Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

2011 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
2011 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced
Photo Source: Joan Marcus
The nominations for the 56th annual Drama Desk Awards, which honor outstanding Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off-Broadway productions, were announced Friday by former Drama Desk winners Audra McDonald and Liev Schreiber.

The Broadway musical "The Book of Mormon" and the Broadway revival of "Anything Goes" garnered 12 and 10 nominations, respectively, the most by any shows this season. The Public Theater’s production of "The Merchant of Venice," which starred Al Pacino, followed with seven nominations.

This year the nominators chose to give special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows, "In Transit" and "The Normal Heart." As a result, the individual actors in these productions were ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

The awards ceremony, scheduled for May 23 at Manhattan Center’s Hammerstein Ballroom, will be hosted by former Drama Desk winner Harvey Fierstein. For the first time, it will be filmed in high-definition for a 90-minute television special that will air on Ovation in two prime-time slots between June 4 and June 19.

A complete list of the nominees follows.

Outstanding Play
Jon Robin Baitz, "Other Desert Cities"
Adam Bock, "A Small Fire"
Stephen Adly Guirgis, "The Motherf**ker With the Hat"
Samuel D. Hunter, "A Bright New Boise"
Rajiv Joseph, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
David Lindsay-Abaire, "Good People"
Nick Stafford, "War Horse"

Outstanding Musical

"In Transit"
"Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical"
"See Rock City & Other Destinations"
"Sister Act"
"The Book of Mormon"
"The Kid"

Outstanding Revival of a Play
"Born Yesterday"
"The House of Blue Leaves"
"The Importance of Being Earnest"
"The Merchant of Venice"
"The Normal Heart"
"Three Sisters"

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

"Anything Goes"
"Hello Again"
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Charles Busch, "The Divine Sister"
Bobby Cannavale, "The Motherf**ker With the Hat"
Al Pacino, "The Merchant of Venice"
Geoffrey Rush, "The Diary of a Madman"
Mark Rylance, "Jerusalem"
Michael Shannon, "Mistakes Were Made"
Paul Sparks, "Dusk Rings a Bell"

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Nina Arianda, "Born Yesterday"
Stockard Channing, "Other Desert Cities"
Frances McDormand, "Good People"
Laurie Metcalf, "The Other Place"
Michele Pawk, "A Small Fire"
Lily Rabe, "The Merchant of Venice"

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, "Catch Me If You Can"
Colin Donnell, "Anything Goes"
Daniel Radcliffe, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
Andrew Rannells, "The Book of Mormon"
Tony Sheldon, "Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical"
Christopher Sieber, "The Kid"

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, "Anything Goes"
Beth Leavel, "Baby It's You!"
Patina Miller, "Sister Act"
Donna Murphy, "The People in the Picture"
Sherie Rene Scott, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Brian Bedford, "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Christian Borle, "Peter and the Starcatcher"
Boyd Gaines, "The Grand Manner"
Logan Marshall-Green, "The Hallway Trilogy"
Zachary Quinto, "Angels in America"
Tom Riley, "Arcadia"
Yul Vázquez, "The Motherf**ker With the Hat"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Lisa Emery, "The Collection & A Kind of Alaska"
Edie Falco, "The House of Blue Leaves"
Julie Halston, "The Divine Sister"
Sarah Nina Hayon, "A Bright New Boise"
Celia Keenan-Bolger, "Peter and the Starcatcher"
Linda Lavin, "Other Desert Cities"
Judith Light, "Lombardi"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Adam Godley, "Anything Goes"
John Larroquette, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
Brian Stokes Mitchell, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"
Rory O'Malley, "The Book of Mormon"
Bob Stillman, "Hello Again"
Tom Wopat, "Catch Me If You Can"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"
Kerry Butler, "Catch Me If You Can"
Victoria Clark, "Sister Act"
Jill Eikenberry, "The Kid"
Nikki M. James, "The Book of Mormon"
Patti LuPone, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"
Laura Osnes, "Anything Goes"

Outstanding Director of a Play
Trip Cullman, "A Small Fire"
Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe, "The Normal Heart"
Moisés Kaufman, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
Davis McCallum, "A Bright New Boise"
Daniel Sullivan, "The Merchant of Venice"
Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, "Baby Universe"

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rob Ashford, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
Joe Calarco, "In Transit"
Jack Cummings III, "Hello Again"
Jack Cummings III, "See Rock City & Other Destinations"
Kathleen Marshall, "Anything Goes"
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, "The Book of Mormon"

Outstanding Choreography
Rob Ashford, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, "Beautiful Burnout"
Steven Hoggett, "Peter and the Starcatcher"
Kathleen Marshall, "Anything Goes"
Casey Nicholaw, "The Book of Mormon"
Siudy, "Between Worlds"

Outstanding Music
Brad Alexander, "See Rock City & Other Destinations"
Alan Menken, " Sister Act"
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, and Matt Stone, "The Book of Mormon"
Marc Shaiman, "Catch Me If You Can"
Mike Stoller and Artie Butler, "The People in the Picture"
David Yazbek, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"

Outstanding Lyrics
Rick Crom, "Newsical the Musical: Full Spin Ahead"
Jack Lechner, "The Kid"
Adam Mathias, "See Rock City & Other Destinations"
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, and Matt Stone, "The Book of Mormon"
Glenn Slater, "Sister Act"
Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, "Catch Me If You Can"

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan, and Sara Wordsworth, "In Transit"
Iris Rainer Dart, "The People in the Picture"
Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, "Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical"
Adam Mathias, "See Rock City & Other Destinations"
Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, and Matt Stone, "The Book of Mormon"
Michael Zam, "The Kid"

Outstanding Orchestrations
Mary-Mitchell Campbell, "Hello Again"
Bruce Coughlin, "The Burnt Part Boys"
Simon Hale, Jim Abbott, and David Yazbek, "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"
Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, "The Book of Mormon"
Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank, "Catch Me If You Can"
Lynne Shankel, "The Extraordinary Ordinary"

Outstanding Music in a Play
Wayne Barker, "Peter and the Starcatcher"
Kathryn Bostic, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
Lars Petter Hagen, "Baby Universe"
Alan John, "The Diary of a Madman"
Tom Kitt, "The Winter's Tale"
Dan Moses Schreier, "The Merchant of Venice"

Outstanding Revue
"Fyvush Finkel Live!"
"Newsical the Musical: Full Spin Ahead"
"Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway"

Outstanding Set Design
Rachel Hauck, "Orange, Hat & Grace"
David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design), "Lombardi"
Derek McLane, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
Derek McLane, "Anything Goes"
Tony Straiges, "Treasure Island"
Mark Wendland, "The Merchant of Venice"

Outstanding Costume Design
Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner, "Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical"
Desmond Heeley, "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Ann Hould-Ward, "A Free Man of Color"
Martin Pakledinaz, "Anything Goes"
Ann Roth, "The Book of Mormon"
Paloma Young, "Peter and the Starcatcher"

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jean Kalman, "John Gabriel Borkman"
R. Lee Kennedy, "See Rock City & Other Destinations"
David Lander, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
Laura Mroczkowski, "Spy Garbo"
Ben Stanton, "The Whipping Man"
David Weiner, "A Small Fire"

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Lindsay Jones, "The Burnt Part Boys"
Michael Rasbury, "Hello Again"
Brian Ronan, "Anything Goes"
Brian Ronan, "The Book of Mormon"
Jon Weston, "In Transit"

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Acme Sound Partners, "The Merchant of Venice"
Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Myers, "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo"
Ian Dickinson, "John Gabriel Borkman"
Brett Jarvis, "Baby Universe"
Bray Poor, "Wings"
Eric Shimelonis, "The Hallway Trilogy"

Outstanding Solo Performance
Daniel Beaty, "Through the Night"
Mike Birbiglia, "Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend"
Juliette Jeffers, "Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down"
John Leguizamo, "Ghetto Klown"
Colin Quinn, "Colin Quinn Long Story Short"
Joanna Tope, "The Promise"

Unique Theatrical Experience
"Being Harold Pinter"
"Circus Incognitus"
"Gatz"
"Play Dead"
"Room 17B"
"Sleep No More"

Outstanding Ensemble Performance Special Awards:
"In Transit"
"The Normal Heart"

Special Awards:
A.R. Gurney
Reed Birney
The New Group and artistic director Scott Elliott
The Pearl Theatre Company
The creative team of "War Horse": Paule Constable, Marianne Elliott, 59 Productions, Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Company, Tom Morris, Rae Smith, Christopher Shutt, Toby Sedgwick, Adrian Sutton, and John Tams

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: