Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

Awards Season

‘Hidden Figures,’ ‘Mr. Robot,’ ‘Hamilton’ Among 2017 Artios Winners

‘Hidden Figures,’ ‘Mr. Robot,’ ‘Hamilton’ Among 2017 Artios Winners
Photo Source: Hopper Stone

The art of casting film, television, and theater got the recognition it deserves Jan. 19 at the Casting Society of America’s 32nd annual Artios Awards, which recognizes the industry’s best casting directors. Hosted by Joel McHale and Michael Urie at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and at Stage 48 in New York City, respectively, the ceremonies honored veterans and upandcomers alike.

The winners included casting directors and associates from feature films “Hidden Figures,” “La La Land,” “Moonlight,” and “Manchester by the Sea,” as well as CSA President Richard Hicks for “Hell or High Water.” On the TV side of things, hit series “Mr. Robot,” “Transparent,” “Bob’s Burgers,” and “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” were recognized.

Among this year’s presenters on both coasts were Danny DeVito, Sam Waterston, Margo Martindale, Christopher Jackson, Jayne Houdyshell, Reed Birney, Lucas Hedges, Lily Collins, Steven Yeun, Trevante Rhodes, and Rosemarie DeWitt. In L.A., Elle Fanning presented her “20th Century Women” co-star Annette Bening the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement, honoring a lifetime of stellar oncamera performances. Casting director extraordinaire Nina Gold was also specially recognized with the Hoyt Bowers Award for her work on such projects as “Game of Thrones,” “The Martian,” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

READ: Why Annette Bening Uses ‘Talismans’ in Her Character Work

At the NYC ceremony, the newly named Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award was given to The Public Theater in recognition of its decades of excellence. In accepting the award, Artistic Director Oskar Eustis praised the many casting experts who have helped the company build relationships between actors and directors. “What I know is that for the vast majority of the actors that are going to be part of our family, the casting director is that entry point, is the first face they see, it’s the first relationship they have,” he said. “You understand what we stand for and care about what we stand for.”

Bernard Telsey, CSA’s New York vice president and last year’s recipient of the Hoyt Bowers Award, gave a brief speech in praise of casting pioneer Lynn Stalmaster, who made history Nov. 12 as the first casting director to receive an honorary Oscar at the Governors Awards. The longoverdue recognition from The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences may be a first step towards including casting as a category among the film industry’s highest honors.

“There were many casting directors there, but I wish everyone in this room and everyone at L.A. CSA could have been there because it was an amazing night,” said Telsey. “It was about our profession. Of course it was about Lynn. But it was about what it is that we contribute, and the entire Hollywood community was there.” Telsey also accepted the TV comedy pilot and first season Artios Award for The CW’s “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” on behalf of his casting collaborators.

Named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted,” the Artios Awards have been honoring casting professionals since 1985. For the full list of winners, see below, and visit the Casting Society of America’s website for more.

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
“Deadpool” Ronna Kress, Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting)
“Hail, Caesar!” Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)
***“La La Land” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood
“Rules Don’t Apply” David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)
“Whiskey Tango Foxtrot” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Associate)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
“Arrival” Francine Maisler, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting)
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Fiona Weir, Jim Carnahan (Location Casting)
***“Hidden Figures” Victoria Thomas, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Bonnie Grisan (Associate)
“Nocturnal Animals” Francine Maisler
“The Girl on the Train” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
“20th Century Women” Laura Rosenthal, Mark Bennett
“Bad Moms” Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“Café Society” Juliet Taylor, Patricia DiCerto, Meghan Rafferty (Associate)
***“Hell or High Water” Richard Hicks, Jo Edna Boldin, Chris Redondo (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Associate)
“The Edge of Seventeen” Melissa Kostenbauder, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
“Captain Fantastic” Jeanne McCarthy, Angelique Midthunder (Location Casting), Amey Rene (Location Casting)
“Jackie” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Jessica Kelly (Location Casting)
“Lion” Kirsty McGregor
“Loving” Francine Maisler, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Anne N. Chapman (Location Casting), Michelle Kelly (Associate)
***“Manchester by the Sea” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
“Christine” Douglas Aibel, Stephanie Holbrook, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Blair Foster (Associate)
“Goat” Susan Shopmaker, D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting)
“Hello, My Name is Doris” Sunday Boling, Meg Morman
***“Moonlight” Yesi Ramirez
“White Girl” Jessica Daniels

ANIMATION
“Finding Dory” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
***“Moana” Jamie Sparer Roberts, Rachel Sutton (Location Casting)
“The Jungle Book” Sarah Halley Finn, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
“The Little Prince” Sarah Halley Finn, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
“Zootopia” Jamie Sparer Roberts

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON COMEDY
“Casual” John Papsidera, Deanna Brigidi

***“Crazy ExGirlfriend” Felicia Fasano, Bernard Telsey, Tim Payne, Tara Nostramo (Associate), Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Abbie BradyDalton (Associate)
“Scream Queens” Richard Hicks, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Chris Redondo (Associate)
“Superstore” Susie Farris, Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein, Sherie Hernandez (Associate), Melanie Crescenz (Associate)

“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” Susie Farris, Melanie Crescenz

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON DRAMA
“Billions” Allison Estrin, Avy Kaufman, Melissa Moss (Associate)

“Man in the High Castle” Denise Chamian, Liz Ludwitzke, Candice Elzinga (Location Casting), Patti Kalles (Location Casting)
***“Mr. Robot” Susie Farris, Beth Bowling, Kim Miscia, Michael Rios (Associate), Melanie Crescenz (Associate)

“Narcos” Carmen Cuba, Carla Hool, Wittney Horton (Associate)

“Unreal” Barbara Fiorentino, Katrina Wandel, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
“Blackish” Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle
“Girls” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

“Silicon Valley” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman

***“Transparent” Eyde Belasco
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
***“Bloodline” Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate), MarieThérèse Verbruggen (Associate), Erin Fragetta (Associate)

“Game of Thrones” Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge

“House of Cards” Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“Orange Is The New Black” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“The Americans” Rori Bergman

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES
“Fargo” Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)

“Grease Live!” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Justin Huff

“Roots” Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Night Manager” Jina Jay

***“The People vs. O.J. Simpson” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels, Cara Chute Rosenbaum (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
“Austin & Ally” Carol Goldwasser
“Fuller House” Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

“Girl Meets World” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

“Henry Danger” Krisha Bullock, Jamie Snow
***“School of Rock” Suzanne GoddardSmythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION
“American Dad!” Linda Lamontagne
***“Bob’s Burgers” Julie AshtonBarson
“Bojack Horseman” Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy” Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken” Linda Lamontagne

TELEVISION UNSCRIPTED SERIES
“Are You the One?” Damon Furberg, Shannon McCarty
***“Billion Dollar Buyer” Candra Nazzaro

“Dating Naked” Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn
“Redneck Island: Battle at the Lake” Brendon Blincoe
“Twinning” Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn

SHORT FILMS
“Elemental” Erica Arvold

“Gubagude Ko (Blood is Upon Them)” Susanne Scheel
“Monsters” Nancy Nayor, Andy Henry

“Video” Lois Drabkin
***
“Youth” Adrienne Stern, Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

SHORT FORM/WEB SERIES
“Bajillion Dollar Properties” Julie AshtonBarson
“Cop Show” Adrienne Stern

“Guidance” Sheryl Levine

***“Her Story” Geralyn Flood
“Margot vs Lily” Meghan Rafferty, Mia Cusumano (Associate)
“Relationship Status” Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

NY BROADWAY THEATRE
“Blackbird” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Long Day’s Journey Into Night” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner
“Noises Off” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

“The Father” Nancy Piccione

***“The Humans” Carrie Gardner

NY BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
“Fiddler on the Roof” Abbie BradyDalton
***“Hamilton” Bethany Knox

“School of Rock” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman
“The Color Purple” Justin Huff
“Waitress” Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin

NY THEATRE – COMEDY AND MUSICAL

“A Bronx Tale” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman

“Cirque Du Soleil: Paramour” Cesar A. Rocha

***“Dear Evan Hansen” Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
“Lazarus” Bernard Telsey, Andrew Femenella

“The Robber Bridegroom” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NY THEATRE – DRAMA
“Boy” James Calleri, Erica Jensen
***“Buried Child” Judy Henderson
“Dada Woof Papa Hot” Daniel Swee
“The Effect” Cindy Tolan
“The Royale” Daniel Swee

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST/WEST
“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” Adam Caldwell

“A Little Night Music” Alaine Alldaffer

“A Moon for the Misbegotten” William Cantler, Karyn Casl, Andrew Femenella
“An Intervention” William Cantler, Karyn Casl, Andrew Femenella

***“Grey Gardens” Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley

“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
“Barcelona” Phyliss Schuringa

***“Bent” Heidi Levitt
“Booty Candy” Jami Rudofsky

“Casa Valentina” Jeff Greenberg

“Spamalot” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE EAST/WEST
“1776” Jay Binder, Jack Bowman
***
“Little Shop of Horrors” Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“The Blank Theatre Company’s 23rd Annual Young Playwrights Festival” Erica Silverman Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum

“The Secret Garden” Craig Burns

“The Wild Party” Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

THEATRE TOURS
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Jason Styres
***“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical” Stephen Kopel
“If/Then” Craig Burns

“The Bridges of Madison County” Cesar A. Rocha
“The Sound of Music” Rachel Hoffman

Check out our film audition listings! And for advice on wowing casting directors, visit Backstage’s YouTube channel:

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: