards was another Season 1 of a hit show: Netflix’s “Stranger Things,” winning the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama.

The annual ceremony also handed out special honors to industry titans Tom Rothman (Milestone Award), James L. Brooks (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Irwin Winkler (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Megan Ellison (Visionary Award), and Focus Features’ film “Loving” (Stanley Kramer Award).

A non-profit trade group representing and promoting the interests of Hollywood movers and shakers, the Producers Guild of America encompasses over 7,500 members. For a partial list of winners, see below. Visit the Producers Guild of America’s official website for more. 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Arrival” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

“Deadpool” (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

“Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)
Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate)
Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin and Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi

***“La La Land” (Lionsgate)
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

“Lion” (The Weinstein Co.)
Producers: Emile Sherman and Iain Canning, Angie Fielder 

“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh

“Moonlight” (A24)
Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Finding Dory” (Walt Disney Studios)
Producer: Lindsey Collins

“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features)
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

“Moana” (Walt Disney Studios)
Producer: Osnat Shurer

“The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

***“Zootopia” (Walt Disney Studios)
Producer: Clark Spencer

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

“Black Mirror” (Season 3)
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

“The Night Manager” (Season 1)
Producers: Simon Cornwell, Stephen Garrett, Stephen Cornwell, Hugh Laurie, Tom Hiddleston, Susanne Bier, David Farr, John le Carré, William D. Johnson, Alexei Boltho, Rob Bullock

“The Night Of”
Producers: Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter, Garrett Basch, Scott Ferguson

***“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (Season 1)
Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue

Award for Outstanding Digital Series

“30 for 30 Shorts” (Season 5)
***“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Season 7, Season 8)
“Epic Rap Battles of History” (Season 5)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: ACADEMY” (Season 1)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts”

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

“Better Call Saul” (Season 2)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Robin Sweet, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

“Game of Thrones” (Season 6)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

“House of Cards” (Season 4)
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robin Wright, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Jay Carson, Frank Pugliese, Boris Malden, Hameed Shaukat

***“Stranger Things” (Season 1)
Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson

“Westworld” (Season 1)
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk, Athena Wickham, Kathy Lingg, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino, Katherine Lingenfelter, Cherylanne Martin

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

***“Atlanta” (Season 1)
Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr

“Black-ish” (Season 2)
Producers: Kenya Barris, Jonathan Groff, Anthony Anderson, Laurence Fishburne, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins, Vijal Patel, Gail Lerner, Corey Nickerson, Courtney Lilly, Lindsey Shockley, Peter Saji, Jenifer Rice-Genzuk Henry, Hale Rothstein, Michael Petok, Yvette Lee Bowser

“Modern Family” (Season 7)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Andy Gordon, Vanessa McCarthy, Jon Pollack, Chuck Tatham, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

“Silicon Valley” (Season 3)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally, John Levenstein, Ron Weiner, Carrie Kemper, Adam Countee

“Veep” (Season 5)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Sean Gray, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jim Margolis, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Chris Addison, Rachel Axler, David Hyman, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren

Ready to compete in awards season yourself? Check out our film audition listings! And for acting advice, visit Backstage’s YouTube channel!

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: