Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

Read this article on the new and improved Backstage.com!
Click here for the beta version.

News

‘Birdman’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ Lead 2015 Oscar Noms

‘Birdman’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ Lead 2015 Oscar Noms
Photo Source: Fox Searchlight

The nominees for the 87th annual Academy Awards have been announced with “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” leading with nine nominations apiece. “The Imitation Game” trails, only just, with eight, and “Boyhood” walked away with six nominations including best picture, best director for Richard Linklater, and best supporting recognition for both Ethan Hawke and Patricia Arquette.

Bradley Cooper, despite not being recognized in any precursor awards shows, managed to secure a best actor nomination for “American Sniper” alongside Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything,” Michael Keaton for “Birdman,” Steve Carell for “Foxcatcher,” and Benedict Cumberbatch for “The Imitation Game.” Cooper’s surprise nom knocked out David Oyelowo for his portrayal of Martin Luther King Jr. in “Selma,” and Jake Gyllenhaal for “Nightcrawler.”

Following her Golden Globe win, four-time Oscar nominee Julianne Moore—a serious contender for lead actress this year—was recognized for her role in “Still Alice” alongside Reese Witherspoon (“Wild”), and Felicity Jones (“The Theory of Everything”). Surprise taps in the female acting category included Marion Cotillard for “Two Days, One Night” over Jennifer Aniston, who was the only person this year nominated for a SAG Award, a Golden Globe, and a Critics Choice Award, but didn’t move onto the Oscars. Laura Dern was also a surprise for her supporting role in “Wild,” shutting out Jessica Chastain.

Other snubs included “Selma” director Ava DuVernay—nabbed by the unexpected Bennett Miller for “Foxcatcher”—who would’ve made history as the first ever black woman with a best director Oscar nomination, and Gillian Flynn’s shutout in the best adapted screenplay category for “Gone Girl” (Rosamund Pike garnered the only recognition for the film, landing a lead actress tap).

“Whiplash” however did manage a best adapted screenplay nod, rising to a total of five nominations including best supporting actor for front-runner J.K. Simmons, best directing for Damien Chazelle, and best editing.

The Twittersphere erupted in protests over lack of diversity in this year’s nominations; despite rave reviews for Oyelowo, in 20 years this is the second time all acting nominees were white. However, Mexican director Alejandro González Iñárritu, who was tapped alongside Wes Anderson (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”), Linklater, Chazelle, and Morten Tyldum for “The Imitation Game,” brought a sliver of diversity to this year’s Oscars.

See below for the full list of nominee:

Best picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best director
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best supporting actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best supporting actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best original screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best adapted screenplay
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best foreign film
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best documentary feature
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best animated feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best original song
Everything Is Awesome – The Lego Movie (music and lyrics by Shawn Patterson, performed by Tegan & Sara featuring The Lonely Island)
Glory – Selma (music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn, performed by Common and John Legend)
Grateful – Beyond the Lights (music and lyric by Diane Warren, performed by Rita Ora)
I’m Not Going to Miss You – Glen Campbell ... I’ll Be Me (music, lyric and performance by Glen Campbell)
Lost Stars – Begin Again (music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, performed by Adam Levine)

Best documentary short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins – Unbroken

Best editing
Joel Cox and Gary D Roach – American Sniper
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
Tom Cross – Whiplash

Best sound editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock – Birdman
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King – Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

Best sound mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten – Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee – Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash

Best makeup and hair
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

Best production design
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Interstellar
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock – Into the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts – Mr. Turner

Best visual effects
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould – Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best costume design
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods
Anna B Sheppard and Jane Clive – Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner

Best short film (animated)
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best short (live action)
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Click here to see where each of this year’s acting nominees got their start!

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: