Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

Kushner, Carsey to Be Honored at Artios Awards

Kushner, Carsey to Be Honored at Artios Awards
Photo Source: Evan Agostini
Playwright Tony Kushner, producer Marcy Carsey, and casting director Ellen Chenoweth will be honored by the Casting Society of America at this year's Artios Awards. The nominees for this year's awards—to be presented Nov. 1 in dual ceremonies at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles and the American Airlines Theatre in New York—were announced today. Kushner, Carsey, and Chenoweth will be presented with special awards. The complete list of nominees follows.

Big budget feature, drama
"Avatar," Margery Simkin and Mali Finn (initial casting)
"Inglourious Basterds," Johanna Ray and Jenny Jue
"Nine," Francine Maisler
"Sherlock Holmes," Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
"Shutter Island," Ellen Lewis and Carolyn Pickman (location casting)

Big budget feature, comedy
"Couples Retreat," Sarah Halley Finn and Randi Hiller
"Date Night," Donna Isaacson
"Julie and Julia," Francine Maisler
"The Proposal," Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, and Angela Peri (location casting)
"Valentine's Day," Deborah Aquila and Tricia Wood

Feature, studio or independent drama
"Crazy Heart," Mary Vernieu and Jo Edna Boldin (location casting)
"A Serious Man," Ellen Chenoweth and Rachel Tenner
"A Single Man," Joseph Middleton
"The Hurt Locker," Mark Bennett
"Up in the Air," Mindy Marin and Joni Tackette (location casting)

Feature, studio or independent drama
"(500) Days of Summer," Eyde Belasco
"Away We Go," Ellen Lewis and Debra Zane
"Kick-Ass," Lucinda Syson and Sarah Halley Finn
"Taking Woodstock," Avy Kaufman
"The Hangover," Juel Bestrop and Seth Yanklewitz

Low-budget feature, drama or comedy
"Afterschool," Susan Shopmaker
"Answer Man," Deborah Aquila and Tricia Wood
"The Private Lives of Pippa Lee," Cindy Tolan
"Mother and Child," Heidi Levitt
"My Son My Son What Have Ye Done," Johanna Ray and Jenny Jue
"The Missing Person," Lois J. Drabkin

Animation feature
"Astro Boy," Linda Lamontagne
"The Princess and the Frog," Jen Rudin and Mark Fincannon
"Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs," Christian Kaplan
"Planet 51," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee

Short film
"Mary Last Seen," Susan Shopmaker
"Not Interested," Kim Moarefi
"Tell Tale," Randi Hiller
"The Bake Shop Ghost," Patrick Baca
"The Rise," Meg Morman and Sunday Bolin

Television pilot, drama
"FlashForward," Wendy O'Brien
"Justified," Cami Patton, Bonnie Finnegan (N.Y. casting), and Steven Jacobs (N.Y. casting)
"Parenthood," Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, and Nina Henninger (location casting)
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks and Michelle Allen (location casting)
"Treme," Alexa L. Fogel
"White Collar," Bonnie Zane, Gayle Pillsbury, and Julie Tucker (location casting)

Television pilot, comedy
"Bored to Death," Kim Miscia
"Community," Dava Waite Peaslee
"Hung," Lisa Beach and Sarah Katzman
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson

Television series, drama
"Breaking Bad," Sharon Bialy and Sherry Thomas
"Dexter," Shawn Dawson
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks
"Damages," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson
"Mad Men," Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino

Television series, comedy
"Californication," Felicia Fasano
"Glee," Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, and Carol Kritzer
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson
"United States of Tara," Cami Patton and Jennifer Lare

Television movie or miniseries
"Georgia O'Keefe," David Rubin and Richard Hicks
"Temple Grandin," David Rubin and Richard Hicks
"You Don't Know Jack," Ellen Chenoweth
"The Pacific," Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King, and Jennifer Euston (N.Y. casting)
"The Special Relationship," Nina Gold

Children's series programming
"Big Time Rush," Geralyn Flood, Sharon Lieblein, Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser, and Tara-Anne Johnson
"Hannah Montana," Howard Meltzer and Carol Goldwasser
"iCarly," Krisha Bullock
"True Jackson, VP," Harriet Greenspan
"Wizards of Waverly Place," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee
 
Animation TV programming
"American Dad," Linda Lamontagne
"Family Guy," Linda Lamontagne
"SpongeBob's Truth or Square," Sarah Noonan
"The Life and Times of Tim," Ruth Lambert and Robert McGee
"The Penguins of Madagascar," Meredith Layne

Daytime series
"Days of Our Lives," Marnie Saitta
"General Hospital," Mark Teschner
"The Young and the Restless," Camille St. Cyr

Los Angeles theater
"Forgiveness," Liz Dean
"Guys and Dolls," Margery Simkin and Michael Donovan
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Amy Lieberman
"The Pee-wee Herman Show," Bruce H. Newberg
"Why Torture Is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them," Scott David

Broadway theater, drama
"A View From the Bridge," Cindy Tolan
"Enron," Bernard Telsey
"Fences," Mele Nagler and David Caparelliotis
"Next Fall," Howie Cherpakov
"Race," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"Time Stands Still," Nancy Piccione

Broadway theater, comedy
"A Behanding in Spokane," Jim Carnahan
"Brighton Beach Memoirs," Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan
"The Royal Family," David Caparelliotis
"Lend Me a Tenor," David Caparelliotis and Mele Nagler
"In the Next Room or the vibrator play," Daniel Swee

Broadway theater, musical
"A Little Night Music," Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel, and Merri Sugarman
"The Addams Family," Bernard Telsey
"Fela," Arnold J. Mungioli
"American Idiot," Jim Carnahan and Carrie Gardner
"Promises, Promises," Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel, and Tara Rubin

Off-Broadway, comedy or musical
"Circle Mirror Transformation," Alaine Alldaffer
"Clybourne Park," Alaine Alldaffer
"The Scottsboro Boys," Jim Carnahan
"Graceland," Daniel Swee
"Love, Loss, and What I Wore," Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, and Laura Schutzel

Off-Broadway, drama
"A Lie of the Mind," Judy Henderson
"The Bridge Project," Nancy Piccione
"Family Week," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"The Pride," Bernard Telsey and Will Cantler
"Still Life," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey

Regional theater, East
"A Doll's House," James Calleri
"Compulsion," Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, and Merri Sugarman
"Fences," Alaine Alldaffer
"Fetch Clay Make Man," Laura Stanczyk
"Three Sisters," Will Cantler, Tiffany Little Canfield, and Bernard Telsey

Regional theater, West
"The 39 Steps," Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan
"Creditors," Will Cantler and Bernard Telsey
"Lost in Yonkers," Samantha Barrie
"The Night Is a Child," Michael Donovan
"Parade," Erika Sellin
"The Wake," Bonnie Grisan and Erika Sellin

Career Achievement Award
Marcy Carsey

Hoyt Bowers Award
Ellen Chenoweth

New York Apple Award
Tony Kushner

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: