Subscribe now to and start applying to auditions!

Awards Season

CSA Announces Artios Nominees, Honors Levinson, Huvane, Thomas

CSA Announces Artios Nominees, Honors Levinson, Huvane, Thomas
Photo Source: “Insecure”: HBO

The Casting Society of America has announced the honorees and first group of nominations for its 33rd annual Artios Awards.

The awards celebrate the year’s casting standouts in television, theater, and film, by recognizing “originality, creativity, and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project” amongst the work of CSA members. The ceremony will take place in both New York, at Stage 48, and Los Angeles, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, on Jan. 18, 2018.

CSA is made up of more than 800 casting directors and associates from all over the world. It serves to create a standard for work in the casting field, further their goals, and protect their interests. Producers and directors look to CSA as a resource for bringing their projects to life, and since 1985, the Artios Awards have recognized the achievement in casting.

READ: The 2017 Artios Award Winners

In addition to the awards, Kevin Huvane, Barry Levinson, and Victoria Thomas will be honored at this year’s ceremony. Huvane, a CAA partner and agent whose clients include Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Aniston, Tom Cruise, and Jennifer Lopez, will receive the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement. Academy Award–winning screenwriter and producer Levinson will receive the Marion Dougherty New York Apple award. Artios Award–winning casting director Thomas, who is also nominated this year for her work on HBO’s “Insecure,” will receive the Hoyt Bowers Award for contributions to the casting profession. She’s been behind the casts of projects like “Django Unchained,” “Hidden Figures,” “Straight Outta Compton,” and this year’s “Detroit.”

The first round of announced nominees included recognition in casting for television, theater, short-form series, and short film from projects released June 1, 2016 through May 31, 2017. Feature film nominations will be announced in early 2018. The list of nominees is below. 

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
“Atlanta” Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
“Better Things” Felicia Fasano, Tara Nostramo (Associate)
“Dear White People” Kim Coleman
“I Love Dick” Eyde Belasco
“Insecure” Victoria Thomas

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - DRAMA
“13 Reasons Why” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Barbara Fiorentino, Nina Henninger ((Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Terese Classen (Associate)
“The Crown” Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
“The Handmaid’s Tale” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
“This Is Us” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)
“Stranger Things” Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Wittney Horton (Associate)
“Westworld” John Papsidera, Deanna Brigidi-Stewart (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
“Black-ish” Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” Felicia Fasano, Venus Kanani, Tara Nostramo (Associate)
“Girls” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“Transparent” Eyde Belasco
“Silicon Valley” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Leslie Woo
“Veep” Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
“Black Mirror” Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)
“Bloodline” Debra Zane, Shayna Markowitz, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Marie-Thérèse Verbruggen (Associate), Erin Fragetta (Associate)
“Homeland” Judy Henderson, Kimberly Graham (Associate)
“The Affair” Ross Meyerson, Julie Tucker
“The Americans” Rori Bergman

LIMITED SERIES
“Big Little Lies” David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)
“Fargo” Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“The Night Of” Avy Kaufman, Sabrina Hyman, Susanne Scheel (Associate)
“When We Rise” Sheila Jaffe, Gail Goldberg, Sean Cossey (Location Casting), J.J. Ogilvy (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

FEATURE FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE
“Hairspray Live” Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“Killing Reagan” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Monica Kelly (Associate)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” Cindy Tolan, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Daniel Cabeza (Associate)
“The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Let’s Do the Time Warp Again” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Alex Newman (Associate)
“The Wizard of Lies” Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
“Bunk’d” Howard Meltzer
“Girl Meets World” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
“Julie’s Greenroom” Bernard Telsey, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn” Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)
“School of Rock” Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION
“American Dad!” Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers” Julie Ashton-Barson
“Bojack Horseman” Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy” Linda Lamontagne
“Peanuts” Matthew Jon Beck

REALITY SERIES
“Are You the One?” Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn
“Born This Way” Sasha Alpert
“Project Runway” Sasha Alpert
“Real World” Sasha Alpert
“True Life – We Are Transitioning” Tony Miros

SHORT FILMS
“Crowbar Smile” Eyde Belasco
“Perfect Roast Potatoes” Rich Mento
“Plea” Marin Hope
“Public Speaking” Adrienne Stern
“The Sub” Amanda Lenker Doyle

SHORT FORM SERIES
“Confess” Fern Champion, Sharon Lieblein, Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)
“Now We’re Talking” Alexis Frank Koczara
“Party Girl” Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
“Single By 30” Sherrie Henderson, Romy Stutman, Vanessa Knight (Associate)
“Tales of Titans” Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
“Tween Fest” Amanda Lenker Doyle

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
“A Doll’s House Part 2” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
“Heisenberg” Nancy Piccione
“Indecent” Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
“Oslo” Daniel Swee
“Sweat” Heidi Griffiths, Jordan Thaler

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” Rachel Hoffman
“Come From Away” Rachel Hoffman
“Groundhog Day” Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)
“Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812” Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley, Andrea Zee (Associate)
“War Paint” Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, COMEDY OR DRAMA
“Jitney” David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione
“Six Degrees of Separation” Daniel Swee
“The Front Page” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
“The Glass Menagerie” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
“The Little Foxes” David Caparelliotis, Kelly Gillespie

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, MUSICAL
“Falsettos” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Kaitlin Shaw (Associate), Claire Burke (Associate)
“Hello Dolly” Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey
“Miss Saigon” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Claire Burke (Associate)
“Sunday in the Park with George” Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“Sunset Boulevard” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall

NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City” William Cantler, Karyn Casl
“How to Transcend a Happy Marriage” Daniel Swee
“Sweeney Todd” Cesar A. Rocha
“Sweet Charity” Judy Henderson, Ally Beans
“The Band’s Visit” Tara Rubin

NEW YORK THEATRE – DRAMA
“Dead Poet’s Society” William Cantler, Karyn Casl
“Small Mouth Sounds” Henry Russell Bergstein, Lauren Port
“The Hairy Ape” Tiffany Little Canfield, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“The Wolves” William Cantler, Karyn Casl
“Yen” William Cantler, Bernard Telsey, Karyn Casl, Adam Caldwell

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST
“A Sign of the Times” Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
“American Son” Massachusetts production: Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
“American Son” New Jersey production: Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski
“An American Daughter” William Cantler, Karyn Casl
“Assassins” Tara Rubin
“The SpongeBob Musical” - Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis

REGIONAL THEATRE WEST
“A View From the Bridge” Karyn Casl, Patrick Goodwin
“Actually” Phyllis Schuringa
“An Octoroon” James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Amy Potozkin
“Barbecue” Phyllis Schuringa
“Merrily We Roll Along” Beth Lipari
“Zoot Suit” Pauline O’con

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
“The 24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival” Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
“The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage” Nicole Arbusto
“The Tragedy of JFK (As Told by William Shakespeare)” Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
“Waiting for Godot” Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
“When Jazz Had the Blues” Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
“A Chorus Line” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“Aida” Rachel Hoffman
“Big River” Jay Binder
“Crazy For You” Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw, Felicia Rudolph (Associate)
“Wonderful Town” Jim Carnahan

THEATRE TOURS
“Fun Home” Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini
“Hamilton” West Coast National Tour - Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
“Hamilton” Chicago Company - Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan

Looking to get cast? Apply to casting calls on Backstage. 

 

What did you think of this story?
Leave a Facebook Comment: