Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

News

2013 Drama League Awards Nominees Announced

  • Share:

  • Pin on Pinterest
2013 Drama League Awards Nominees Announced

The 2013 theater awards season is underway and heating up! Actors Patina Miller and Michael Urie announced the nominees for the 79th Annual Drama League Awards on Tuesday morning in a ceremony at Sardi's Restaurant.

The Awards honor productions and actors from Broadway and Off-Broadway seasons, and in addition to the production categories, the Drama League gives a Distinguished Performance Award to one actor who stood out during the year. An actor may only receive this award once in his or her career. Although there are 60 nominees this year, some performers nominated for Outer Critics Circle Awards this year—nominations were announced Monday—were not included by the Drama League, among them Matthew James Thomas for "Pippin," Johnny Orsini for "The Nance," and Richard Kind for "The Big Knife." Six previous winners are given honorable mentions for their work this season.

Bernadette Peters will receive a lifetime achievement award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre, which will be presented by Mary Tyler Moore. The Drama League Awards will be presented in a ceremony hosted by David Hyde Pierce May 17 at the Marriott Marquis Times Square.

A complete list of nominees is below.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
"The Assembled Parties"
"I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers"
"Lucky Guy"
"The Nance"
"Old Hats"
"The Testament of Mary"
"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
"The Whale"

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
"Dogfight"
"Here Lies Love"
"Kinky Boots"
"Matilda The Musical"
"Motown: The Musical"
"Murder Ballad"
"Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812" 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
"As You Like It"
"Golden Boy"
"Macbeth"
"The Piano Lesson"
"The Trip to Bountiful"
"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

OUTSTANDING REVIVALOF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
"Annie"
"Marry Me a Little"
"The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
"Passion"
"Pippin"
"Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella"

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
One winner is selected from this category.  The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career. 

Alec Baldwin, "Orphans"
Danny Burstein, "Talley's Folly"
Bobby Cannavale, "The Big Knife" and "Glengarry Glen Ross"
Bertie Carvel, "Matilda The Musical"
Tracee Chimo, "Bad Jews"
Lilla Crawford, "Annie"
Alan Cumming, "Macbeth"
Brandon J. Dirden, "The Piano Lesson"
Brandon Victor Dixon, "Motown: The Musical"
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Revisionist"
Edie Falco, "The Madrid"
America Ferrera, "Bethany"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "If There is I Haven't Found it Yet"
Tom Hanks, "Lucky Guy"
Jessica Hecht, "The Assembled Parties" and "Harvey"
Shuler Hensley, "The Whale"
Bill Irwin, "Old Hats"
Judith Ivey, "The Heiress"
Brian d'Arcy James, "Giant"
Scarlett Johansson, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
Judy Kuhn, "Passion"
Nathan Lane, "The Nance"
Valisia LeKae, "Motown: The Musical"
Tracy Letts, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Judith Light, "The Assembled Parties"
Constantine Maroulis, "Jekyll and Hyde"
Andrea Martin, "Pippin"
Rob McClure, "Chaplin"
Lindsay Mendez, "Dogfight"
Laurie Metcalf, "The Other Place"
Bette Midler, "I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers"
Patina Miller, "Pippin"
Amy Morton, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Donna Murphy, "Into the Woods"
Kristine Nielsen, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Jim Norton, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
Seth Numrich, "Golden Boy"
Laura Osnes, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella"
Tina Packer, "Women of Will"
David Hyde Pierce, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Billy Porter, "Kinky Boots"
Lily Rabe, "As You Like It"
Vanessa Redgrave, "The Revisionist"
Chita Rivera, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
Paul Rudd, "Grace"
Roslyn Ruff, "The Piano Lesson"
Stark Sands, "Kinky Boots"
Tony Shalhoub, "Golden Boy"
Michael Shannon, "Grace"
Fiona Shaw, "The Testament of Mary"
Ryan Silverman, "Passion"
Phillipa Soo, "Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812"
Tom Sturridge, "Orphans"
Holland Taylor, "Ann"
Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"
Michael Urie, "Buyer and Cellar"
Courtney B. Vance, "Lucky Guy"
Anthony Warlow, "Annie"
Stephen Tyrone Williams, "My Children!  My Africa!"
Vanessa Williams, "The Trip to Bountiful"

The Drama League wishes to recognize the superb contributions to the season of its previous Distinguished Performance Award winners that include:

Norbet Leo Butz, "Dead Accounts"
Kathleen Chalfant, "Red Dog Howls"
Stockard Channing, "The Exonerated"
Patti Lupone, "The Anarchist"
Bebe Neuwirth, "Golden Age"
Francis Sternhagen, "The Madrid"

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
Bernadette Peters
Presented by Mary Tyler Moore

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment and The Rockettes
Presented by Tommy Tune

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
Jerry Mitchell
Award Presented by Cyndi Lauper

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: